← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

High Reach Extending Turret

Buyer: Cheshire Fire Authority →

BuyerCheshire Fire Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Cheshire Fire Authority have a requirement for a High Reach Extending Turret (HRET). To keep costs down we would like a second hand ex demonstration vehicle on an 18t chassis with a 20m boom, integral 1800l water tank and 150l foam tank. We are aware of one such vehicle being available at the moment and would like to take the opportunity to purchase this vehicle. It is therefore the intention to award a contract to Emergency One (UK) Ltd under a VEAT notice, in accordance with section 32 b) ii of the Procurement Contract Regulations 2015.

Delivery location

UKD6

Categories

Firefighting equipment 35111000Firefighting equipment 35111000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cheshire Fire Authority have a requirement for a High Reach Extending Turret (HRET). To keep costs down we would like a second hand ex demonstration vehicle on an 18t chassis with a 20m boom, integral 1800l water tank and 150l foam tank. We are aware of one such vehicle being available at the moment and would like to take the opportunity to purchase this vehicle. It is therefore the intention to award a contract to Emergency One (UK) Ltd under a VEAT notice, in accordance with section 32 b) ii of the Procurement Contract Regulations 2015.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Firefighting equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Firefighting equipment (35111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD663 median · 3.4 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCheshire Fire Authority have a requirement for a High Reach Extending Turret (HRET). To keep costs down we would like a second hand ex demonstration vehicle on an 18t chassis with a 20m boom, integral 1800l water tank and 150l foam tank. We are aware of one such vehicle being available at the moment and would like to take the opportunity to purchase this vehicle. It is therefore the intention to award a contract to Emergency One (UK) Ltd under a VEAT notice, in accordance with section 32 b) ii of the Procurement Contract Regulations 2015.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

High Reach Extendable Turret

Statusactive
Value£540,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c39f
Latest release ID024560-2021
Latest release timestampMon Oct 04 2021 09:38:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2021award, contract024560-2021
5 Jul 2021award, contract015404-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024560-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-04T10:38:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c39f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21524",
    "name": "Cheshire Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024560-2021-1-1",
      "title": "High Reach Extendable Turret",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-30342",
          "name": "Emergency One (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPA/SPU/1649F",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cheshire Fire Authority have a requirement for a High Reach Extending Turret (HRET).  To keep costs down we would like a second hand ex demonstration vehicle on an 18t chassis with a 20m boom, integral 1800l water tank and 150l foam tank.  We are aware of one such vehicle being available at the moment and would like to take the opportunity to purchase this vehicle.  It is therefore the intention to award a contract to Emergency One (UK) Ltd under a VEAT notice, in accordance with section 32 b) ii of the Procurement Contract Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "CW7 2UA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Reach Extending Turret",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cheshire Fire Authority have a requirement for a High Reach Extending Turret (HRET).  To keep costs down we would like a second hand ex demonstration vehicle on an 18t chassis with a 20m boom, integral 1800l water tank and 150l foam tank.  We are aware of one such vehicle being available at the moment and would like to take the opportunity to purchase this vehicle.  It is therefore the intention to award a contract to Emergency One (UK) Ltd under a VEAT notice, in accordance with section 32 b) ii of the Procurement Contract Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Firefighting equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Cheshire Fire Authority have a requirement for a High Reach Extending Turret (HRET). To keep costs down we would like a second hand ex demonstration vehicle on an 18t chassis with a 20m boom, integral 1800l water tank and 150l foam tank. We are aware of one such vehicle being available at the moment and would like to take the opportunity to purchase this vehicle. It is therefore the intention to award a contract to Emergency One (UK) Ltd under a VEAT notice, in accordance with section 32 b) ii of the Procurement Contract Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21524",
      "name": "Cheshire Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "CW7 2UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Clemonds Hey, Oakmere Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshirefire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/33132",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Cheshire Fire Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jacqui Williams",
        "email": "jacqui.williams@cheshire.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1606363016"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30342",
      "name": "Emergency One (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Ayrshire",
        "postalCode": "KA18 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block 3A Caponacre Industrial Estate "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC319443",
        "legalName": "Emergency One (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4496",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024560-2021-1-1",
      "title": "High Reach Extendable Turret",
      "value": {
        "amount": 540000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024560-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Oct 2021 · 024560-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024560-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-04T10:38:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c39f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21524",
    "name": "Cheshire Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024560-2021-1-1",
      "title": "High Reach Extendable Turret",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-30342",
          "name": "Emergency One (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPA/SPU/1649F",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cheshire Fire Authority have a requirement for a High Reach Extending Turret (HRET).  To keep costs down we would like a second hand ex demonstration vehicle on an 18t chassis with a 20m boom, integral 1800l water tank and 150l foam tank.  We are aware of one such vehicle being available at the moment and would like to take the opportunity to purchase this vehicle.  It is therefore the intention to award a contract to Emergency One (UK) Ltd under a VEAT notice, in accordance with section 32 b) ii of the Procurement Contract Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "CW7 2UA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Reach Extending Turret",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cheshire Fire Authority have a requirement for a High Reach Extending Turret (HRET).  To keep costs down we would like a second hand ex demonstration vehicle on an 18t chassis with a 20m boom, integral 1800l water tank and 150l foam tank.  We are aware of one such vehicle being available at the moment and would like to take the opportunity to purchase this vehicle.  It is therefore the intention to award a contract to Emergency One (UK) Ltd under a VEAT notice, in accordance with section 32 b) ii of the Procurement Contract Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Firefighting equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Cheshire Fire Authority have a requirement for a High Reach Extending Turret (HRET). To keep costs down we would like a second hand ex demonstration vehicle on an 18t chassis with a 20m boom, integral 1800l water tank and 150l foam tank. We are aware of one such vehicle being available at the moment and would like to take the opportunity to purchase this vehicle. It is therefore the intention to award a contract to Emergency One (UK) Ltd under a VEAT notice, in accordance with section 32 b) ii of the Procurement Contract Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21524",
      "name": "Cheshire Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "CW7 2UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Clemonds Hey, Oakmere Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshirefire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/33132",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Cheshire Fire Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jacqui Williams",
        "email": "jacqui.williams@cheshire.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1606363016"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30342",
      "name": "Emergency One (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Ayrshire",
        "postalCode": "KA18 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block 3A Caponacre Industrial Estate "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC319443",
        "legalName": "Emergency One (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4496",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024560-2021-1-1",
      "title": "High Reach Extendable Turret",
      "value": {
        "amount": 540000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024560-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jul 2021 · 015404-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015404-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 540000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 550000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 540000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 550000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-05T16:08:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c39f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21524",
    "name": "Cheshire Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015404-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21525",
          "name": "Emergency One (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPA/SPU/1649F",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cheshire Fire Authority have a requirement for a High Reach Extending Turret (HRET).  To keep costs down we would like a second hand ex demonstration vehicle on an 18t chassis with a 20m boom, integral 1800l water tank and 150l foam tank.  We are aware of one such vehicle being available at the moment and would like to take the opportunity to purchase this vehicle.  It is therefore the intention to award a contract to Emergency One (UK) Ltd under a VEAT notice, in accordance with section 32 b) ii of the Procurement Contract Regulations 2015."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "CW7 2UA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Reach Extending Turret",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cheshire Fire Authority have a requirement for a High Reach Extending Turret (HRET).  To keep costs down we would like a second hand ex demonstration vehicle on an 18t chassis with a 20m boom, integral 1800l water tank and 150l foam tank.  We are aware of one such vehicle being available at the moment and would like to take the opportunity to purchase this vehicle.  It is therefore the intention to award a contract to Emergency One (UK) Ltd under a VEAT notice, in accordance with section 32 b) ii of the Procurement Contract Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Firefighting equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Cheshire Fire Authority have a requirement for a High Reach Extending Turret (HRET).  To keep costs down we would like a second hand ex demonstration vehicle on an 18t chassis with a 20m boom, integral 1800l water tank and 150l foam tank.  We are aware of one such vehicle being available at the moment and would like to take the opportunity to purchase this vehicle.  It is therefore the intention to award a contract to Emergency One (UK) Ltd under a VEAT notice, in accordance with section 32 b) ii of the Procurement Contract Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21524",
      "name": "Cheshire Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "CW7 2UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Clemonds Hey, Oakmere Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshirefire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Cheshire Fire Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jacqui Williams",
        "email": "jacqui.williams@cheshire.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1606363016"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21525",
      "name": "Emergency One (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Cumnock",
        "postalCode": "KA18 1SH ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block 3A Caponacre Industrial Estate "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "319443",
        "legalName": "Emergency One (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4496",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015404-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015404-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}