← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

High Pressure Testing Chambers

Buyer: Robert Gordon University →

BuyerRobert Gordon University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The requirement is for a piece of equipment with two test proof chambers (bunkers). The equipment will be used to test components to failure, allowing short- and long-term endurance testing of pressure vessels, and high-pressure applications components under pressure conditions.

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Gas-testing kits 38545000Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments 38900000Research, testing and scientific technical simulator 38970000Installation services of equipment for measuring, checking, testing and navigating 51200000Installation services of testing equipment 51230000Leak-testing services 71631430Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring 38540000

Lot details

Lot 1

The work comprises the supply, installation commissioning and product aftercare of the one dynamic high pressure leak test rig for our School of Engineering.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Gas-testing kits, Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments, Research, testing and scientific technical simulator, Installation services of equipment for measuring, checking, testing and navigating, Installation services of testing equipment, Leak-testing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Gas-testing kits (38545000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,5542 median · 12.4 average (1,177 of 2,554 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,343 of 2,554 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer43 median · 3 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM50211 median · 2.1 average (11 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025199-2024-007/24/HG-1

Statusactive
Value£276,609

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045833
Latest release ID025199-2024
Latest release timestampFri Aug 09 2024 10:40:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Aug 2024award, contract025199-2024
9 May 2024tender014783-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025199-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-09T11:40:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045833",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20757",
    "name": "Robert Gordon University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000766201"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025199-2024-007/24/HG-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-121138",
          "name": "NEOMETRIX ENGINEERING PRIVATE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "007/24/HG",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The work comprises the supply, installation commissioning and product aftercare of the one dynamic high pressure leak test rig for our School of Engineering.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Garthdee, Aberdeen"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38545000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas-testing kits"
          },
          {
            "id": "38900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "38970000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
          },
          {
            "id": "51200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of equipment for measuring, checking, testing and navigating"
          },
          {
            "id": "51230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of testing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Leak-testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Pressure Testing Chambers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for a piece of equipment with two test proof chambers (bunkers). The equipment will be used to test components to failure, allowing short- and long-term endurance testing of pressure vessels, and high-pressure applications components under pressure conditions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38540000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20757",
      "name": "Robert Gordon University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB10 7FY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Services Building, Garthdee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rgu.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00399",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Robert Gordon University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Gowen",
        "email": "procurement@rgu.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1224262660",
        "telephone": "+44 1224262000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121138",
      "name": "NEOMETRIX ENGINEERING PRIVATE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IN",
        "locality": "GAUTAM BUDH NAGAR",
        "postalCode": "201301",
        "countryName": "India",
        "streetAddress": "E148 SECTOR63 NOIDA UP 201301, NOIDA"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEOMETRIX ENGINEERING PRIVATE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+91 9810373283"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9675",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "53 Castle Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025199-2024-007/24/HG-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 276609,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025199-2024-007/24/HG-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:774872)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Aug 2024 · 025199-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025199-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-09T11:40:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045833",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20757",
    "name": "Robert Gordon University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000766201"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025199-2024-007/24/HG-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-121138",
          "name": "NEOMETRIX ENGINEERING PRIVATE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "007/24/HG",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The work comprises the supply, installation commissioning and product aftercare of the one dynamic high pressure leak test rig for our School of Engineering.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Garthdee, Aberdeen"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38545000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas-testing kits"
          },
          {
            "id": "38900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "38970000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
          },
          {
            "id": "51200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of equipment for measuring, checking, testing and navigating"
          },
          {
            "id": "51230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of testing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Leak-testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Pressure Testing Chambers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for a piece of equipment with two test proof chambers (bunkers). The equipment will be used to test components to failure, allowing short- and long-term endurance testing of pressure vessels, and high-pressure applications components under pressure conditions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38540000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20757",
      "name": "Robert Gordon University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB10 7FY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Services Building, Garthdee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rgu.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00399",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Robert Gordon University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Gowen",
        "email": "procurement@rgu.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1224262660",
        "telephone": "+44 1224262000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121138",
      "name": "NEOMETRIX ENGINEERING PRIVATE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IN",
        "locality": "GAUTAM BUDH NAGAR",
        "postalCode": "201301",
        "countryName": "India",
        "streetAddress": "E148 SECTOR63 NOIDA UP 201301, NOIDA"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEOMETRIX ENGINEERING PRIVATE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+91 9810373283"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9675",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "53 Castle Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025199-2024-007/24/HG-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 276609,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025199-2024-007/24/HG-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:774872)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 May 2024 · 014783-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "014783-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-09T10:07:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045833",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20757",
    "name": "Robert Gordon University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000766201"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "007/24/HG",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The work comprises the supply, installation commissioning and product aftercare of the one dynamic high pressure leak test rig for our School of Engineering.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Garthdee, Aberdeen"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38545000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas-testing kits"
          },
          {
            "id": "38900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "38970000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
          },
          {
            "id": "51200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of equipment for measuring, checking, testing and navigating"
          },
          {
            "id": "51230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of testing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Leak-testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Pressure Testing Chambers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 117000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for a piece of equipment with two test proof chambers (bunkers). The equipment will be used to test components to failure, allowing short- and long-term endurance testing of pressure vessels, and high-pressure applications components under pressure conditions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38540000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20757",
      "name": "Robert Gordon University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB10 7FY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Services Building, Garthdee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rgu.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00399",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Robert Gordon University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Helen Gowen",
        "email": "procurement@rgu.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1224262660",
        "telephone": "+44 1224262000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9675",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "53 Castle Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=766201.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:766201)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=766201",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}