Lot 1
No lot description published.
To help inform any future procurement event, Network Rail is undertaking Soft Market Testing via this PIN to gather information to understand the capability of the supply chain to manufacture and provide materials for High Performance Switch System which contains over 1000 components, this is broken down into lots as per the attached document. You are able to advise if you can provide for one lot, all lots or multiple lots. The Drawings are attached and this is stage 1 of a multi stage exercise, the next stage will be a site visit. We are looking to expand our supply chain. Your organisation’s assistance will help Network Rail determine how best to undertake any procurement event should one materialise and ensure contracts/frameworks formulated reflect what the supply market can deliver. There is no guarantee that any procurement will take place because of this PIN questionnaire, but your organisation’s interest will be noted in the event that one is undertaken. There is a provisional Lot Structure who's CPV codes are as per the pin, all the details can be found in the additional documentation.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Signalling equipment, Steel, Switchgear, Railway points, Rails, Railway materials, Mild steel | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Steel (14622000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 14 | 258 | 6 median · 21 average (103 of 258 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (109 of 258 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 79 | 4 median · 20 average (23 of 79 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (23 of 79 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please complete the questionnaire attached to this notice, in addition please review the drawings and information prior to completing the questionnaire. Any further information required please contact devon | engagement | 3 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0592d3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053397-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 03 2025 08:56:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2025 | planning | 053397-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053397-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T09:56:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592d3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34942000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signalling equipment"
},
{
"id": "14622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steel"
},
{
"id": "31214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Switchgear"
},
{
"id": "34941800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway points"
},
{
"id": "34946110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rails"
},
{
"id": "34946120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway materials"
},
{
"id": "44450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mild steel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High Performance Switch Systems (HPSS)",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To help inform any future procurement event, Network Rail is undertaking Soft Market\nTesting via this PIN to gather information to understand the capability of the supply chain\nto manufacture and provide materials for High Performance Switch System which\ncontains over 1000 components, this is broken down into lots as per the attached\ndocument. You are able to advise if you can provide for one lot, all lots or multiple lots.\nThe Drawings are attached and this is stage 1 of a multi stage exercise, the next stage\nwill be a site visit. We are looking to expand our supply chain. Your organisation’s\nassistance will help Network Rail determine how best to undertake any procurement event\nshould one materialise and ensure contracts/frameworks formulated reflect what the\nsupply market can deliver.\nThere is no guarantee that any procurement will take place because of this PIN\nquestionnaire, but your organisation’s interest will be noted in the event that one is\nundertaken. \nThere is a provisional Lot Structure who's CPV codes are as per the pin, all the details\ncan be found in the additional documentation.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Devon Messenger",
"email": "devon.messenger@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447734648825"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053397-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053397-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T09:56:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please complete the questionnaire attached to this notice, in addition please review the drawings and information prior to completing the questionnaire. Any further information required please contact devon"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053397-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T09:56:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592d3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34942000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signalling equipment"
},
{
"id": "14622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steel"
},
{
"id": "31214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Switchgear"
},
{
"id": "34941800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway points"
},
{
"id": "34946110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rails"
},
{
"id": "34946120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway materials"
},
{
"id": "44450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mild steel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High Performance Switch Systems (HPSS)",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To help inform any future procurement event, Network Rail is undertaking Soft Market\nTesting via this PIN to gather information to understand the capability of the supply chain\nto manufacture and provide materials for High Performance Switch System which\ncontains over 1000 components, this is broken down into lots as per the attached\ndocument. You are able to advise if you can provide for one lot, all lots or multiple lots.\nThe Drawings are attached and this is stage 1 of a multi stage exercise, the next stage\nwill be a site visit. We are looking to expand our supply chain. Your organisation’s\nassistance will help Network Rail determine how best to undertake any procurement event\nshould one materialise and ensure contracts/frameworks formulated reflect what the\nsupply market can deliver.\nThere is no guarantee that any procurement will take place because of this PIN\nquestionnaire, but your organisation’s interest will be noted in the event that one is\nundertaken. \nThere is a provisional Lot Structure who's CPV codes are as per the pin, all the details\ncan be found in the additional documentation.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Devon Messenger",
"email": "devon.messenger@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447734648825"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053397-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053397-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T09:56:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please complete the questionnaire attached to this notice, in addition please review the drawings and information prior to completing the questionnaire. Any further information required please contact devon"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}