← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

High Performance Switch Systems (HPSS)

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2025

What is being bought

To help inform any future procurement event, Network Rail is undertaking Soft Market Testing via this PIN to gather information to understand the capability of the supply chain to manufacture and provide materials for High Performance Switch System which contains over 1000 components, this is broken down into lots as per the attached document. You are able to advise if you can provide for one lot, all lots or multiple lots. The Drawings are attached and this is stage 1 of a multi stage exercise, the next stage will be a site visit. We are looking to expand our supply chain. Your organisation’s assistance will help Network Rail determine how best to undertake any procurement event should one materialise and ensure contracts/frameworks formulated reflect what the supply market can deliver. There is no guarantee that any procurement will take place because of this PIN questionnaire, but your organisation’s interest will be noted in the event that one is undertaken. There is a provisional Lot Structure who's CPV codes are as per the pin, all the details can be found in the additional documentation.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Steel 14622000Switchgear 31214000Railway points 34941800Rails 34946110Railway materials 34946120Mild steel 44450000Signalling equipment 34942000

Lot details

Lot 1

This information can be found as attachments in the market engagement opportunity via the view current opportunities link on the Bravo Homepage which can be found https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Steel, Switchgear, Railway points, Rails, Railway materials, Mild steelNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Steel (14622000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 142616 median · 20.9 average (104 of 261 with a bid count)5.2 average (110 of 261 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK804 median · 20 average (23 of 80 with a bid count)5.1 average (23 of 80 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058b09
Latest release ID050065-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 20 2025 09:54:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2025planning050065-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050065-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-20T10:54:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80538",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This information can be found as attachments in the market engagement opportunity via the view current opportunities link on the Bravo Homepage which can be found https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14622000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Steel"
          },
          {
            "id": "31214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Switchgear"
          },
          {
            "id": "34941800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway points"
          },
          {
            "id": "34946110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rails"
          },
          {
            "id": "34946120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mild steel"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Performance Switch Systems (HPSS)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To help inform any future procurement event, Network Rail is undertaking Soft Market Testing via this PIN to gather information to understand the capability of the supply chain to manufacture and provide materials for High Performance Switch System which contains over 1000 components, this is broken down into lots as per the attached document. You are able to advise if you can provide for one lot, all lots or multiple lots. The Drawings are attached and this is stage 1 of a multi stage exercise, the next stage will be a site visit. We are looking to expand our supply chain.  Your organisation’s assistance will help Network Rail determine how best to undertake any procurement event should one materialise and ensure contracts/frameworks formulated reflect what the supply market can deliver.\nThere is no guarantee that any procurement will take place because of this PIN questionnaire, but your organisation’s interest will be noted in the event that one is undertaken. \nThere is a provisional Lot Structure who's CPV codes are as per the pin, all the details can be found in the additional documentation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34942000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Signalling equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80538",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02904587",
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "devon.messenger@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "N/A",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Aug 2025 · 050065-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "050065-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-20T10:54:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80538",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This information can be found as attachments in the market engagement opportunity via the view current opportunities link on the Bravo Homepage which can be found https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14622000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Steel"
          },
          {
            "id": "31214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Switchgear"
          },
          {
            "id": "34941800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway points"
          },
          {
            "id": "34946110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rails"
          },
          {
            "id": "34946120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mild steel"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Performance Switch Systems (HPSS)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To help inform any future procurement event, Network Rail is undertaking Soft Market Testing via this PIN to gather information to understand the capability of the supply chain to manufacture and provide materials for High Performance Switch System which contains over 1000 components, this is broken down into lots as per the attached document. You are able to advise if you can provide for one lot, all lots or multiple lots. The Drawings are attached and this is stage 1 of a multi stage exercise, the next stage will be a site visit. We are looking to expand our supply chain.  Your organisation’s assistance will help Network Rail determine how best to undertake any procurement event should one materialise and ensure contracts/frameworks formulated reflect what the supply market can deliver.\nThere is no guarantee that any procurement will take place because of this PIN questionnaire, but your organisation’s interest will be noted in the event that one is undertaken. \nThere is a provisional Lot Structure who's CPV codes are as per the pin, all the details can be found in the additional documentation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34942000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Signalling equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80538",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02904587",
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "devon.messenger@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "N/A",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}