High Performance Hard Body Armour System
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
High Performance Hard Body Armour System
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Bullet-proof vests (35815100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 974 | 3 median · 71.8 average (344 of 974 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (420 of 974 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
036857-2025-714823452-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d84d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036857-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 02 2025 14:09:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 036857-2025 |
| 21 Jun 2023 | tender | 017689-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036857-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-02T15:09:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d84d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-153227",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036857-2025-714823452-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153228",
"name": "Level Peaks"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "714823452",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High Performance Hard Body Armour System",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "High Performance Hard Body Armour System",
"classification": {
"id": "35815100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bullet-proof vests"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective gear"
},
{
"id": "35812300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Combat gear"
},
{
"id": "44431000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cover plates"
},
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153227",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DE&S, MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Gardiner Rodney",
"email": "rodney.gardiner114@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153228",
"name": "Level Peaks",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 9SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Hereford Trade Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Level Peaks"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036857-2025-714823452-1",
"value": {
"amount": 82500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036857-2025-714823452-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Jul 2025 · 036857-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "036857-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-02T15:09:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d84d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-153227",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036857-2025-714823452-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153228",
"name": "Level Peaks"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "714823452",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High Performance Hard Body Armour System",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "High Performance Hard Body Armour System",
"classification": {
"id": "35815100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bullet-proof vests"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective gear"
},
{
"id": "35812300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Combat gear"
},
{
"id": "44431000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cover plates"
},
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153227",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DE&S, MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Gardiner Rodney",
"email": "rodney.gardiner114@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153228",
"name": "Level Peaks",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 9SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Hereford Trade Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Level Peaks"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036857-2025-714823452-1",
"value": {
"amount": 82500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036857-2025-714823452-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Jun 2023 · 017689-2023 · tender
{
"id": "017689-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-21T15:18:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d84d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "707781453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This is a proposed project for a High Performance Hard Body Armour System. The system is defined as front, back and side plates available in various sizes that protects against friendly and enemy threats; small arms rounds and fragmentation during operations and training.\nForecasted spend over the next 10 years is estimated at £99M with an initial contract value of approximately £4M over 5 years – any additional purchases are dependent on future demand and financial approval.\nA Key constraint is for any suppliers participating in this activity are required to have List X status due to the project’s classification. Therefore, the Authority seeks to only liaise with List X contractors or UK Agents due to requirement sensitivities.\nMore information regarding List X can be found at\nhttps://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/367514/Security_Requirements_for_List_X_Contractors.pdf\nForeign Suppliers that are not operating in the UK should if interested in this requirement work with a UK Agent on their behalf for which a Form 1686 is required to be submitted by the UK List X Contractor seeking approval to share the classified information.\nInterested parties must attend the Tender Conference on Monday 3 July 2023, in order to receive the classified information. If you are unable to attend your company will be excluded from this competition.\nKey dates\nTender Conference will be held on Monday 3 July 2023 at MOD, Abbeywood Bristol. Starting at 1pm, and expecting to last until 5pm.\nIf you wish to attend, please provide details of the attendee (1 per supplier) to Sarah.griffiths138@mod.gov.uk by no later than Thursday 29 June 2023. Information required is Company Name, individual name and Contact number. Late notification will not be granted access.\nIt is anticipated the ITT will be Published September 2023 and will include a further tender conference with Contract Award estimated to be March/April 2024",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective gear"
},
{
"id": "35812300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Combat gear"
},
{
"id": "35815100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bullet-proof vests"
},
{
"id": "44431000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cover plates"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High Performance Hard Body Armour System",
"value": {
"amount": 99000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "High Performance Hard Body Armour System",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-24T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "35815100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bullet-proof vests"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/744158240188DDA453EF",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.DES.MOD.UK",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/744158240188DDA453EF",
"email": "sarah.griffiths138@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33185",
"name": "DE&S",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DE&S"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}