24 Dec 2024 · 041489-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "041489-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-12-24T09:07:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ccc7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000786075"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "041489-2024-NIC-SER-510-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NIC-SER-510",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Service Provider to carry out all high level, internal and external aspects of building fabric maintenance including building and window cleaning.\nThe range of services includes:\n- all planned preventative maintenance for all the external and internal fabric of the buildings\n- all reactive building fabric maintenance work on an ad-hoc basis above finished floor height\n- external cleaning (including windows)\n- internal cleaning (including windows)\n- maintenance and coatings/finishes from the finished floor upwards\n- internal and external ceiling and roof repairs\n- cleaning and maintenance of external landscaping\n- the provision of bird control measures such as, netting, cleaning and removal\n- minor works and project change works.\n- snow clearing, proactive and reactive winter gritting\n- operation and maintenance of specialist access, lifting and cleaning equipment.\n- operation of flying drone survey equipment.\nIt is anticipated that the contract work will be delivered by a combination of the Service Provider's in house resource and key subcontracts.\nThe Service Provider must hold full Industrial Rope Access Trade Association (IRATA) Operator Membership and maintain this for the duration of the Contract.\nPayment of the Real Living Wage is mandatory as part of the contract conditions. Further information can be found within the tender documentation. Additional information: Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) (TUPE) Regulations 2006 apply to this Contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Scottish Parliament, Holyrood, Edinburgh, EH99 1SP"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property services"
},
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High Level Maintenance",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Service Provider to deliver high level building fabric maintenance services.\nThis involves Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM), reactive, minor and project change works activities to be undertaken on the high level internal and external building fabric at the Scottish Parliament Building, Holyrood, Edinburgh.\nThe service will also include hard and soft landscaping maintenance and bird pest control.\nDue to the design and complexity of the building, much of the fabric maintenance is only accessible via rope access.\nIt is considered the highest risk work activity that is undertaken on-site at the Parliament. The SPCB therefore require a specialist Service Provider, with a team based on-site at Holyrood who report directly to the SPCB Facilities Management Team.\nThe Service Provider must hold full Industrial Rope Access Trade Association (IRATA) Operator membership and maintain this for the duration of the Contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Scottish Parliament, Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Legislative Body"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Devolved Parliament"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nigel MacGillivray",
"email": "procurement@parliament.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130337",
"name": "The Scottish Parliament",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holyrood, Edinburgh"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Scottish Parliament"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@parliament.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34995",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note there are minimum requirements concerning Cyber Security for this contract to which a pass/fail marking will attach.\nTenderers will be required to complete a Supplier Cyber Assurance Questionnaire. The questionnaire will be aligned to a Cyber Risk Profile that has been established for the contract, based on the SPCB's assessment of cyber risk.\nFor this contract, minimum requirements also include the holding of Cyber Essentials Certification (or equivalent).\nFurther details are set out in the procurement documents.\n(SC Ref:786687)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Dec 2024 · 041473-2024 · tender
{
"id": "041473-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-23T16:43:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ccc7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000786075"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NIC-SER-510",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extensions which do not collectively exceed 60 months to be exercised at the sole discretion of the SPCB."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Service Provider to carry out all high level, internal and external aspects of building fabric maintenance including building and window cleaning.\nThe range of services includes:\n- all planned preventative maintenance for all the external and internal fabric of the buildings\n- all reactive building fabric maintenance work on an ad-hoc basis above finished floor height\n- external cleaning (including windows)\n- internal cleaning (including windows)\n- maintenance and coatings/finishes from the finished floor upwards\n- internal and external ceiling and roof repairs\n- cleaning and maintenance of external landscaping\n- the provision of bird control measures such as, netting, cleaning and removal\n- minor works and project change works.\n- snow clearing, proactive and reactive winter gritting\n- operation and maintenance of specialist access, lifting and cleaning equipment.\n- operation of flying drone survey equipment.\nIt is anticipated that the contract work will be delivered by a combination of the Service Provider's in house resource and key subcontracts.\nThe Service Provider must hold full Industrial Rope Access Trade Association (IRATA) Operator Membership and maintain this for the duration of the Contract.\nPayment of the Real Living Wage is mandatory as part of the contract conditions. Further information can be found within the tender documentation. Additional information: Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) (TUPE) Regulations 2006 apply to this Contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Scottish Parliament, Holyrood, Edinburgh, EH99 1SP"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property services"
},
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High Level Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "2033"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Service Provider to deliver high level building fabric maintenance services.\nThis involves Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM), reactive, minor and project change works activities to be undertaken on the high level internal and external building fabric at the Scottish Parliament Building, Holyrood, Edinburgh.\nThe service will also include hard and soft landscaping maintenance and bird pest control.\nDue to the design and complexity of the building, much of the fabric maintenance is only accessible via rope access.\nIt is considered the highest risk work activity that is undertaken on-site at the Parliament. The SPCB therefore require a specialist Service Provider, with a team based on-site at Holyrood who report directly to the SPCB Facilities Management Team.\nThe Service Provider must hold full Industrial Rope Access Trade Association (IRATA) Operator membership and maintain this for the duration of the Contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "In order to ensure the highest standards of service quality in this contract the SPCB requires the contractor to take a positive approach to fair work practices. Full details of all performance conditions are set out in the procurement documents.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "In relation to the SPD:\n4A.1: not used\n4A.2: not used"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Insurances to be held for the duration of the Contract.\nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance\tGBP 10M\nPublic Liability\tGBP 10M\nProducts Liability\tGBP 5M\nWorks and Materials\tGBP 5M\nProfessional Indemnity\tGBP 1M\nHire in Plant cover\tGBP 1M\nDamage and liability for drones and UAV use\tGBP 5M\nDamage and liability for use of Polaris Ranger EV Vehicle\tGBP 20M",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) uses Creditsafe, an independent provider of online business credit reports, to assess the financial standing of tenderers. We highly recommend that tenderers review their financial performance on Creditsafe to understand their credit score rating which will be used by the SPCB to evaluate the financial standing of the tenderer and that they read the information about how that data is collected and used prior to submitting a tender.\nInformation and the opportunity to run a free report can be found at https://www.creditsafe.com/gb/en.html\nThe SPCB requires tenderers to have a Creditsafe Risk Score of 40 or higher to demonstrate satisfactory financial standing. If a tenderer has a lower credit risk score than 40 on Creditsafe and has the backing of a parent company with a credit risk score of 40 or higher, then the provision of a parent company guarantee will be required prior to the award of any contract. If a tenderer has a lower credit risk score than 40 and cannot provide a parent company guarantee, they must submit evidence to support a stable and improved financial standing with their tender or the tender may be rejected. If no evidence is provided with the tender or the evidence provided is not sufficient to demonstrate a satisfactory financial position to the satisfaction of the SPCB (whose decision in this regard shall be final), then the tender will be rejected and will not be evaluated further.\nIf a tenderer is not listed on Creditsafe, for whatever reason, then it will be asked to submit equivalent accounts to enable the required assessment of financial standing to be carried out. If the information provided does not, in the SPCB’s opinion, demonstrate a satisfactory financial position, the bid may be rejected."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "IRATA - It is a requirement that the Service Provider must hold full IRATA Operator Membership and maintain this for the duration of the Contract.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Full Selection Criteria details can be found in the SPD within the PCS Tender System. The SPD is evaluated on a pass/fail basis. Should your organisation fail any sections of the SPD your tender will not be evaluated and will be excluded from the tender process."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Scottish Parliament, Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Legislative Body"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Devolved Parliament"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Nigel MacGillivray",
"email": "procurement@parliament.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130337",
"name": "The Scottish Parliament",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holyrood, Edinburgh"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Scottish Parliament"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@parliament.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34995",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note there are minimum requirements concerning Cyber Security for this contract to which a pass/fail marking will attach.\nTenderers will be required to complete a Supplier Cyber Assurance Questionnaire. The questionnaire will be aligned to a Cyber Risk Profile that has been established for the contract, based on the SPCB's assessment of cyber risk.\nFor this contract, minimum requirements also include the holding of Cyber Essentials Certification (or equivalent).\nFurther details are set out in the procurement documents.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=786075.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nIt is considered disproportionate for all service related sub-contracting requirements through PCS as they will be routine maintenance related service requirements that are relatively low value.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefits will apply to this contract and are a mandatory requirement.\nBidders are invited to propose benefits against any of the following areas:\n- Employability initiatives\n- Education and Career Advice\n- Social Enterprise - Charity\n- Community Initiatives\nFurther information can be found in the tender documents.\n(SC Ref:786075)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}