← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

High Court Enforcement Services

Buyer: NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED →

Participate on s1.ariba.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Feb 2024
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Northumbrian Water Group (NWG), operating as Northumbrian Water Ltd (NWL) and Essex and Suffolk Water (ESW), invites established companies to submit proposals for the issuance of High Court Writs. We have an aspirational target to issue 3 to 4,000 writs annually, however this is influenced by the external economic climate and customers circumstances. Volumes over the last two years have been as follows; - 2021/22 issued 4120 - 2022/23 issued 2500 These writs are generated from County Court Judgments through Civil national Business Centre The average writ value is £1,100 - £1,300, targeting domestic/household customers with water service charges debt, and a potential small number of non-household/commercial debts. NWL mandates that all prospective bidders for this Contract must be members of the Enforcement Conduct board.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Bailiff services 75242110Collection agency services 79940000

Lot details

Lot 1

Northumbrian Water Group (NWG), operating as Northumbrian Water Ltd (NWL) and Essex and Suffolk Water (ESW), invites established companies to submit proposals for the issuance of High Court Writs. We have an aspirational target to issue 3 to 4,000 writs annually, however this is influenced by the external economic climate and customers circumstances. Volumes over the last two years have been as follows; - 2021/22 issued 4120 - 2022/23 issued 2500 These writs are generated from County Court Judgments through Civil national Business Centre The average writ value is £1,100 - £1,300, targeting domestic/household customers with water service charges debt, and a potential small number of non-household/commercial debts. Contract Details NWL are looking to Contract with a maximum of three suppliers. We are offering a 3-year contract with the intended commencement in September 2024, subject to an initial trial period. The contract may be extended based on performance. The volume of batches will vary due to cyclical billing, with any batch exceeding 500 agreed upon in advance with successful Processor(s) Pre-Writ Activity and Customer Engagement Interested bidders must demonstrate the ability to carry out pre-writ activity, including residency checks and customer communication, providing an opportunity for engagement and payment without incurring fees. All debt has undergone a rigorous internal lettering process, with checks to exclude known vulnerable and absconded Judgment debtors by NWG prior to being issued for enforcement. Compliance and Data Protection Potential bidders must comply with our standard Service Level Agreement, Data Processing Agreement, and submit their Data Journey to ensure compliance with Data Protection Regulations. Flexibility in fees and interest forbearance, bespoke reporting (template can be provided), and adherence to a vulnerability policy, including the Debt Respite Scheme, are mandatory. NWL mandates that all prospective bidders for this Contract must be members of the Enforcement Conduct board. Essential Attributes Interested bidders must possess the following essential attributes: - Efficient bulk transfer process to the High Court - Background in handling utility debt on a bulk basis - Knowledge of the Water Industry and its regulatory obligations - Ability to provide two references with current success rates, one from a water or utility company. - Back-office support for instalment payment facilities and maintenance of payment arrangements Wide-ranging opening hours and suitably trained agents - Client visibility through real-time communication via an online portal - Adherence to vulnerability policies, with emphasis on mental health issues - Flexibility during the compliance period on offers from Judgment debtors. - Variability and flexibility of High Court Officer visits - Clear and timely invoicing strategy, including separation of writ, abortive, incoming payments, and VAT. - Willingness to upskill on Client support schemes and actively promote them. - Actively collate and record appropriate permissions where applicable to support the client's Priority Services Register

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2024 to 31 Aug 2029

Award criteria
Quality — 100
Price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Bailiff servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Bailiff services (75242110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7233 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,723 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,150 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC732 median · 39.2 average (19 of 73 with a bid count)6.7 average (23 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042edc
Latest release ID002066-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jan 22 2024 11:55:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-02-08T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://s1.ariba.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2024tender002066-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002066-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-22T11:55:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042edc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-366703",
    "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NW2695",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will run from 01/09/2024 for three years to 31/08/2027. The option will be available to extend the Contract from a further two years to 31/08/2029. The total maximum duration of the Contract being five years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Northumbrian Water Group (NWG), operating as Northumbrian Water Ltd (NWL) and Essex and Suffolk Water (ESW), invites established companies to submit proposals for the issuance of High Court Writs. We have an aspirational target to issue 3 to 4,000 writs annually, however this is influenced by the external economic climate and customers circumstances. Volumes over the last two years have been as follows;\n- 2021/22 issued 4120\n- 2022/23 issued 2500\nThese writs are generated from County Court Judgments through Civil national Business Centre The average writ value is £1,100 - £1,300, targeting domestic/household customers with water service charges debt, and a potential small number of non-household/commercial debts.\nContract Details\nNWL are looking to Contract with a maximum of three suppliers. We are offering a 3-year contract with the intended commencement in September 2024, subject to an initial trial period. The contract may be extended based on performance. The volume of batches will vary due to cyclical billing, with any\nbatch exceeding 500 agreed upon in advance with successful Processor(s)\nPre-Writ Activity and Customer Engagement\nInterested bidders must demonstrate the ability to carry out pre-writ activity, including residency checks and customer communication, providing an\nopportunity for engagement and payment without incurring fees. All debt has undergone a rigorous internal lettering process, with checks to exclude known vulnerable and absconded Judgment debtors by NWG prior to being issued for enforcement.\nCompliance and Data Protection\nPotential bidders must comply with our standard Service Level Agreement, Data Processing Agreement, and submit their Data Journey to ensure compliance with Data Protection Regulations. Flexibility in fees and interest forbearance, bespoke reporting (template can be provided), and adherence to\na vulnerability policy, including the Debt Respite Scheme, are mandatory.\nNWL mandates that all prospective bidders for this Contract must be members of the Enforcement Conduct board.\nEssential Attributes\nInterested bidders must possess the following essential attributes:\n- Efficient bulk transfer process to the High Court\n- Background in handling utility debt on a bulk basis\n- Knowledge of the Water Industry and its regulatory obligations\n- Ability to provide two references with current success rates, one from a water or utility company.\n- Back-office support for instalment payment facilities and maintenance of payment arrangements Wide-ranging opening hours and suitably trained agents\n- Client visibility through real-time communication via an online portal\n- Adherence to vulnerability policies, with emphasis on mental health issues\n- Flexibility during the compliance period on offers from Judgment debtors.\n- Variability and flexibility of High Court Officer visits\n- Clear and timely invoicing strategy, including separation of writ, abortive, incoming payments, and VAT.\n- Willingness to upskill on Client support schemes and actively promote them.\n- Actively collate and record appropriate permissions where applicable to support the client's Priority Services Register",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75242110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bailiff services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Court Enforcement Services",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Northumbrian Water Group (NWG), operating as Northumbrian Water Ltd (NWL) and Essex and Suffolk Water (ESW), invites established companies to submit proposals for the issuance of High Court Writs. We have an aspirational target to issue 3 to 4,000 writs annually, however this is influenced by the external economic climate and customers circumstances. Volumes over the last two years have been as follows;\n- 2021/22 issued 4120\n- 2022/23 issued 2500\nThese writs are generated from County Court Judgments through Civil national Business Centre The average writ value is £1,100 - £1,300, targeting domestic/household customers with water service charges debt, and a potential small number of non-household/commercial debts.\nNWL mandates that all prospective bidders for this Contract must be members of the Enforcement Conduct board.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-08T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79940000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Collection agency services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "depositsGuarantees": "If the Dun and Bradstreet credit rating returns a rating of 'above average risk' or 'high risk', the contracting entity will request further financial information for review and a parent company guarantee may be required."
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "NWL mandates that all prospective bidders for this Contract must be members of the Enforcement Conduct board."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://s1.ariba.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-366703",
      "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House,Abbey Road, Pity Me"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nwl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "366703",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://s1.ariba.com",
        "name": "Laura McMain",
        "email": "laura.mcmain@nwl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7805786518"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3047",
      "name": "TBC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "TBC",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Applicants are asked to note that this procurement process will be conduced electronically with all documents and communication being managed through the Northumbrian Water e-Sourcing Spend Management portal called 'Ariba'.\nExpressions of interest from this notice must be sent to the e-mail address laura.mcmain@nwl.co.uk before the deadline date\nof the 8 Feburary 2024 at 16:00hrs. Once expression of interest has been received that contains the details below, applicants\nwill be given access to the Ariba portal within 48 hours from request. This portal will contain all the tender documents associated with this procurement that are available at the time. An email link will also be provided to the email address you provide to access the portal. The deadline for return of the completed PQQ is the 12th February 2024 at 12noon.\nWhen sending expression of interest, applicants must provide the following information:\n1) Full company name\n2) Main contact details of the person who will be given access to the Ariba portal - Name, job title, E mail\naddress and telephone number\nThere are a number of mandatory requirements set out in this notice (section III Conditions for participation) for inclusion in this tender process, please ensure you can meet these requirements before you express your interest",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jan 2024 · 002066-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "002066-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-22T11:55:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042edc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-366703",
    "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NW2695",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will run from 01/09/2024 for three years to 31/08/2027. The option will be available to extend the Contract from a further two years to 31/08/2029. The total maximum duration of the Contract being five years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Northumbrian Water Group (NWG), operating as Northumbrian Water Ltd (NWL) and Essex and Suffolk Water (ESW), invites established companies to submit proposals for the issuance of High Court Writs. We have an aspirational target to issue 3 to 4,000 writs annually, however this is influenced by the external economic climate and customers circumstances. Volumes over the last two years have been as follows;\n- 2021/22 issued 4120\n- 2022/23 issued 2500\nThese writs are generated from County Court Judgments through Civil national Business Centre The average writ value is £1,100 - £1,300, targeting domestic/household customers with water service charges debt, and a potential small number of non-household/commercial debts.\nContract Details\nNWL are looking to Contract with a maximum of three suppliers. We are offering a 3-year contract with the intended commencement in September 2024, subject to an initial trial period. The contract may be extended based on performance. The volume of batches will vary due to cyclical billing, with any\nbatch exceeding 500 agreed upon in advance with successful Processor(s)\nPre-Writ Activity and Customer Engagement\nInterested bidders must demonstrate the ability to carry out pre-writ activity, including residency checks and customer communication, providing an\nopportunity for engagement and payment without incurring fees. All debt has undergone a rigorous internal lettering process, with checks to exclude known vulnerable and absconded Judgment debtors by NWG prior to being issued for enforcement.\nCompliance and Data Protection\nPotential bidders must comply with our standard Service Level Agreement, Data Processing Agreement, and submit their Data Journey to ensure compliance with Data Protection Regulations. Flexibility in fees and interest forbearance, bespoke reporting (template can be provided), and adherence to\na vulnerability policy, including the Debt Respite Scheme, are mandatory.\nNWL mandates that all prospective bidders for this Contract must be members of the Enforcement Conduct board.\nEssential Attributes\nInterested bidders must possess the following essential attributes:\n- Efficient bulk transfer process to the High Court\n- Background in handling utility debt on a bulk basis\n- Knowledge of the Water Industry and its regulatory obligations\n- Ability to provide two references with current success rates, one from a water or utility company.\n- Back-office support for instalment payment facilities and maintenance of payment arrangements Wide-ranging opening hours and suitably trained agents\n- Client visibility through real-time communication via an online portal\n- Adherence to vulnerability policies, with emphasis on mental health issues\n- Flexibility during the compliance period on offers from Judgment debtors.\n- Variability and flexibility of High Court Officer visits\n- Clear and timely invoicing strategy, including separation of writ, abortive, incoming payments, and VAT.\n- Willingness to upskill on Client support schemes and actively promote them.\n- Actively collate and record appropriate permissions where applicable to support the client's Priority Services Register",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75242110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bailiff services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Court Enforcement Services",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Northumbrian Water Group (NWG), operating as Northumbrian Water Ltd (NWL) and Essex and Suffolk Water (ESW), invites established companies to submit proposals for the issuance of High Court Writs. We have an aspirational target to issue 3 to 4,000 writs annually, however this is influenced by the external economic climate and customers circumstances. Volumes over the last two years have been as follows;\n- 2021/22 issued 4120\n- 2022/23 issued 2500\nThese writs are generated from County Court Judgments through Civil national Business Centre The average writ value is £1,100 - £1,300, targeting domestic/household customers with water service charges debt, and a potential small number of non-household/commercial debts.\nNWL mandates that all prospective bidders for this Contract must be members of the Enforcement Conduct board.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-08T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79940000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Collection agency services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "depositsGuarantees": "If the Dun and Bradstreet credit rating returns a rating of 'above average risk' or 'high risk', the contracting entity will request further financial information for review and a parent company guarantee may be required."
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "NWL mandates that all prospective bidders for this Contract must be members of the Enforcement Conduct board."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://s1.ariba.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-366703",
      "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House,Abbey Road, Pity Me"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nwl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "366703",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://s1.ariba.com",
        "name": "Laura McMain",
        "email": "laura.mcmain@nwl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7805786518"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3047",
      "name": "TBC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "TBC",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Applicants are asked to note that this procurement process will be conduced electronically with all documents and communication being managed through the Northumbrian Water e-Sourcing Spend Management portal called 'Ariba'.\nExpressions of interest from this notice must be sent to the e-mail address laura.mcmain@nwl.co.uk before the deadline date\nof the 8 Feburary 2024 at 16:00hrs. Once expression of interest has been received that contains the details below, applicants\nwill be given access to the Ariba portal within 48 hours from request. This portal will contain all the tender documents associated with this procurement that are available at the time. An email link will also be provided to the email address you provide to access the portal. The deadline for return of the completed PQQ is the 12th February 2024 at 12noon.\nWhen sending expression of interest, applicants must provide the following information:\n1) Full company name\n2) Main contact details of the person who will be given access to the Ariba portal - Name, job title, E mail\naddress and telephone number\nThere are a number of mandatory requirements set out in this notice (section III Conditions for participation) for inclusion in this tender process, please ensure you can meet these requirements before you express your interest",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}