← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

HHFTVF Spectropyrometer Purchase

Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUK Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£41,450
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The HIVE facility uses a unique spectropyrometer, that measures surface temperature without emissivity data and includes uncertainty. We seek another for the HHFTVF facility. This equipment is to be used on a high heat flux test facility which primarily, though not exclusively, uses induction heating to heat metallic samples in a vacuum. The equipment is required to provide a non-contact temperature measurement through a window of the vacuum vessel. The key point is that for the surface of interest, the emissivity, emissivity profile with temperature/wavelength/surface finish etc. is unknown and/or spatio-temporally changing. The equipment needs to measure surface temperature without the emissivity being inputted by the user. We need this as typical non-contact temperature (thermography) measurements require accurate knowledge of the emissivity of a surface to provide an accurate temperature measurement, but we do not have this information for the surfaces of interest. A detailed list of requirements can be seen in the attached documents, which can be downloaded for viewing.

Delivery location

UKJ, GB

Categories

Pyrometers 38413000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 2 Sept 2026 to 26 Jul 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000PyrometersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Pyrometers (38413000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 381,9872 median · 11.2 average (872 of 1,987 with a bid count)2.7 average (1,011 of 1,987 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer25Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ553 median · 24.9 average (16 of 55 with a bid count)3.1 average (17 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)62Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107324&TID=100112411&B=engagement25 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d1ae
Latest release ID069623-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 11:01:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£41,450
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026planning069623-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069623-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T12:01:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/046DB/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pyrometers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HHFTVF Spectropyrometer Purchase",
    "value": {
      "amount": 41450,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 49740
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The HIVE facility uses a unique spectropyrometer, that measures surface temperature without emissivity data and includes uncertainty. We seek another for the HHFTVF facility. This equipment is to be used on a high heat flux test facility which primarily, though not exclusively, uses induction heating to heat metallic samples in a vacuum. The equipment is required to provide a non-contact temperature measurement through a window of the vacuum vessel. The key point is that for the surface of interest, the emissivity, emissivity profile with temperature/wavelength/surface finish etc. is unknown and/or spatio-temporally changing. The equipment needs to measure surface temperature without the emissivity being inputted by the user. We need this as typical non-contact temperature (thermography) measurements require accurate knowledge of the emissivity of a surface to provide an accurate temperature measurement, but we do not have this information for the surfaces of interest. A detailed list of requirements can be seen in the attached documents, which can be downloaded for viewing.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel Brown",
        "email": "daniel.brown@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235466904"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069623-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069623-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T12:01:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107324&TID=100112411&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069623-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "069623-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T12:01:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/046DB/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pyrometers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HHFTVF Spectropyrometer Purchase",
    "value": {
      "amount": 41450,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 49740
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The HIVE facility uses a unique spectropyrometer, that measures surface temperature without emissivity data and includes uncertainty. We seek another for the HHFTVF facility. This equipment is to be used on a high heat flux test facility which primarily, though not exclusively, uses induction heating to heat metallic samples in a vacuum. The equipment is required to provide a non-contact temperature measurement through a window of the vacuum vessel. The key point is that for the surface of interest, the emissivity, emissivity profile with temperature/wavelength/surface finish etc. is unknown and/or spatio-temporally changing. The equipment needs to measure surface temperature without the emissivity being inputted by the user. We need this as typical non-contact temperature (thermography) measurements require accurate knowledge of the emissivity of a surface to provide an accurate temperature measurement, but we do not have this information for the surfaces of interest. A detailed list of requirements can be seen in the attached documents, which can be downloaded for viewing.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel Brown",
        "email": "daniel.brown@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235466904"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069623-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069623-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T12:01:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107324&TID=100112411&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}