Gas Servicing and Heating Installation – Midlands & Central Lot 1
HGRS require a contractor to support with Gas Servicing and Heating Installation – Midlands & Central Lot 1
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
Buyer: HOME GROUP LIMITED →
View official notice ↗Official source
Gas Servicing and Heating Installation – Midlands & Central HGRS support contracts split into 2 Lots
UKJ12, GB · UKJ13, GB · UKG24, GB · UKJ25, GB · UKK23, GB · UKH3, GB
HGRS require a contractor to support with Gas Servicing and Heating Installation – Midlands & Central Lot 1
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
HGRS require a contractor to support with Gas Servicing and Heating Installation – Midlands & Central Lot 2
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
| 2 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 16,562 | 4 median · 30 average (5,442 of 16,562 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,006 of 16,562 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ12 | 56 | 8.5 median · 20.4 average (12 of 56 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (15 of 56 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,113 | 3 median · 5.6 average (5 of 1,113 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (5 of 1,113 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0647a5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010286-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 05 2026 09:59:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010286-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-27T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-23T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.housingprocurement.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2026 | tender | 010286-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010286-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T09:59:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0647a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
"name": "Home Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0647a5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Gas Servicing and Heating Installation – Midlands & Central Lot 1",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1+1+1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "HGRS require a contractor to support with Gas Servicing and Heating Installation – Midlands & Central\nLot 1 ",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Gas Servicing and Heating Installation – Midlands & Central Lot 2",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1+1+1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "HGRS require a contractor to support with Gas Servicing and Heating Installation – Midlands & Central\nLot 2",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HGRS Gas Servicing and Heating Installation – Midlands & Central",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010286-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010286-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T09:59:40Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gas Servicing and Heating Installation – Midlands & Central HGRS support contracts split into 2 Lots ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.housingprocurement.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
"name": "Home Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Strawberry Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP22981R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Kemp",
"email": "Samantha.kemp@homegroup.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451414663"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010286-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T09:59:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0647a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
"name": "Home Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0647a5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Gas Servicing and Heating Installation – Midlands & Central Lot 1",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1+1+1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "HGRS require a contractor to support with Gas Servicing and Heating Installation – Midlands & Central\nLot 1 ",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Gas Servicing and Heating Installation – Midlands & Central Lot 2",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1+1+1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "HGRS require a contractor to support with Gas Servicing and Heating Installation – Midlands & Central\nLot 2",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HGRS Gas Servicing and Heating Installation – Midlands & Central",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010286-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010286-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T09:59:40Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gas Servicing and Heating Installation – Midlands & Central HGRS support contracts split into 2 Lots ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.housingprocurement.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
"name": "Home Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Strawberry Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP22981R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Kemp",
"email": "Samantha.kemp@homegroup.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451414663"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}