← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HeXI MeV Electron Source for Diamond Light Source

Buyer: DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED →

BuyerDIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. The scope of the contract is to design, manufacture, test and deliver to DLS a fully functional electron gun and mega-volt (MV) accelerator, henceforth referred to as the electron source, for the High energy Xtallography Instrument (HeXI). The electron source must deliver a continuous waveform (Cw) electron beam with a tuneable energy range of between 0.1 to 1 MeV. The system must be provided with all necessary drawings and documentation to ensure the electron source can be operated and maintained without supplier support if necessary.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Particle accelerators 31643000

Lot details

Lot 1

Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. The scope of the contract is to design, manufacture, test and deliver to DLS a fully functional electron gun and mega-volt (MV) accelerator, henceforth referred to as the electron source, for the High energy Xtallography Instrument (HeXI). The electron source must deliver a continuous waveform (Cw) electron beam with a tuneable energy range of between 0.1 to 1 MeV. The system must be provided with all necessary drawings and documentation to ensure the electron source can be operated and maintained without supplier support if necessary.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Quality — 25
Experience & Capability — 25
Commercial — 5
Delivery — 5
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Particle accelerators (31643000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,126 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer203 median · 3.1 average (14 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ14942 median · 7.2 average (43 of 94 with a bid count)2 average (45 of 94 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Supply of HeXI MeV Electron Source for Diamond Light Source

Statusactive
Value€1,982,300

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044cd6
Latest release ID023786-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 30 2024 14:11:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2024award, contract023786-2024
26 Mar 2024tender009774-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023786-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-30T15:11:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cd6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-4375679",
    "name": "Diamond Light Source Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023786-2024-8014221-1",
      "title": "Supply of HeXI MeV Electron Source for Diamond Light Source",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120009",
          "name": "High Voltage Engineering Europa B.V."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "8014221",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nThe scope of the contract is to design, manufacture, test and deliver to DLS a fully functional electron gun and mega-volt (MV) accelerator, henceforth referred to as the electron source,\nfor the High energy Xtallography Instrument (HeXI). The electron source must deliver a continuous waveform (Cw) electron beam with a tuneable energy range of between 0.1 to 1 MeV. The system must be provided with all necessary drawings and documentation to ensure the electron source can be operated and maintained without supplier support if necessary.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience & Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HeXI MeV Electron Source for Diamond Light Source",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nThe scope of the contract is to design, manufacture, test and deliver to DLS a fully functional electron gun and mega-volt (MV) accelerator, henceforth referred to as the electron source,\nfor the High energy Xtallography Instrument (HeXI). The electron source must deliver a continuous waveform (Cw) electron beam with a tuneable energy range of between 0.1 to 1 MeV. The system must be provided with all necessary drawings and documentation to ensure the electron source can be operated and maintained without supplier support if necessary.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31643000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Particle accelerators"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4375679",
      "name": "Diamond Light Source Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.diamond.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4375679",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Diamond Light Source Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Debbie Pryor",
        "email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235567575"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120009",
      "name": "High Voltage Engineering Europa B.V.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "locality": "Amersfoort",
        "postalCode": "3800AB",
        "countryName": "Netherlands"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "31014544",
        "legalName": "High Voltage Engineering Europa B.V.",
        "schemeEntered": "Netherlands"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120010",
      "name": "Diamond Light Source",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Didcot, Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Diamond Light Source, Diamond House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Diamond Light Source"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023786-2024-8014221-1",
      "title": "Supply of HeXI MeV Electron Source for Diamond Light Source",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1982300,
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023786-2024-8014221-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jul 2024 · 023786-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023786-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-30T15:11:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cd6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-4375679",
    "name": "Diamond Light Source Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023786-2024-8014221-1",
      "title": "Supply of HeXI MeV Electron Source for Diamond Light Source",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120009",
          "name": "High Voltage Engineering Europa B.V."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "8014221",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nThe scope of the contract is to design, manufacture, test and deliver to DLS a fully functional electron gun and mega-volt (MV) accelerator, henceforth referred to as the electron source,\nfor the High energy Xtallography Instrument (HeXI). The electron source must deliver a continuous waveform (Cw) electron beam with a tuneable energy range of between 0.1 to 1 MeV. The system must be provided with all necessary drawings and documentation to ensure the electron source can be operated and maintained without supplier support if necessary.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience & Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HeXI MeV Electron Source for Diamond Light Source",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nThe scope of the contract is to design, manufacture, test and deliver to DLS a fully functional electron gun and mega-volt (MV) accelerator, henceforth referred to as the electron source,\nfor the High energy Xtallography Instrument (HeXI). The electron source must deliver a continuous waveform (Cw) electron beam with a tuneable energy range of between 0.1 to 1 MeV. The system must be provided with all necessary drawings and documentation to ensure the electron source can be operated and maintained without supplier support if necessary.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31643000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Particle accelerators"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4375679",
      "name": "Diamond Light Source Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.diamond.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4375679",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Diamond Light Source Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Debbie Pryor",
        "email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235567575"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120009",
      "name": "High Voltage Engineering Europa B.V.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "locality": "Amersfoort",
        "postalCode": "3800AB",
        "countryName": "Netherlands"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "31014544",
        "legalName": "High Voltage Engineering Europa B.V.",
        "schemeEntered": "Netherlands"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120010",
      "name": "Diamond Light Source",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Didcot, Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Diamond Light Source, Diamond House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Diamond Light Source"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023786-2024-8014221-1",
      "title": "Supply of HeXI MeV Electron Source for Diamond Light Source",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1982300,
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023786-2024-8014221-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Mar 2024 · 009774-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "009774-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-26T11:20:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cd6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-4375679",
    "name": "Diamond Light Source Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DLSITT1005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nThe scope of the contract is to design, manufacture, test and deliver to DLS a fully functional electron gun and mega-volt (MV) accelerator, henceforth referred to as the electron source, for the High energy Xtallography Instrument (HeXI). The electron source must deliver a continuous waveform (Cw) electron beam with a tuneable energy range of between 0.1 to 1 MeV. The system must be provided with all necessary drawings and documentation to ensure the electron source can be operated and maintained without supplier support if necessary.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience & Capacity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DLSITT1005 - HeXI MeV Electron Source for Diamond Light Source",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-30T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-30T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nThe scope of the contract is to design, manufacture, test and deliver to DLS a fully functional electron gun and mega-volt (MV) accelerator, henceforth referred to as the electron source, for the High energy Xtallography Instrument (HeXI). The electron source must deliver a continuous waveform (Cw) electron beam with a tuneable energy range of between 0.1 to 1 MeV. The system must be provided with all necessary drawings and documentation to ensure the electron source can be operated and maintained without supplier support if necessary.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31643000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Particle accelerators"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4375679",
      "name": "Diamond Light Source Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.diamond.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4375679",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Diamond Light Source Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.diamondtenders@diamond.ac.uk/Home.aspx",
        "name": "Debbie Pryor",
        "email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235567575"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89839",
      "name": "Diamond Light Source",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Diamond Light Source"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}