← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HESA Data Futures Project Manager

Buyer: The University Of Kent →

BuyerThe University Of Kent
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 May 2026

What is being bought

The appointment of a Project Manager for the HESA Data Futures project to ensure continuity of delivery and to meet critical external reporting timelines associated with the HESA Data Futures programme.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
SupplierCTRLSPC LTD
Value£76,500
Contract periodFrom 14 May 2026 to 7 Sept 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069044
Latest release ID040483-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 01 2026 12:00:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2026award, contract040483-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040483-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T13:00:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069044",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
    "name": "The University Of Kent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72224000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Project management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 76500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 91800
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040483-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040483-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-01T13:00:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12204751",
          "name": "CTRLSPC LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "HESA Data Futures Project Manager",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The appointment of a Project Manager for the HESA Data Futures project to ensure continuity of delivery and to meet critical external reporting timelines associated with the HESA Data Futures programme.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
      "name": "The University Of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007150",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12204751",
      "name": "CTRLSPC LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT2 9LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Calais Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12204751",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jason@ctrlspc.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 May 2026 · 040483-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040483-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T13:00:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069044",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
    "name": "The University Of Kent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72224000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Project management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 76500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 91800
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040483-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040483-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-01T13:00:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12204751",
          "name": "CTRLSPC LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "HESA Data Futures Project Manager",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The appointment of a Project Manager for the HESA Data Futures project to ensure continuity of delivery and to meet critical external reporting timelines associated with the HESA Data Futures programme.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
      "name": "The University Of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007150",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12204751",
      "name": "CTRLSPC LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT2 9LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Calais Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12204751",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jason@ctrlspc.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}