Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rotherham Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The scope of this procurement seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to refurbish Herringthorpe Stadium Athletics Track located at Middle Lane South, Herringthorpe, Rotherham S65 2ED. This will include (but is not limited to) Preliminary works (contract preliminaries, Design & Testing, Site Establishment) and Construction (track surface removal, Macadam works, finish line ducting, reinstatement etc.) Interested parties must have the capacity to complete the works by the end of September 2026.
UKE31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sport markings works, Flatwork for miscellaneous sports installations, Flatwork for sports fields, Flatwork for running tracks, Repair work on sports fields | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Sport markings works (45212213); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 16,324 | 4 median · 26.2 average (5,341 of 16,324 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,892 of 16,324 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE31 | 82 | 6.5 median · 42.5 average (28 of 82 with a bid count) | 4 average (29 of 82 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,085 | 5.5 median · 6.5 average (6 of 1,085 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 1,085 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ab4a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051809-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 02 2026 10:45:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051809-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-18T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders will be published via YORtender (Mercell CTM) https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER All correspondence in relation to this tender will be carried out through YORtender. It is the bidder's responsibility to ensure that an appropriate person is selected as the main point of contact and their contact details are kept up to date. Failure to do so could result in missed communication and subsequent elimination from the tender process. The Council accepts no liability or responsibility in such instances and timescales will not be extended. Technical Issues: If you experience technical issues surrounding the use of the YORtender system you should request support from the system provider (Mercell) by logging a ticket at email: uksupport@eu-supply.com or telephone: 0800 840 2050. Please note office working hours are 09:00 - 17:00. The tender reference on the portal is 100110367 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £420,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | tender | 051809-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051809-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T11:45:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25-315",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The scope of this procurement does allow for additional related works to the track area, to be agreed either during the term of the agreement or for completion within the 6 months following contract expiry. Any additional works would be awarded via a variation to this agreement to the successful contractor at the sole discretion of the Council, if budget provision exists.\nWithin the tender documentation there will be a section for Contractors to input any additional items they wish to provide costs for. These will not be project critical items and will not be evaluated as part of the tender process. Examples of items Contractors may include are (but not limited to): alternative compliant systems / facility management technologies / innovations."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 2 weeks extension for bad weather contingency followed by 6 months to allow for the purchasing of additional related works on the track and within the stadium, should the budget allow, at the sole discretion of the Council."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality Criteria Weighting 30%\nPrice Criteria Weighting 50%\nSocial Value Criteria Weighting 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Suppliers will need to be SAPCA Track & Field Division members in order to submit a bid. SAPCA sets the standard for sports construction excellence and is the recognised trade association for the sports and play construction industry in the UK."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212213",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sport markings works"
},
{
"id": "45236100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flatwork for miscellaneous sports installations"
},
{
"id": "45236110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flatwork for sports fields"
},
{
"id": "45236114",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flatwork for running tracks"
},
{
"id": "45236119",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair work on sports fields"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Herringthorpe Stadium Athletics Track Refurbishment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051809-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051809-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T11:45:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scope of this procurement seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to refurbish Herringthorpe Stadium Athletics Track located at Middle Lane South, Herringthorpe, Rotherham S65 2ED.\nThis will include (but is not limited to) Preliminary works (contract preliminaries, Design & Testing, Site Establishment) and Construction (track surface removal, Macadam works, finish line ducting, reinstatement etc.)\nInterested parties must have the capacity to complete the works by the end of September 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders will be published via YORtender (Mercell CTM) https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER\nAll correspondence in relation to this tender will be carried out through YORtender. It is the bidder's responsibility to ensure that an appropriate person is selected as the main point of contact and their contact details are kept up to date. Failure to do so could result in missed communication and subsequent elimination from the tender process. The Council accepts no liability or responsibility in such instances and timescales will not be extended.\nTechnical Issues: If you experience technical issues surrounding the use of the YORtender system you should request support from the system provider (Mercell) by logging a ticket at email: uksupport@eu-supply.com or telephone: 0800 840 2050. Please note office working hours are 09:00 - 17:00.\nThe tender reference on the portal is 100110367",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.capworks@rotherham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051809-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T11:45:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25-315",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The scope of this procurement does allow for additional related works to the track area, to be agreed either during the term of the agreement or for completion within the 6 months following contract expiry. Any additional works would be awarded via a variation to this agreement to the successful contractor at the sole discretion of the Council, if budget provision exists.\nWithin the tender documentation there will be a section for Contractors to input any additional items they wish to provide costs for. These will not be project critical items and will not be evaluated as part of the tender process. Examples of items Contractors may include are (but not limited to): alternative compliant systems / facility management technologies / innovations."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 2 weeks extension for bad weather contingency followed by 6 months to allow for the purchasing of additional related works on the track and within the stadium, should the budget allow, at the sole discretion of the Council."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality Criteria Weighting 30%\nPrice Criteria Weighting 50%\nSocial Value Criteria Weighting 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Suppliers will need to be SAPCA Track & Field Division members in order to submit a bid. SAPCA sets the standard for sports construction excellence and is the recognised trade association for the sports and play construction industry in the UK."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212213",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sport markings works"
},
{
"id": "45236100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flatwork for miscellaneous sports installations"
},
{
"id": "45236110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flatwork for sports fields"
},
{
"id": "45236114",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flatwork for running tracks"
},
{
"id": "45236119",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair work on sports fields"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Herringthorpe Stadium Athletics Track Refurbishment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051809-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051809-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T11:45:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scope of this procurement seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to refurbish Herringthorpe Stadium Athletics Track located at Middle Lane South, Herringthorpe, Rotherham S65 2ED.\nThis will include (but is not limited to) Preliminary works (contract preliminaries, Design & Testing, Site Establishment) and Construction (track surface removal, Macadam works, finish line ducting, reinstatement etc.)\nInterested parties must have the capacity to complete the works by the end of September 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders will be published via YORtender (Mercell CTM) https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER\nAll correspondence in relation to this tender will be carried out through YORtender. It is the bidder's responsibility to ensure that an appropriate person is selected as the main point of contact and their contact details are kept up to date. Failure to do so could result in missed communication and subsequent elimination from the tender process. The Council accepts no liability or responsibility in such instances and timescales will not be extended.\nTechnical Issues: If you experience technical issues surrounding the use of the YORtender system you should request support from the system provider (Mercell) by logging a ticket at email: uksupport@eu-supply.com or telephone: 0800 840 2050. Please note office working hours are 09:00 - 17:00.\nThe tender reference on the portal is 100110367",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.capworks@rotherham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}