← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Heritage Project Evaluation Plan

Buyer: North East Lincolnshire Borough Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorth East Lincolnshire Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Dec 2025
Value£5,000
Published13 Nov 2025

What is being bought

North East Lincolnshire Council is seeking tenders for a skilled and experienced Evaluator for a heritage project in Grimsby town centre. Due to the short timescales for the project, tenders are being sought in advance of the decision on our development phase funding application. This is to enable the successful consultant to be contracted as soon as possible after Permission to Start, if we are successful. During the development phase of the project, preparation of an evaluation plan and evaluation framework is required, which will enable the impact of the project to be assessed during the delivery phase. The evaluation plan will be submitted as part of the bid requirements for the delivery phase of the project.

Delivery location

UKE13, GB

Categories

Evaluation consultancy services 79419000Library, archives, museums and other cultural services 92500000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£5,000
Contract periodFrom 5 Jan 2026 to 2 May 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Evaluation consultancy services, Library, archives, museums and other cultural servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Evaluation consultancy services (79419000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE13233 median · 22.1 average (9 of 23 with a bid count)8.3 average (10 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)31Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e0f0
Latest release ID073754-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 13 2025 18:50:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073754-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-05T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-12-02T16:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99965&B=
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Nov 2025tender073754-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073754-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-13T18:50:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
    "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 6000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is a possibility of extension depending on performance, and subject to further funding for the delivery phase of the project."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please refer to the associated tender documents for the award criteria."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-10-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heritage Project Evaluation Plan",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-0000",
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDE",
        "description": "All associated tender documents are accessible via YORtender - https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER Click on the link, then click on current tender opportunities and search for the opportunity using the reference number 105225",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "073754-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073754-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-13T18:50:41Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North East Lincolnshire Council is seeking tenders for a skilled and experienced Evaluator for a heritage project in Grimsby town centre. Due to the short timescales for the project, tenders are being sought in advance of the decision on our development phase funding application. This is to enable the successful consultant to be contracted as soon as possible after Permission to Start, if we are successful. During the development phase of the project, preparation of an evaluation plan and evaluation framework is required, which will enable the impact of the project to be assessed during the delivery phase. The evaluation plan will be submitted as part of the bid requirements for the delivery phase of the project.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-02T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99965&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
      "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stella Jackson",
        "email": "stella.jackson@nelincs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01472325628"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Nov 2025 · 073754-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "073754-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-13T18:50:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
    "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 6000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is a possibility of extension depending on performance, and subject to further funding for the delivery phase of the project."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please refer to the associated tender documents for the award criteria."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-10-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heritage Project Evaluation Plan",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-0000",
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDE",
        "description": "All associated tender documents are accessible via YORtender - https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER Click on the link, then click on current tender opportunities and search for the opportunity using the reference number 105225",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "073754-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073754-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-13T18:50:41Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North East Lincolnshire Council is seeking tenders for a skilled and experienced Evaluator for a heritage project in Grimsby town centre. Due to the short timescales for the project, tenders are being sought in advance of the decision on our development phase funding application. This is to enable the successful consultant to be contracted as soon as possible after Permission to Start, if we are successful. During the development phase of the project, preparation of an evaluation plan and evaluation framework is required, which will enable the impact of the project to be assessed during the delivery phase. The evaluation plan will be submitted as part of the bid requirements for the delivery phase of the project.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-02T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99965&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
      "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stella Jackson",
        "email": "stella.jackson@nelincs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01472325628"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}