Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016405-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-24T11:46:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d3ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135289",
"name": "The County of Herefordshire District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016405-2026-1",
"title": "Herefordshire Council – Award of New Public Realm Services Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13007933",
"name": "M Group Highways Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN756504",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is awarded for an initial term of 6 (six) years and 10 (ten) months thereafter there will be options to extend the term for a period of up to a maximum (from the commencement date) of 10 (ten) years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The County of Herefordshire District Council (“the Council”) has awarded a contract for the provision of public realm works and services (“Public Realm Services”).\nThe contract is awarded for an initial term of 6 (six) years and 10 (ten) months thereafter there will be options to extend the term for a period of up to a maximum (from the commencement date) of 10 (ten) years.\nThe successful contractor is to deliver the Public Realm Services commencing from 1st June 2026 which will include, but not be limited to, the following \"core services\":\n(i) Network resilience & civil emergencies services;\n(ii) Winter service;\n(iii) Reactive maintenance (potholes & patching);\n(iv) Carriageway & footway maintenance programmes;\n(v) Drainage (gully cleansing & land drainage);\n(vi) Street lighting, illuminated signs and traffic signals;\n(vii) Structures (maintenance of bridges and culverts);\n(viii) Street cleaning (bin emptying, fly tipping & road sweeping);\n(ix) Fleet management and mechanical workshop;\n(x) Parks and open spaces (highways verges and trees);\n(xi) Bereavement Services (cemeteries & burials);\n(xii) Bus shelter maintenance;\n(xiii) Public art maintenance; and\n(xiv) Public right of way works. Additional information: As specified in the draft Invitation to Submit Initial Tender, which was made available when the Contract Notice was published, the award criteria for this contract may be further split into\n58 (Quality) : 12 (Social Value) : 30 (Price).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Winter-maintenance vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34928500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "34928510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting columns"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "44113910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Winter-maintenance materials"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "50230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "71510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-investigation services"
},
{
"id": "71520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction supervision services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Herefordshire Council – Award of New Public Realm Services Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The County of Herefordshire District Council (“the Council”) has awarded a contract for the provision of public realm works and services (“Public Realm Services”).",
"classification": {
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135289",
"name": "The County of Herefordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The County of Herefordshire District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13007933",
"name": "M Group Highways Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abel Smith House, Gunnels Wood Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13007933",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "M Group Highways Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175241",
"name": "Technology & Construction Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Rolls Buildings"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Technology & Construction Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016405-2026-1",
"title": "Herefordshire Council – Award of New Public Realm Services Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 200000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016405-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The value of the contract stated in this Contract Award Notice aligns with the estimate stated in the Contract Notice. For the purpose of Part D of Annex 5 of the Public Contracts Directive, the value of the successful tender considered for the contract award was £11,784,765.19 excl. VAT.\nThe Council confirms that £11,784,765.19 excl. VAT was the evaluated price, calculated using the estimated quantities for a typical year (as set out in the Invitation to Submit Final Tenders). This figure does not take into account indexation, which is applicable under the contract.\nThe Council will instruct services and works within the available budget for each contract year, which may be higher or lower than the evaluated price of the successful tender. However, it is intended that the cumulative instruction value over the lifetime of the contract will not exceed the £200 million advertised contract value.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Feb 2026 · 016405-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "016405-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-24T11:46:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d3ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135289",
"name": "The County of Herefordshire District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016405-2026-1",
"title": "Herefordshire Council – Award of New Public Realm Services Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13007933",
"name": "M Group Highways Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN756504",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is awarded for an initial term of 6 (six) years and 10 (ten) months thereafter there will be options to extend the term for a period of up to a maximum (from the commencement date) of 10 (ten) years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The County of Herefordshire District Council (“the Council”) has awarded a contract for the provision of public realm works and services (“Public Realm Services”).\nThe contract is awarded for an initial term of 6 (six) years and 10 (ten) months thereafter there will be options to extend the term for a period of up to a maximum (from the commencement date) of 10 (ten) years.\nThe successful contractor is to deliver the Public Realm Services commencing from 1st June 2026 which will include, but not be limited to, the following \"core services\":\n(i) Network resilience & civil emergencies services;\n(ii) Winter service;\n(iii) Reactive maintenance (potholes & patching);\n(iv) Carriageway & footway maintenance programmes;\n(v) Drainage (gully cleansing & land drainage);\n(vi) Street lighting, illuminated signs and traffic signals;\n(vii) Structures (maintenance of bridges and culverts);\n(viii) Street cleaning (bin emptying, fly tipping & road sweeping);\n(ix) Fleet management and mechanical workshop;\n(x) Parks and open spaces (highways verges and trees);\n(xi) Bereavement Services (cemeteries & burials);\n(xii) Bus shelter maintenance;\n(xiii) Public art maintenance; and\n(xiv) Public right of way works. Additional information: As specified in the draft Invitation to Submit Initial Tender, which was made available when the Contract Notice was published, the award criteria for this contract may be further split into\n58 (Quality) : 12 (Social Value) : 30 (Price).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Winter-maintenance vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34928500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "34928510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting columns"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "44113910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Winter-maintenance materials"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "50230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "71510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-investigation services"
},
{
"id": "71520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction supervision services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Herefordshire Council – Award of New Public Realm Services Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The County of Herefordshire District Council (“the Council”) has awarded a contract for the provision of public realm works and services (“Public Realm Services”).",
"classification": {
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135289",
"name": "The County of Herefordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The County of Herefordshire District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13007933",
"name": "M Group Highways Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abel Smith House, Gunnels Wood Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13007933",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "M Group Highways Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175241",
"name": "Technology & Construction Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Rolls Buildings"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Technology & Construction Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016405-2026-1",
"title": "Herefordshire Council – Award of New Public Realm Services Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 200000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016405-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The value of the contract stated in this Contract Award Notice aligns with the estimate stated in the Contract Notice. For the purpose of Part D of Annex 5 of the Public Contracts Directive, the value of the successful tender considered for the contract award was £11,784,765.19 excl. VAT.\nThe Council confirms that £11,784,765.19 excl. VAT was the evaluated price, calculated using the estimated quantities for a typical year (as set out in the Invitation to Submit Final Tenders). This figure does not take into account indexation, which is applicable under the contract.\nThe Council will instruct services and works within the available budget for each contract year, which may be higher or lower than the evaluated price of the successful tender. However, it is intended that the cumulative instruction value over the lifetime of the contract will not exceed the £200 million advertised contract value.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}