← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Herd Farm High Rope Installation

Buyer: Leeds City Council →

Participate on leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLeeds City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Jun 2026
Value£90,000
Published5 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The project is to replace the existing high ropes structure with a new linear course, incorporating high ropes and crate stack activities. The new structure will be used nearly everyday and need to include a belay system for staff to offer tailor support. Full planning permission has been granted.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Playground equipment 37535200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£90,000
Contract periodFrom 6 Jul 2026 to 30 Sept 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Playground equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Playground equipment (37535200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 372733 median · 34 average (53 of 273 with a bid count)3.8 average (53 of 273 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK498 median · 144 average (7 of 49 with a bid count)8.6 average (7 of 49 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)80Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06704e
Latest release ID053404-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 05 2026 13:52:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053404-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-18T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html?_ncp=1759496994633.1543165-1
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£90,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2026tender053404-2026
20 Mar 2026planningUpdate025753-2026
20 Mar 2026planning025747-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053404-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T14:52:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06704e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06704e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 90000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 108000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "As per the low value tender documents. 50% price 50% quality. A 80% minimum quality threshold will be required for any bidder."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "N/A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37535200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Herd Farm High Rope Installation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 108000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053404-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053404-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-05T14:52:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project is to replace the existing high ropes structure with a new linear course, incorporating high ropes and crate stack activities. The new structure will be used nearly everyday and need to include a belay system for staff to offer tailor support. Full planning permission has been granted.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html?_ncp=1759496994633.1543165-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "environmentandcommunities@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 Jun 2026 · 053404-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "053404-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T14:52:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06704e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06704e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 90000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 108000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "As per the low value tender documents. 50% price 50% quality. A 80% minimum quality threshold will be required for any bidder."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "N/A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37535200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Herd Farm High Rope Installation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 108000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053404-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053404-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-05T14:52:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project is to replace the existing high ropes structure with a new linear course, incorporating high ropes and crate stack activities. The new structure will be used nearly everyday and need to include a belay system for staff to offer tailor support. Full planning permission has been granted.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html?_ncp=1759496994633.1543165-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "environmentandcommunities@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Mar 2026 · 025753-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "025753-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T12:54:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06704e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06704e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37535200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Herd Farm High Rope Installation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 108000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project is to replace the existing high ropes structure with a new linear course, incorporating high ropes and crate stack activities. The new structure will be used nearly everyday and need to include a belay system for staff to offer tailor support. Full planning permission has been granted.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html?_ncp=1759496994633.1543165-1",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "environmentandcommunities@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01133788313"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025753-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025753-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-20T12:54:50Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The project is to replace the existing high ropes structure with a new linear course, incorporating high ropes and crate stack activities. The new structure will be used nearly everyday and need to include a belay system for staff to offer tailor support. Full planning permission has been granted."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Mar 2026 · 025747-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "025747-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T12:44:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06704e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06704e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37535200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Herd Farm High Rope Installation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 108000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project is to replace the existing high ropes structure with a new linear course, incorporating high ropes and crate stack activities. The new structure will be used nearly everyday and need to include a belay system for staff to offer tailor support. Full planning permission has been granted.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "environmentandcommunities@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01133788313"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025747-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025747-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-20T12:44:01Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The project is to replace the existing high ropes structure with a new linear course, incorporating high ropes and crate stack activities. The new structure will be used nearly everyday and need to include a belay system for staff to offer tailor support. Full planning permission has been granted."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}