← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerBirmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Reaching In, Reaching Out project aims to support female prisoners and offer follow up to their children who may be at risk of having hepatitis C.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Reaching In, Reaching Out project aims to support female prisoners and offer follow up to their children who may be at risk of having hepatitis C. The Hepatitis C Trust is the only known provider (patient led organisation) that provide peer to peer support regarding HCV, including in prisons, across the country. The award has been made following direct award process A.<br/><br/>The lifetime value of the contract is £93,750. The contract commenced 1st April 2025 and is due to run for 15 months up to 30th June 2026, with the option to extend for 2 Years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8513,8261 median · 37.4 average (6,008 of 13,826 with a bid count)2.1 average (6,834 of 13,826 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer131 median · 1 average (4 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG5631 median · 26.6 average (374 of 563 with a bid count)1.4 average (386 of 563 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Hepatitis C Trust is the only known provider (patient led organisation) that provide peer to peer support regarding HCV, including in prisons, across the country. The award has been made following direct award process A.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

080051-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e9df
Latest release ID080051-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 21 2026 14:57:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2026award, contract080051-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080051-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 93750,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 93750,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-21T15:57:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8526",
    "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080051-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147963",
          "name": "THE HEPATITIS C TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C467725",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Reaching In, Reaching Out project aims to support female prisoners and offer follow up to their children who may be at risk of having hepatitis C. The Hepatitis C Trust is the only known provider (patient led organisation) that provide peer to peer support regarding HCV, including in prisons, across the country. The award has been made following direct award process A.<br/><br/>The lifetime value of the contract is £93,750. The contract commenced 1st April 2025 and is due to run for 15 months up to 30th June 2026, with the option to extend for 2 Years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hepatitis C DAP A",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Reaching In, Reaching Out project aims to support female prisoners and offer follow up to their children who may be at risk of having hepatitis C.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Hepatitis C Trust is the only known provider (patient led organisation) that provide peer to peer support regarding HCV, including in prisons, across the country. The award has been made following direct award process A.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8526",
      "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bethan.davies@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147963",
      "name": "THE HEPATITIS C TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "SE1 3YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Crosby Row,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hepctrust.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05069924",
        "legalName": "THE HEPATITIS C TRUST"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118686",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amy.webster@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080051-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080051-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Stakeholders involved in the decision of award, of whom have all declared no conflicts of interest:<br/>•\tRachel Cockayne - Hepatitis C Project Manager.<br/>•\tCarla Lloyd - National HCV pMDT ODN Project Coordinator.<br/>•\tProfessor Deirdre A Kelly, CBE - National HCV pMDT ODN Clinical Lead.<br/>•\tKirsty Flecther - Corporate Finance Manager.<br/>•\tHayley Allen - Senior Health and Social Care Practitioner.<br/>•\tAlice Nason - Associate Director of Operations.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 080051-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080051-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 93750,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 93750,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-21T15:57:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8526",
    "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080051-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147963",
          "name": "THE HEPATITIS C TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C467725",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Reaching In, Reaching Out project aims to support female prisoners and offer follow up to their children who may be at risk of having hepatitis C. The Hepatitis C Trust is the only known provider (patient led organisation) that provide peer to peer support regarding HCV, including in prisons, across the country. The award has been made following direct award process A.<br/><br/>The lifetime value of the contract is £93,750. The contract commenced 1st April 2025 and is due to run for 15 months up to 30th June 2026, with the option to extend for 2 Years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hepatitis C DAP A",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Reaching In, Reaching Out project aims to support female prisoners and offer follow up to their children who may be at risk of having hepatitis C.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Hepatitis C Trust is the only known provider (patient led organisation) that provide peer to peer support regarding HCV, including in prisons, across the country. The award has been made following direct award process A.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8526",
      "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bethan.davies@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147963",
      "name": "THE HEPATITIS C TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "SE1 3YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Crosby Row,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hepctrust.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05069924",
        "legalName": "THE HEPATITIS C TRUST"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118686",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amy.webster@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080051-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080051-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Stakeholders involved in the decision of award, of whom have all declared no conflicts of interest:<br/>•\tRachel Cockayne - Hepatitis C Project Manager.<br/>•\tCarla Lloyd - National HCV pMDT ODN Project Coordinator.<br/>•\tProfessor Deirdre A Kelly, CBE - National HCV pMDT ODN Clinical Lead.<br/>•\tKirsty Flecther - Corporate Finance Manager.<br/>•\tHayley Allen - Senior Health and Social Care Practitioner.<br/>•\tAlice Nason - Associate Director of Operations.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}