Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Northern Trains Limited →
Upgrade of 30 stations where help points use PSTN (Public Switched Telephone Network) communications links soon to be terminated by telecoms providers. The requirement is to replace all PSTN help points with the latest specification alternatives using digital technologies. This specific requirement is for the design and installation at the respective Help Point locations. The physical Help Points with be procured by NTL as part of a separate tender exercise and will be free-issued by NTL to the winning Designer/Contractor. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1014067182
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Telecommunications equipment, Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telecommunications equipment (32522000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 1,014 | 3 median · 38.9 average (332 of 1,014 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (366 of 1,014 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 293 | 5 median · 129.7 average (85 of 293 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (103 of 293 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 84 | 2 median · 2.5 average (4 of 84 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 84 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement session to be held virtually on Microsoft Teams on Wednesday the 18th February at 10:00am. Please E-mail simon.jackson2@northernrailway.co.uk if you are interested in attending the Pre-Market Engagement session. The topics of conversation will include the Procurement process, Programme of works and technologies to be utilised. | engagement | 18 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06535c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013190-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 12 2026 19:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £160,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2026 | planning | 013190-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013190-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T19:05:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06535c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06535c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Help Point Replacement Project - Lot 1 - PTSN",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Upgrade of 30 stations where help points use PSTN (Public Switched Telephone Network) communications links soon to be terminated by telecoms providers.\nThe requirement is to replace all PSTN help points with the latest specification alternatives using digital technologies.\nThis specific requirement is for the design and installation at the respective Help Point locations. The physical Help Points with be procured by NTL as part of a separate tender exercise and will be free-issued by NTL to the winning Designer/Contractor.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1014067182",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Jackson",
"email": "simon.jackson2@northernrailway.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013190-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013190-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T19:05:05Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Engagement session to be held virtually on Microsoft Teams on Wednesday the 18th February at 10:00am. Please E-mail simon.jackson2@northernrailway.co.uk if you are interested in attending the Pre-Market Engagement session.\nThe topics of conversation will include the Procurement process, Programme of works and technologies to be utilised."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013190-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T19:05:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06535c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06535c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Help Point Replacement Project - Lot 1 - PTSN",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Upgrade of 30 stations where help points use PSTN (Public Switched Telephone Network) communications links soon to be terminated by telecoms providers.\nThe requirement is to replace all PSTN help points with the latest specification alternatives using digital technologies.\nThis specific requirement is for the design and installation at the respective Help Point locations. The physical Help Points with be procured by NTL as part of a separate tender exercise and will be free-issued by NTL to the winning Designer/Contractor.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1014067182",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Jackson",
"email": "simon.jackson2@northernrailway.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013190-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013190-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T19:05:05Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Engagement session to be held virtually on Microsoft Teams on Wednesday the 18th February at 10:00am. Please E-mail simon.jackson2@northernrailway.co.uk if you are interested in attending the Pre-Market Engagement session.\nThe topics of conversation will include the Procurement process, Programme of works and technologies to be utilised."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}