Lot 1
No lot description published.
BBC Newsgathering uses a dedicated helicopter to support its live broadcast news-gathering operations across the United Kingdom. The helicopter provides an aerial news-gathering and live broadcast capability that is integral to the BBC’s ability to cover breaking news events, planned operations, and major incidents from the air, transmitting live footage directly to BBC News studio facilities. The current contract for this service is approaching the end of its term. The BBC is conducting pre-tender market engagement under the Procurement Act 2023 to understand the landscape of suppliers capable of delivering this service before potentially proceeding to a formal competitive procurement. This is a specialist service. The BBC requires a supplier with direct, demonstrable experience of working in a fast-paced live television news environment — not general aerial work, corporate charter, or commercial helicopter operations. Suppliers are encouraged to consider their suitability carefully before responding. Please review the RFI document uploaded on to the Jaggaer e-tendering platform.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hire of helicopters with crew, Helicopters | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Helicopters (34711500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,955 | 3 median · 24.8 average (1,102 of 2,955 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,215 of 2,955 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 634 | 4 median · 80.2 average (196 of 634 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (226 of 634 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This is a request for information related to Helicopter Services for BBC Newsgathering. Please access the BBC's e-sourcing platform to review the RFI documentation to be returned before the engagement deadline: https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html | engagement | 15 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c1ab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061914-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 15:02:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | planning | 061914-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061914-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T16:02:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60424120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of helicopters with crew"
},
{
"id": "34711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Helicopter Services — BBC Live Newsgathering",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BBC Newsgathering uses a dedicated helicopter to support its live broadcast news-gathering operations across the United Kingdom. The helicopter provides an aerial news-gathering and live broadcast capability that is integral to the BBC’s ability to cover breaking news events, planned operations, and major incidents from the air, transmitting live footage directly to BBC News studio facilities.\nThe current contract for this service is approaching the end of its term. The BBC is conducting pre-tender market engagement under the Procurement Act 2023 to understand the landscape of suppliers capable of delivering this service before potentially proceeding to a formal competitive procurement.\nThis is a specialist service. The BBC requires a supplier with direct, demonstrable experience of working in a fast-paced live television news environment — not general aerial work, corporate charter, or commercial helicopter operations. Suppliers are encouraged to consider their suitability carefully before responding.\nPlease review the RFI document uploaded on to the Jaggaer e-tendering platform.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061914-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061914-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T16:02:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is a request for information related to Helicopter Services for BBC Newsgathering. Please access the BBC's e-sourcing platform to review the RFI documentation to be returned before the engagement deadline: https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061914-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T16:02:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60424120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of helicopters with crew"
},
{
"id": "34711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Helicopter Services — BBC Live Newsgathering",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BBC Newsgathering uses a dedicated helicopter to support its live broadcast news-gathering operations across the United Kingdom. The helicopter provides an aerial news-gathering and live broadcast capability that is integral to the BBC’s ability to cover breaking news events, planned operations, and major incidents from the air, transmitting live footage directly to BBC News studio facilities.\nThe current contract for this service is approaching the end of its term. The BBC is conducting pre-tender market engagement under the Procurement Act 2023 to understand the landscape of suppliers capable of delivering this service before potentially proceeding to a formal competitive procurement.\nThis is a specialist service. The BBC requires a supplier with direct, demonstrable experience of working in a fast-paced live television news environment — not general aerial work, corporate charter, or commercial helicopter operations. Suppliers are encouraged to consider their suitability carefully before responding.\nPlease review the RFI document uploaded on to the Jaggaer e-tendering platform.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061914-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061914-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T16:02:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is a request for information related to Helicopter Services for BBC Newsgathering. Please access the BBC's e-sourcing platform to review the RFI documentation to be returned before the engagement deadline: https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}