Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — 50% Quality - 50% Price (50%)
Quality — 50% Quality - 50% Price (50%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The London Borough of Hillingdon (the Council) invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced Works Contractors in relation to entering into an agreement for the whole conservatory area to be removed and been installed with a new structure. Address : Hedgewood School, Weymouth Rd, Hayes, UB4 8NF Hedgewood school reported some leaks in the Turtle and Ladybird Classroom. The report followed by some structural investigation and other feasibility works through LBH. Council proposed a refurbishment option which is cost effective and could save money for school. School decided to go for the rebuild option and involved with a contractor to get the whole conservatory area to be removed and been installed with a new structure. Proposed to demolish 80m2 of conservatory extensions attached to the two classrooms and replace them with an 80m2 robust purpose-built extension with flat roof, in accordance with the current Building Regulations. This is to include; 1. Removal of existing conservatory elements 2. Internal refurbishment of ladybird and turtle classrooms and adjacent areas 3. Remodelling works to include provision of additional teaching and group rooms 4. External works for remodelled areas 5. Relocation of the pedestrian gate and fence Hillingdon will enter into a contract with the successful Contractor(s) which shall be based on JCT 2024 Intermediate Building Contract with Contractors Design.
UKI74, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — 50% Quality - 50% Price (50%)
Quality — 50% Quality - 50% Price (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work (45110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 22 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI74 | 72 | 5 median · 10.5 average (15 of 72 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (17 of 72 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,190 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,190 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 1,190 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06624a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019565-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 04 2026 14:59:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019565-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-31T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-27T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All tender documents will be made available via the tender portal: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £350,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2026 | tender | 019565-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019565-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T14:59:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06624a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06624a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50% Quality - 50% Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50% Quality - 50% Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hedgewood School - Classroom Rebuild works",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019565-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019565-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T14:59:37Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon (the Council) invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced Works Contractors in relation to entering into an agreement for the whole conservatory area to be removed and been installed with a new structure.\nAddress : Hedgewood School, Weymouth Rd, Hayes, UB4 8NF\nHedgewood school reported some leaks in the Turtle and Ladybird Classroom. The report followed by some structural investigation and other feasibility works through LBH. Council proposed a refurbishment option which is cost effective and could save money for school. School decided to go for the rebuild option and involved with a contractor to get the whole conservatory area to be removed and been installed with a new structure.\nProposed to demolish 80m2 of conservatory extensions attached to the two classrooms and replace them with an 80m2 robust purpose-built extension with flat roof, in accordance with the current Building Regulations. This is to include;\n1. Removal of existing conservatory elements\n2. Internal refurbishment of ladybird and turtle classrooms and adjacent areas\n3. Remodelling works to include provision of additional teaching and group rooms\n4. External works for remodelled areas\n5. Relocation of the pedestrian gate and fence\nHillingdon will enter into a contract with the successful Contractor(s) which shall be based on JCT 2024 Intermediate Building Contract with Contractors Design.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents will be made available via the tender portal: \nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019565-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T14:59:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06624a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06624a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50% Quality - 50% Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50% Quality - 50% Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hedgewood School - Classroom Rebuild works",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019565-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019565-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T14:59:37Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon (the Council) invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced Works Contractors in relation to entering into an agreement for the whole conservatory area to be removed and been installed with a new structure.\nAddress : Hedgewood School, Weymouth Rd, Hayes, UB4 8NF\nHedgewood school reported some leaks in the Turtle and Ladybird Classroom. The report followed by some structural investigation and other feasibility works through LBH. Council proposed a refurbishment option which is cost effective and could save money for school. School decided to go for the rebuild option and involved with a contractor to get the whole conservatory area to be removed and been installed with a new structure.\nProposed to demolish 80m2 of conservatory extensions attached to the two classrooms and replace them with an 80m2 robust purpose-built extension with flat roof, in accordance with the current Building Regulations. This is to include;\n1. Removal of existing conservatory elements\n2. Internal refurbishment of ladybird and turtle classrooms and adjacent areas\n3. Remodelling works to include provision of additional teaching and group rooms\n4. External works for remodelled areas\n5. Relocation of the pedestrian gate and fence\nHillingdon will enter into a contract with the successful Contractor(s) which shall be based on JCT 2024 Intermediate Building Contract with Contractors Design.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents will be made available via the tender portal: \nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}