Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The Ministry of Defence intends to undertake Preliminary Market Engagement regarding the future provision of a Heavy Roadside Recovery Contract (HRRC) for the British Army. The requirement relates to roadside recovery services for heavy wheeled military vehicles operating throughout the United Kingdom and potentially elsewhere in Europe. Recovery support required for current and emerging heavy fleet holdings including; Boxer, Boxer RCH155, Boxer Variants, FUCHS, Heavy Protected Mobility, M3 Amphibious Rig and MAN 10×10 bridging variants. To also include Mastiff Ridgeback and Wolfhound. Full vehicle specifications and recovery details will be included with future tender documents. For planning purposes, suppliers should assume that the potential supported fleet could be in the order of several hundred vehicles, subject to refinement as the requirement develops. The Authority may provide further indicative fleet information at the Industry Day to help suppliers consider scale, coverage, resource assumptions and cost drivers. Some representative vehicle types relevant to this requirement are also expected to be present at Defence Vehicle Dynamics (DVD) in September. Suppliers unable to inspect all relevant vehicles during the Industry Day may therefore use DVD as an additional opportunity to understand the likely scale, access constraints and recovery considerations associated with the platforms in scope. The Authority welcomes engagement from organisations offering established capabilities, novel commercial models, collaborative delivery arrangements or innovative technical solutions that may enhance the delivery, resilience, scalability and value for money of a future Heavy Roadside Recovery Contract. The anticipated requirement remains in development and is subject to refinement following market engagement activity. The engagement is intended to: Assess market capability and capacity. Test the feasibility of the emerging requirement. Understand commercial delivery models. Inform the Authority's procurement strategy. Identify risks and barriers to delivery. Refine service requirements and performance standards. Better understand cost drivers and affordability considerations. This engagement will support development of the requirement prior to any formal competition.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles, Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles (50118200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 25 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,846 | 5 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,846 with a bid count) | 6 average (845 of 1,846 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 414 | 13 median · 19.2 average (5 of 414 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (5 of 414 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Authority is holding an Industry Day on 12 November 2026 at MOD Ashchurch, Gloucestershire. The event is expected to include: Overview of the Heavy Roadside Recovery Contract requirement. Presentation of the Authority's emerging requirement. Discussion of potential contracting approaches. Opportunity for supplier questions and feedback. Discussion of commercial risks, assumptions and market constraints. The Authority welcomes Expressions of Interest from: Heavy recovery and roadside assistance operators. Specialist heavy transport and low-loader providers. Vehicle recovery organisations supporting HGV, abnormal load, plant, construction, mining, agricultural or military vehicle fleets, Incident management providers. Organisations able to provide nationwide recovery coverage or surge capacity. Prime contractors, SMEs and consortiums. Suppliers do not need to have prior Ministry of Defence experience to participate. The Authority is particularly interested in understanding the widest possible range of market capabilities, delivery models and innovative approaches that could support the future Heavy Roadside Recovery Contract. Suppliers wishing to attend should register by 31st October 2026 here; https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/UDX03wReW9 | engagement | 31 Oct 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e456 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083767-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 04 2026 09:03:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £17,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2026 | planning | 083767-2026 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | planning | 077564-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083767-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T10:03:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e456",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715920471",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50118200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50118400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heavy Roadside Recovery",
"value": {
"amount": 17500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Defence intends to undertake Preliminary Market Engagement regarding the future provision of a Heavy Roadside Recovery Contract (HRRC) for the British Army. \nThe requirement relates to roadside recovery services for heavy wheeled military vehicles operating throughout the United Kingdom and potentially elsewhere in Europe. \nRecovery support required for current and emerging heavy fleet holdings including; Boxer, Boxer RCH155, Boxer Variants, FUCHS, Heavy Protected Mobility, M3 Amphibious Rig and MAN 10×10 bridging variants. To also include Mastiff Ridgeback and Wolfhound. \nFull vehicle specifications and recovery details will be included with future tender documents. \nFor planning purposes, suppliers should assume that the potential supported fleet could be in the order of several hundred vehicles, subject to refinement as the requirement develops. The Authority may provide further indicative fleet information at the Industry Day to help suppliers consider scale, coverage, resource assumptions and cost drivers. \nSome representative vehicle types relevant to this requirement are also expected to be present at Defence Vehicle Dynamics (DVD) in September. Suppliers unable to inspect all relevant vehicles during the Industry Day may therefore use DVD as an additional opportunity to understand the likely scale, access constraints and recovery considerations associated with the platforms in scope. \nThe Authority welcomes engagement from organisations offering established capabilities, novel commercial models, collaborative delivery arrangements or innovative technical solutions that may enhance the delivery, resilience, scalability and value for money of a future Heavy Roadside Recovery Contract. The anticipated requirement remains in development and is subject to refinement following market engagement activity.\nThe engagement is intended to: \nAssess market capability and capacity. \nTest the feasibility of the emerging requirement. \nUnderstand commercial delivery models. \nInform the Authority's procurement strategy. \nIdentify risks and barriers to delivery. \nRefine service requirements and performance standards. \nBetter understand cost drivers and affordability considerations. \nThis engagement will support development of the requirement prior to any formal competition.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Army HQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/UDX03wReW9",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan.morgan181@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083767-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083767-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T10:03:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Authority is holding an Industry Day on 12 November 2026 at MOD Ashchurch, Gloucestershire. \nThe event is expected to include: \nOverview of the Heavy Roadside Recovery Contract requirement. \nPresentation of the Authority's emerging requirement. \nDiscussion of potential contracting approaches. \nOpportunity for supplier questions and feedback. \nDiscussion of commercial risks, assumptions and market constraints. \nThe Authority welcomes Expressions of Interest from: \nHeavy recovery and roadside assistance operators.\nSpecialist heavy transport and low-loader providers. \nVehicle recovery organisations supporting HGV, abnormal load, plant, construction, mining, agricultural or military vehicle fleets, \nIncident management providers.\nOrganisations able to provide nationwide recovery coverage or surge capacity.\nPrime contractors, SMEs and consortiums.\nSuppliers do not need to have prior Ministry of Defence experience to participate. The Authority is particularly interested in understanding the widest possible range of market capabilities, delivery models and innovative approaches that could support the future Heavy Roadside Recovery Contract. \nSuppliers wishing to attend should register by 31st October 2026 here;\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/UDX03wReW9"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083767-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T10:03:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e456",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715920471",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50118200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50118400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heavy Roadside Recovery",
"value": {
"amount": 17500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Defence intends to undertake Preliminary Market Engagement regarding the future provision of a Heavy Roadside Recovery Contract (HRRC) for the British Army. \nThe requirement relates to roadside recovery services for heavy wheeled military vehicles operating throughout the United Kingdom and potentially elsewhere in Europe. \nRecovery support required for current and emerging heavy fleet holdings including; Boxer, Boxer RCH155, Boxer Variants, FUCHS, Heavy Protected Mobility, M3 Amphibious Rig and MAN 10×10 bridging variants. To also include Mastiff Ridgeback and Wolfhound. \nFull vehicle specifications and recovery details will be included with future tender documents. \nFor planning purposes, suppliers should assume that the potential supported fleet could be in the order of several hundred vehicles, subject to refinement as the requirement develops. The Authority may provide further indicative fleet information at the Industry Day to help suppliers consider scale, coverage, resource assumptions and cost drivers. \nSome representative vehicle types relevant to this requirement are also expected to be present at Defence Vehicle Dynamics (DVD) in September. Suppliers unable to inspect all relevant vehicles during the Industry Day may therefore use DVD as an additional opportunity to understand the likely scale, access constraints and recovery considerations associated with the platforms in scope. \nThe Authority welcomes engagement from organisations offering established capabilities, novel commercial models, collaborative delivery arrangements or innovative technical solutions that may enhance the delivery, resilience, scalability and value for money of a future Heavy Roadside Recovery Contract. The anticipated requirement remains in development and is subject to refinement following market engagement activity.\nThe engagement is intended to: \nAssess market capability and capacity. \nTest the feasibility of the emerging requirement. \nUnderstand commercial delivery models. \nInform the Authority's procurement strategy. \nIdentify risks and barriers to delivery. \nRefine service requirements and performance standards. \nBetter understand cost drivers and affordability considerations. \nThis engagement will support development of the requirement prior to any formal competition.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Army HQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/UDX03wReW9",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan.morgan181@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083767-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083767-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T10:03:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Authority is holding an Industry Day on 12 November 2026 at MOD Ashchurch, Gloucestershire. \nThe event is expected to include: \nOverview of the Heavy Roadside Recovery Contract requirement. \nPresentation of the Authority's emerging requirement. \nDiscussion of potential contracting approaches. \nOpportunity for supplier questions and feedback. \nDiscussion of commercial risks, assumptions and market constraints. \nThe Authority welcomes Expressions of Interest from: \nHeavy recovery and roadside assistance operators.\nSpecialist heavy transport and low-loader providers. \nVehicle recovery organisations supporting HGV, abnormal load, plant, construction, mining, agricultural or military vehicle fleets, \nIncident management providers.\nOrganisations able to provide nationwide recovery coverage or surge capacity.\nPrime contractors, SMEs and consortiums.\nSuppliers do not need to have prior Ministry of Defence experience to participate. The Authority is particularly interested in understanding the widest possible range of market capabilities, delivery models and innovative approaches that could support the future Heavy Roadside Recovery Contract. \nSuppliers wishing to attend should register by 31st October 2026 here;\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/UDX03wReW9"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077564-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T10:50:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e456",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715920471",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50118200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50118400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heavy Roadside Recovery",
"value": {
"amount": 17500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Roadside recovery across the United Kingdom and European public road network for heavy wheeled vehicles. \nRecovery support required for current and emerging heavy fleet holdings including; Boxer, Boxer RCH155, Boxer Variants, FUCHS, Heavy Protected Mobility, M3 Amphibious Rig and MAN 10×10 bridging variants. To also include Mastiff Ridgeback and Wolfhound. \nFull vehicle specifications and recovery details will be included with future tender documents and there will be an opportunity to view vehicles at an Industry Day (location & date TBC).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Army HQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan.morgan181@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077564-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077564-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T10:50:48+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}