Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Northern Trains Limited →
View official notice ↗Official source
In order to identify the optimum solution to address the issues identified at Heaton, an external supplier will be procured to produce the following deliverables: Survey strategy and reports from specific surveys. Validate reports, previous work, and proposed changes against applicable rules and constraints Risks, issues, assumptions, and dependencies log. Compliance with safety and design assurance requirements, Northern policies, and regulatory and industry rules and standards. Overall feasibility report including constructability assessment and concept design. Options identification report containing appraisal of possible options. Single option agreement in principle – define the preferred single option for each scheme and obtain agreement in principle with stakeholders. Preliminary design - multidisciplinary design of the selected single option. Design specification of requirements for inclusion in the ITT pack for design stage. Northern Trains Ltd, is a Train Operating Company (TOC) that operates passenger rail services in the north of England. Northern Trains Ltd is publishing this notice to establish a contract with a single supplier to carry out a feasibility study on Heaton Depot. The nature of the arrangement is that services will be supplied under a JCT Consultancy Agreement. Where used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway: under a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or under, or secured under, the Secretary of State's duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or in accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body. The list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts. Novation or Assignment The contract may be novated or assigned by Northern Trains Ltd to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance. Other Information Northern Trains Limited expressly reserves the right: not to award any suppliers the contract referred to in this notice; and in no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta E-Sourcing Portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/2R6ZP8856V To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2R6ZP8856V
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065449 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062853-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 13:37:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013587-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062853-2026 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | tender | 013587-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062853-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T14:37:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065449",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03659970",
"name": "Ramboll UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065449",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Heaton RSS Feasibility Phase 1",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In order to identify the optimum solution to address the issues identified at Heaton, an external supplier will be procured to produce the following deliverables:\nSurvey strategy and reports from specific surveys.\nValidate reports, previous work, and proposed changes against applicable rules and constraints\nRisks, issues, assumptions, and dependencies log.\nCompliance with safety and design assurance requirements, Northern policies, and regulatory and industry rules and standards.\nOverall feasibility report including constructability assessment and concept design.\nOptions identification report containing appraisal of possible options.\nSingle option agreement in principle – define the preferred single option for each scheme and obtain agreement in principle with stakeholders.\nPreliminary design - multidisciplinary design of the selected single option.\nDesign specification of requirements for inclusion in the ITT pack for design stage.\nNorthern Trains Ltd, is a Train Operating Company (TOC) that operates passenger rail services in the north of England. Northern Trains Ltd is publishing this notice to establish a contract with a single supplier to carry out a feasibility study on Heaton Depot.\nThe nature of the arrangement is that services will be supplied under a JCT Consultancy Agreement.\nWhere used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway:\nunder a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or under, or secured under, the Secretary of State's duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or\nin accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body. \nThe list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts.\nNovation or Assignment\nThe contract may be novated or assigned by Northern Trains Ltd to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance. \nOther Information\nNorthern Trains Limited expressly reserves the right: not to award any suppliers the contract referred to in this notice; and in no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta E-Sourcing Portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/2R6ZP8856V\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2R6ZP8856V",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amber Darby-Lunn",
"email": "Amber.darby-lunn@northernrailway.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03659970",
"name": "Ramboll UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "240 Blackfriars Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03659970",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ruk_tenders@ramboll.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 261000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 313200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062853-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062853-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T14:37:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062853-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T14:37:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065449",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03659970",
"name": "Ramboll UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065449",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Heaton RSS Feasibility Phase 1",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In order to identify the optimum solution to address the issues identified at Heaton, an external supplier will be procured to produce the following deliverables:\nSurvey strategy and reports from specific surveys.\nValidate reports, previous work, and proposed changes against applicable rules and constraints\nRisks, issues, assumptions, and dependencies log.\nCompliance with safety and design assurance requirements, Northern policies, and regulatory and industry rules and standards.\nOverall feasibility report including constructability assessment and concept design.\nOptions identification report containing appraisal of possible options.\nSingle option agreement in principle – define the preferred single option for each scheme and obtain agreement in principle with stakeholders.\nPreliminary design - multidisciplinary design of the selected single option.\nDesign specification of requirements for inclusion in the ITT pack for design stage.\nNorthern Trains Ltd, is a Train Operating Company (TOC) that operates passenger rail services in the north of England. Northern Trains Ltd is publishing this notice to establish a contract with a single supplier to carry out a feasibility study on Heaton Depot.\nThe nature of the arrangement is that services will be supplied under a JCT Consultancy Agreement.\nWhere used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway:\nunder a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or under, or secured under, the Secretary of State's duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or\nin accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body. \nThe list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts.\nNovation or Assignment\nThe contract may be novated or assigned by Northern Trains Ltd to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance. \nOther Information\nNorthern Trains Limited expressly reserves the right: not to award any suppliers the contract referred to in this notice; and in no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta E-Sourcing Portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/2R6ZP8856V\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2R6ZP8856V",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amber Darby-Lunn",
"email": "Amber.darby-lunn@northernrailway.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03659970",
"name": "Ramboll UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "240 Blackfriars Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03659970",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ruk_tenders@ramboll.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 261000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 313200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062853-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062853-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T14:37:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013587-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T16:05:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065449",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065449",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 261000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 313200
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price Criteria",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heaton RSS Feasibility Phase 1",
"value": {
"amount": 261000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 313200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013587-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013587-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T16:05:51Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In order to identify the optimum solution to address the issues identified at Heaton, an external supplier will be procured to produce the following deliverables:\nSurvey strategy and reports from specific surveys.\nValidate reports, previous work, and proposed changes against applicable rules and constraints\nRisks, issues, assumptions, and dependencies log.\nCompliance with safety and design assurance requirements, Northern policies, and regulatory and industry rules and standards.\nOverall feasibility report including constructability assessment and concept design.\nOptions identification report containing appraisal of possible options.\nSingle option agreement in principle – define the preferred single option for each scheme and obtain agreement in principle with stakeholders.\nPreliminary design - multidisciplinary design of the selected single option.\nDesign specification of requirements for inclusion in the ITT pack for design stage.\nNorthern Trains Ltd, is a Train Operating Company (TOC) that operates passenger rail services in the north of England. Northern Trains Ltd is publishing this notice to establish a contract with a single supplier to carry out a feasibility study on Heaton Depot.\nThe nature of the arrangement is that services will be supplied under a JCT Consultancy Agreement.\nWhere used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway:\nunder a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or under, or secured under, the Secretary of State's duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or\nin accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body. \nThe list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts.\nNovation or Assignment\nThe contract may be novated or assigned by Northern Trains Ltd to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance. \nOther Information\nNorthern Trains Limited expressly reserves the right: not to award any suppliers the contract referred to in this notice; and in no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta E-Sourcing Portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/2R6ZP8856V\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2R6ZP8856V\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Feasibility-study%2C-advisory-service%2C-analysis./2R6ZP8856V\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2R6ZP8856V",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/2R6ZP8856V",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amber Darby-Lunn",
"email": "Amber.darby-lunn@northernrailway.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}