Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 13 Feb 2026, 16:05 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Heaton RSS Feasibility Phase 1

Official notice

Authority: Northern Trains Ltd (Public body)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdUtilitiesSME suitable
Published estimate£261,000£313,200 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 17 Mar 2026awarded 1 Jun 2026
Awarded to Ramboll UK Limited
Contract term 6 moends 15 Nov 2026 · starts 14 May 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

In order to identify the optimum solution to address the issues identified at Heaton, an external supplier will be procured to produce the following deliverables:

Survey strategy and reports from specific surveys.

Validate reports, previous work, and proposed changes against applicable rules and constraints

Risks, issues, assumptions, and dependencies log.

Compliance with safety and design assurance requirements, Northern policies, and regulatory and industry rules and standards.

Overall feasibility report including constructability assessment and concept design.

Options identification report containing appraisal of possible options.

Single option agreement in principle – define the preferred single option for each scheme and obtain agreement in principle with stakeholders.

Preliminary design - multidisciplinary design of the selected single option.

Design specification of requirements for inclusion in the ITT pack for design stage.

Northern Trains Ltd, is a Train Operating Company (TOC) that operates passenger rail services in the north of England. Northern Trains Ltd is publishing this notice to establish a contract with a single supplier to carry out a feasibility study on Heaton Depot.

The nature of the arrangement is that services will be supplied under a JCT Consultancy Agreement.

Where used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway:

under a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or under, or secured under, the Secretary of State's duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or

in accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body.

The list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at www.gov.uk/guidance/public-regi… ↗.

Novation or Assignment

The contract may be novated or assigned by Northern Trains Ltd to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance.

Other Information

Northern Trains Limited expressly reserves the right: not to award any suppliers the contract referred to in this notice; and in no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers.

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta E-Sourcing Portal at: www.delta-esourcing.com/2R6ZP8856V ↗

To respond to this opportunity, please click here: www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2R6ZP8856V ↗

CPV: Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 6 moSMEPublished value£261,000
Contract period: 14 May 2026 – 15 Nov 2026 (6 mo)Value: £261,000 exc. VAT · £313,200 inc. VAT
Delivery: North EastEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 55%Price: 40%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality criteria: 55%
  • Price Criteria: 40%
  • Social Value Criteria: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality criteria
  • Price Criteria
  • Social Value Criteria
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Utilities
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
13 Feb 2026, 16:05 GMT
Last source update
3 Jul 2026, 14:37 BST
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-013587
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
Delivery area
North East (UKC2)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-065449 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
17 Mar 2026, 17:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
17 Mar 2026, 17:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

13 Feb 2026 → 3 Jul 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published251 days ago
    13 Feb 2026, 16:05 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by219 days ago
    17 Mar 2026, 17:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline219 days ago
    17 Mar 2026, 17:00 GMT
  4. Contract starts161 days ago
    14 May 2026, 00:00 BST
  5. Latest notice published111 days ago
    3 Jul 2026, 14:37 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 13 Feb 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    13 Feb 2026, 16:05 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    3 Jul 2026, 14:37 BST
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    3 Jul 2026, 14:37 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £261,0001 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 1 Jun 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Ramboll UK Limited£261,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · Ramboll UK Limited

    Signed
    1 Jun 2026
    Value
    £261,000
    Period
    2 Jun 2026 – 30 Nov 2026
    Status
    active

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Northern Trains Limited

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PZCJ-2164-HJQZ George Stephenson House, Toft Green, York, Yorkshire & Humber, YO1 6JTContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Ramboll UK LimitedAwarded supplierGB-COH: 03659970 240 Blackfriars Road, London, London, SE1 8NWContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender