← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Heating - Servicing, Maintenance and Installation

Buyer: SHROPSHIRE TOWNS AND RURAL HOUSING LIMITED →

Participate on gbsprocure.marketdojo.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSHROPSHIRE TOWNS AND RURAL HOUSING LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Nov 2024
Value£6,000,000
Published25 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Star Housing are inviting bids from Service Providers who can provide a Heating, Servicing, Maintenance and Installation (HSMI) service to its 4,200 properties. The works will include the following Servicing: Regular inspection and servicing of heating systems to maintain optimal performance and efficiency. Maintenance: Routine and emergency maintenance to address any issues that arise, ensuring minimal disruption to tenants. Installation: Installation of new heating systems or components, including removal and disposal of old systems where necessary. The contract will be for three (3) years, with the option to extend for a further two (2) years.

Delivery location

UKG2 · UKG2 · UKG2

Categories

Building installation work 45300000Central-heating installation work 45331100

Lot details

Heating - Servicing, Maintenance and Installation - North Central (includes Shrewsbury)

Star Housing are inviting bids from Service Providers who can provide a Heating, Servicing, Maintenance and Installation (HSMI) service to its 4,200 properties. The works will include the following Servicing: Regular inspection and servicing of heating systems to maintain optimal performance and efficiency. Maintenance: Routine and emergency maintenance to address any issues that arise, ensuring minimal disruption to tenants. Installation: Installation of new heating systems or components, including removal and disposal of old systems where necessary. The contract will be for three (3) years, with the option to extend for a further two (2) years.

Statusactive

Heating - Servicing, Maintenance and Installation - South

Star Housing are inviting bids from Service Providers who can provide a Heating, Servicing, Maintenance and Installation (HSMI) service to its 4,200 properties. The works will include the following Servicing: Regular inspection and servicing of heating systems to maintain optimal performance and efficiency. Maintenance: Routine and emergency maintenance to address any issues that arise, ensuring minimal disruption to tenants. Installation: Installation of new heating systems or components, including removal and disposal of old systems where necessary. The contract will be for three (3) years, with the option to extend for a further two (2) years.

Statusactive

Heating - Servicing, Maintenance and Installation - All Areas

Star Housing are inviting bids from Service Providers who can provide a Heating, Servicing, Maintenance and Installation (HSMI) service to its 4,200 properties. The works will include the following Servicing: Regular inspection and servicing of heating systems to maintain optimal performance and efficiency. Maintenance: Routine and emergency maintenance to address any issues that arise, ensuring minimal disruption to tenants. Installation: Installation of new heating systems or components, including removal and disposal of old systems where necessary. The contract will be for three (3) years, with the option to extend for a further two (2) years.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building installation workNot published
2Building installation workNot published
3Building installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building installation work (45300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer16 median · 6 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG26512.5 median · 76.2 average (24 of 65 with a bid count)7.2 average (25 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,6326 median · 10.2 average (12 of 1,632 with a bid count)4.9 average (14 of 1,632 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b193
Latest release ID034745-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 25 2024 15:37:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-26T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-11-26T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://gbsprocure.marketdojo.com/events/invitations
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Oct 2024tender034745-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034745-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-25T16:37:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b193",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08289137",
    "name": "SHROPSHIRE TOWNS AND RURAL HOUSING LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID517",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Heating - Servicing, Maintenance and Installation - North Central (includes Shrewsbury)",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "See the Tender Documents for more information."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract will be renewed upon expiry."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Star Housing are inviting bids from Service Providers who can provide a Heating, Servicing, Maintenance and Installation (HSMI) service to its 4,200 properties. The works will include the following\nServicing: Regular inspection and servicing of heating systems to maintain optimal performance and efficiency.\nMaintenance: Routine and emergency maintenance to address any issues that arise, ensuring minimal disruption to tenants.\nInstallation: Installation of new heating systems or components, including removal and disposal of old systems where necessary.\nThe contract will be for three (3) years, with the option to extend for a further two (2) years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Heating - Servicing, Maintenance and Installation - South",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "See Tender Documents"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract will be renewed upon expiry."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Star Housing are inviting bids from Service Providers who can provide a Heating, Servicing, Maintenance and Installation (HSMI) service to its 4,200 properties. The works will include the following\nServicing: Regular inspection and servicing of heating systems to maintain optimal performance and efficiency.\nMaintenance: Routine and emergency maintenance to address any issues that arise, ensuring minimal disruption to tenants.\nInstallation: Installation of new heating systems or components, including removal and disposal of old systems where necessary.\nThe contract will be for three (3) years, with the option to extend for a further two (2) years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Heating - Servicing, Maintenance and Installation - All Areas",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "See Tender Documents"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract will be renewed upon expiry"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Star Housing are inviting bids from Service Providers who can provide a Heating, Servicing, Maintenance and Installation (HSMI) service to its 4,200 properties. The works will include the following\nServicing: Regular inspection and servicing of heating systems to maintain optimal performance and efficiency.\nMaintenance: Routine and emergency maintenance to address any issues that arise, ensuring minimal disruption to tenants.\nInstallation: Installation of new heating systems or components, including removal and disposal of old systems where necessary.\nThe contract will be for three (3) years, with the option to extend for a further two (2) years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heating - Servicing, Maintenance and Installation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-26T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Upon Expiry of the contract"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-26T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Star Housing are inviting bids from Service Providers who can provide a Heating, Servicing, Maintenance and Installation (HSMI) service to its 4,200 properties. The works will include the following\nServicing: Regular inspection and servicing of heating systems to maintain optimal performance and efficiency.\nMaintenance: Routine and emergency maintenance to address any issues that arise, ensuring minimal disruption to tenants.\nInstallation: Installation of new heating systems or components, including removal and disposal of old systems where necessary.\nThe contract will be for three (3) years, with the option to extend for a further two (2) years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45331100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Central-heating installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See Tender Documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://gbsprocure.marketdojo.com/events/invitations",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08289137",
      "name": "SHROPSHIRE TOWNS AND RURAL HOUSING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "locality": "SHREWSBURY",
        "postalCode": "SY26FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mount Mckinley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.starhousing.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08289137",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SHROPSHIRE TOWNS AND RURAL HOUSING LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://gbsprocure.marketdojo.com/events/invitations",
        "name": "Gary Stephens",
        "email": "gary.stephens@starhousing.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7484130029"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24597",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Oct 2024 · 034745-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "034745-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-25T16:37:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b193",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08289137",
    "name": "SHROPSHIRE TOWNS AND RURAL HOUSING LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID517",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Heating - Servicing, Maintenance and Installation - North Central (includes Shrewsbury)",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "See the Tender Documents for more information."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract will be renewed upon expiry."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Star Housing are inviting bids from Service Providers who can provide a Heating, Servicing, Maintenance and Installation (HSMI) service to its 4,200 properties. The works will include the following\nServicing: Regular inspection and servicing of heating systems to maintain optimal performance and efficiency.\nMaintenance: Routine and emergency maintenance to address any issues that arise, ensuring minimal disruption to tenants.\nInstallation: Installation of new heating systems or components, including removal and disposal of old systems where necessary.\nThe contract will be for three (3) years, with the option to extend for a further two (2) years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Heating - Servicing, Maintenance and Installation - South",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "See Tender Documents"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract will be renewed upon expiry."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Star Housing are inviting bids from Service Providers who can provide a Heating, Servicing, Maintenance and Installation (HSMI) service to its 4,200 properties. The works will include the following\nServicing: Regular inspection and servicing of heating systems to maintain optimal performance and efficiency.\nMaintenance: Routine and emergency maintenance to address any issues that arise, ensuring minimal disruption to tenants.\nInstallation: Installation of new heating systems or components, including removal and disposal of old systems where necessary.\nThe contract will be for three (3) years, with the option to extend for a further two (2) years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Heating - Servicing, Maintenance and Installation - All Areas",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "See Tender Documents"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract will be renewed upon expiry"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Star Housing are inviting bids from Service Providers who can provide a Heating, Servicing, Maintenance and Installation (HSMI) service to its 4,200 properties. The works will include the following\nServicing: Regular inspection and servicing of heating systems to maintain optimal performance and efficiency.\nMaintenance: Routine and emergency maintenance to address any issues that arise, ensuring minimal disruption to tenants.\nInstallation: Installation of new heating systems or components, including removal and disposal of old systems where necessary.\nThe contract will be for three (3) years, with the option to extend for a further two (2) years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heating - Servicing, Maintenance and Installation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-26T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Upon Expiry of the contract"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-26T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Star Housing are inviting bids from Service Providers who can provide a Heating, Servicing, Maintenance and Installation (HSMI) service to its 4,200 properties. The works will include the following\nServicing: Regular inspection and servicing of heating systems to maintain optimal performance and efficiency.\nMaintenance: Routine and emergency maintenance to address any issues that arise, ensuring minimal disruption to tenants.\nInstallation: Installation of new heating systems or components, including removal and disposal of old systems where necessary.\nThe contract will be for three (3) years, with the option to extend for a further two (2) years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45331100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Central-heating installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See Tender Documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://gbsprocure.marketdojo.com/events/invitations",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08289137",
      "name": "SHROPSHIRE TOWNS AND RURAL HOUSING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "locality": "SHREWSBURY",
        "postalCode": "SY26FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mount Mckinley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.starhousing.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08289137",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SHROPSHIRE TOWNS AND RURAL HOUSING LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://gbsprocure.marketdojo.com/events/invitations",
        "name": "Gary Stephens",
        "email": "gary.stephens@starhousing.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7484130029"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24597",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}