Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (40%)
Community Well-Being Benefits — NOT COST - Community Well-being Benefits (10%)
Buyer: Vale of Glamorgan Council →
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
The Vale of Glamorgan Council wishes to appoint one (1) Supplier to the Framework. The Works will include annual servicing, heating and hot water maintenance, the provision of customer information with database management and the presence of a representative at the Council offices three (3) days per week. The Council requires annual servicing and provision of landlord’s safety record and relevant landlord certificates, as required in the Vale of Glamorgan Council Housing Gas, LPG, Oil, Solid Fuel and Air Source Heat Pump Servicing, Policy V1.3. All Suppliers and Approved Subcontractors must comply with latest British Standards, Approved Documents for the region and all Council and specialist specifications supplied with the tender documents. No formal market engagement was undertaken ahead of this procurement. Under the current PA23 regulations, pre-market engagement is not mandatory for projects below the threshold, and in this case, we had to move quickly to avoid losing time-sensitive funding. Given the urgency, we prioritised progressing the framework over conducting engagement activities. Although the framework is relatively high in value, it has been structured in a way that supports SME participation. The services are closely linked and typically delivered by single suppliers, so a lotting approach was not considered necessary. Introducing lots could have added complexity without delivering clear benefits, and we’re confident the framework remains accessible to smaller suppliers as it stands.
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (40%)
Community Well-Being Benefits — NOT COST - Community Well-being Benefits (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building installation work, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building installation work (45300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,761 | 4 median · 25.7 average (3,299 of 11,761 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3,634 of 11,761 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 23 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 98 | 3.5 median · 11.7 average (20 of 98 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (24 of 98 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,090 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 1,090 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (3 of 1,090 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a51b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060964-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 30 2025 14:21:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060964-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-12T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-05T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Sept 2025 | tender | 060964-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060964-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T15:21:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a51b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VOG/RB/18/7/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to and subject to the conditions set out in the ITT and the tender documentation, the Contracting Authority will decide whether to extend the framework by an additional 1 year. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Community Well-Being Benefits",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "NOT COST - Community Well-being Benefits"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to the tender documentation. "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heating Installation, Servicing and Maintenance Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347553",
"description": "Tender Documentation",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060964-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060964-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T15:21:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Vale of Glamorgan Council wishes to appoint one (1) Supplier to the Framework. The Works will include annual servicing, heating and hot water maintenance, the provision of customer information with database management and the presence of a representative at the Council offices three (3) days per week. The Council requires annual servicing and provision of landlord’s safety record and relevant landlord certificates, as required in the Vale of Glamorgan Council Housing Gas, LPG, Oil, Solid Fuel and Air Source Heat Pump Servicing, Policy V1.3. All Suppliers and Approved Subcontractors must comply with latest British Standards, Approved Documents for the region and all Council and specialist specifications supplied with the tender documents.\nNo formal market engagement was undertaken ahead of this procurement. Under the current PA23 regulations, pre-market engagement is not mandatory for projects below the threshold, and in this case, we had to move quickly to avoid losing time-sensitive funding. Given the urgency, we prioritised progressing the framework over conducting engagement activities.\nAlthough the framework is relatively high in value, it has been structured in a way that supports SME participation. The services are closely linked and typically delivered by single suppliers, so a lotting approach was not considered necessary. Introducing lots could have added complexity without delivering clear benefits, and we’re confident the framework remains accessible to smaller suppliers as it stands.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-12T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-05T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Roland Bago",
"email": "rbago@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060964-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T15:21:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a51b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VOG/RB/18/7/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to and subject to the conditions set out in the ITT and the tender documentation, the Contracting Authority will decide whether to extend the framework by an additional 1 year. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Community Well-Being Benefits",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "NOT COST - Community Well-being Benefits"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to the tender documentation. "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heating Installation, Servicing and Maintenance Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347553",
"description": "Tender Documentation",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060964-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060964-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T15:21:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Vale of Glamorgan Council wishes to appoint one (1) Supplier to the Framework. The Works will include annual servicing, heating and hot water maintenance, the provision of customer information with database management and the presence of a representative at the Council offices three (3) days per week. The Council requires annual servicing and provision of landlord’s safety record and relevant landlord certificates, as required in the Vale of Glamorgan Council Housing Gas, LPG, Oil, Solid Fuel and Air Source Heat Pump Servicing, Policy V1.3. All Suppliers and Approved Subcontractors must comply with latest British Standards, Approved Documents for the region and all Council and specialist specifications supplied with the tender documents.\nNo formal market engagement was undertaken ahead of this procurement. Under the current PA23 regulations, pre-market engagement is not mandatory for projects below the threshold, and in this case, we had to move quickly to avoid losing time-sensitive funding. Given the urgency, we prioritised progressing the framework over conducting engagement activities.\nAlthough the framework is relatively high in value, it has been structured in a way that supports SME participation. The services are closely linked and typically delivered by single suppliers, so a lotting approach was not considered necessary. Introducing lots could have added complexity without delivering clear benefits, and we’re confident the framework remains accessible to smaller suppliers as it stands.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-12T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-05T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Roland Bago",
"email": "rbago@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}