← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Heat Pump Ready: Stream 3 - Trial Support and Learning

Buyer: Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy →

BuyerDepartment for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2022

What is being bought

Improving Heat Pump Ready project and programme delivery through: -The capture and sharing of progress, evidence, knowledge, and lessons between Stream 1 projects during Phase 2 of project delivery -Establishing and coordinating interactions between Stream 1 projects and special interest working groups in support of areas of common delivery -Brokering relationships between Stream 1 projects and the solutions being developed in Stream 2 and other innovation programmes Incentivising actions among key heat pump stakeholders that advance the heat pump sector and contribute to increases in heat pump deployments, including as part of high-density, localised deployments, through: -Developing and maintaining an understanding of stakeholder evidence and knowledge requirements, including the barriers that prevent actions taking place; -Using this understanding of evidence needs to develop tailored knowledge, dissemination and other guidance products that demonstrate the feasibility of heat pump installations and the overcoming of known barriers, and disseminating these products amongst key stakeholders.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Design and execution of research and development 73300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Stream 3 will support learning and collaboration across the Programme, undertake evaluation activities, and disseminate knowledge and evidence that ensure knowledge transfer and shared learning across the Heat Pump Ready Programme and with external heat pump stakeholders. This ITT is for the Stream 3 contract, and more information on the requirements are included below.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Delivery approach and methodology — 40
Skills and expertise of project team — 15
Project management approach — 15
Social Value — 10
Price — 20
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Design and execution of research and development (73300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer94.5 median · 8.5 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)2.5 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3162 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,316 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,316 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Heat Pump Ready: Stream 3 - Trial Support and Learning

Statusactive
Value£3,744,157

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030bfc
Latest release ID019332-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jul 14 2022 16:19:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2022award, contract019332-2022
17 Jan 2022tender001379-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019332-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-14T17:19:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030bfc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48692",
    "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019332-2022-1",
      "title": "Heat Pump Ready: Stream 3 - Trial Support and Learning",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-58948",
          "name": "Carbon Trust Advisory Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "-Lead the process and impact evaluations and theory-based evaluations for Stream 2 and some of Stream 1\n-Manage the evaluation activity in WP2 \n-Lead delivery of GDPR activity\n-Organise and facilitate workshop on DNO Connectivity\n-Lead workshop on heat pump installatin",
        "maximumPercentage": 0.41,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.41
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "5421/10/2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Stream 3 will support learning and collaboration across the Programme, undertake evaluation activities, and disseminate knowledge and evidence that ensure knowledge transfer and shared learning across the Heat Pump Ready Programme and with external heat pump stakeholders. This ITT is for the Stream 3 contract, and more information on the requirements are included below.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery approach and methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Skills and expertise of project team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project management approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heat Pump Ready: Stream 3 - Trial Support and Learning",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Improving Heat Pump Ready project and programme delivery through: \n-The capture and sharing of progress, evidence, knowledge, and lessons between Stream 1 projects during Phase 2 of project delivery \n-Establishing and coordinating interactions between Stream 1 projects and special interest working groups in support of areas of common delivery \n-Brokering relationships between Stream 1 projects and the solutions being developed in Stream 2 and other innovation programmes \n\n        \nIncentivising actions among key heat pump stakeholders that advance the heat pump sector and contribute to increases in heat pump deployments, including as part of high-density, localised deployments, through: \n-Developing and maintaining an understanding of stakeholder evidence and knowledge requirements, including the barriers that prevent actions taking place; \n-Using this understanding of evidence needs to develop tailored knowledge, dissemination and other guidance products that demonstrate the feasibility of heat pump installations and the overcoming of known barriers, and disseminating these products amongst key stakeholders.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48692",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/net-zero-innovation-portfolio",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "heatinnovation@beis.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58948",
      "name": "Carbon Trust Advisory Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Carbon Trust Advisory Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24378",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019332-2022-1",
      "title": "Heat Pump Ready: Stream 3 - Trial Support and Learning",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3744157.38,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019332-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Jul 2022 · 019332-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019332-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-14T17:19:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030bfc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48692",
    "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019332-2022-1",
      "title": "Heat Pump Ready: Stream 3 - Trial Support and Learning",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-58948",
          "name": "Carbon Trust Advisory Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "-Lead the process and impact evaluations and theory-based evaluations for Stream 2 and some of Stream 1\n-Manage the evaluation activity in WP2 \n-Lead delivery of GDPR activity\n-Organise and facilitate workshop on DNO Connectivity\n-Lead workshop on heat pump installatin",
        "maximumPercentage": 0.41,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.41
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "5421/10/2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Stream 3 will support learning and collaboration across the Programme, undertake evaluation activities, and disseminate knowledge and evidence that ensure knowledge transfer and shared learning across the Heat Pump Ready Programme and with external heat pump stakeholders. This ITT is for the Stream 3 contract, and more information on the requirements are included below.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery approach and methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Skills and expertise of project team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project management approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heat Pump Ready: Stream 3 - Trial Support and Learning",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Improving Heat Pump Ready project and programme delivery through: \n-The capture and sharing of progress, evidence, knowledge, and lessons between Stream 1 projects during Phase 2 of project delivery \n-Establishing and coordinating interactions between Stream 1 projects and special interest working groups in support of areas of common delivery \n-Brokering relationships between Stream 1 projects and the solutions being developed in Stream 2 and other innovation programmes \n\n        \nIncentivising actions among key heat pump stakeholders that advance the heat pump sector and contribute to increases in heat pump deployments, including as part of high-density, localised deployments, through: \n-Developing and maintaining an understanding of stakeholder evidence and knowledge requirements, including the barriers that prevent actions taking place; \n-Using this understanding of evidence needs to develop tailored knowledge, dissemination and other guidance products that demonstrate the feasibility of heat pump installations and the overcoming of known barriers, and disseminating these products amongst key stakeholders.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48692",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/net-zero-innovation-portfolio",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "heatinnovation@beis.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58948",
      "name": "Carbon Trust Advisory Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Carbon Trust Advisory Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24378",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019332-2022-1",
      "title": "Heat Pump Ready: Stream 3 - Trial Support and Learning",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3744157.38,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019332-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jan 2022 · 001379-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "001379-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-17T18:15:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030bfc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2782",
    "name": "The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "5421/10/2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Key to the success of the Heat Pump Ready programme is the ability to share learnings and collaborate on common challenges and opportunities across the heat pump landscape when targeting high density deployment of heat pumps in a defined location. BEIS is seeking a Delivery Partner to deliver the following activities to support Heat Pump Ready:  \nProgramme trial support/evaluation: Provide support to Stream 1 providers to ensure the trial projects are robust and produce fit-for-purpose data. This will include ensuring that project teams develop robust approaches for costing their coordinated, high density heat pump deployment methodology and implement effective data sharing requirements. In addition, the Supplier will be required to review Stream 1 solutions for common trends and issues.  \n  \nKnowledge transfer: Capture the lessons learnt, facilitate knowledge transfer, coordinate working groups and broker relationships between Stream 1 projects; and between Stream 1 projects and the solutions developed in Stream 2, across the broader NZIP portfolio and within relevant Ofgem-funded (NIC or SIF) projects.     \n  \nDissemination: Develop the knowledge base from the Programme, identify dissemination opportunities and knowledge products for stakeholders across the heat pump landscape; develop and deliver a dissemination plan, tailored to different groups of stakeholders.  Additional information: For further information about the Heat Pump Ready programme please visit https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/heat-pump-ready-programme",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1050
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "42511110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heat pumps"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heat Pump Ready Programme - Stream 3: Trial Support and Learning",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-07T14:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-07T14:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "BEIS is seeking a provider to support its future Net Zero Innovation Portfolio Heat Pump Ready Programme with responsibilities including:  \nKnowledge transfer and shared learning  \nIdentification of common work areas and facilitation of working groups  \nProgramme support & evaluation   \nDevelopment of standardised documentation  \nDissemination of programme outcomes  \nThe Heat Pump Ready Programme, with total funding budget of up to £60m, will support projects which develop and trial the coordination of high density heat pump deployment (Stream 1; £30m budget) and projects which develop tools and technologies to overcome remaining barriers to heat pump deployment (Stream 2; £25m budget).  \nThe Stream 3 provider will be responsible for supporting the Stream 1 trials and be responsible for facilitating knowledge sharing within and outside the programme and for facilitating knowledge transfer with other NZIP and associated projects.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-07T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2782",
      "name": "The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Design-and-execution-of-research-and-development./69H2M53KGC",
        "email": "heatinnovation@beis.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072151525"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2707",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Design-and-execution-of-research-and-development./69H2M53KGC\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/69H2M53KGC\n GO Reference: GO-2022117-PRO-19508612",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}