← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Heat Pump Ready Stream 3: Trial Support and Learning

Buyer: Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy →

BuyerDepartment for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,000,000
Published19 Oct 2021

What is being bought

BEIS is seeking a provider to support its future Net Zero Innovation Portfolio Heat Pump Ready Programme with responsibilities including: -Knowledge transfer and shared learning -Identification of common work areas and facilitation of working groups -Programme support & evaluation -Development of standardised documentation -Dissemination of programme outcomes The Heat Pump Ready Programme, with total funding budget of up to £60m, will support projects which develop and trial the coordination of high density heat pump deployment (Stream 1; £30m budget) and projects which develop tools and technologies to overcome remaining barriers to heat pump deployment (Stream 2; £25m budget). The Stream 3 provider will support the Stream 1 trials and facilitate knowledge sharing within and outside the programme and for facilitating knowledge transfer with other NZIP projects and Ofgem Network Innovation Competition (NIC) and Strategic Innovation Fund projects, working with this area.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Heat pumps 42511110Electrical engineering installation works 45315100Heating-system design services 71321200Project management consultancy services 72224000Design and execution of research and development 73300000Community action programme 85322000Project management consultancy services 72224000

Lot details

Lot 1

1.Programme trial support/evaluation: Support Stream 1 providers to ensure trial projects are robust and produce fit-for-purpose data. This includes ensuring project teams develop robust approaches for costing their coordinated, high density heat pump deployment methodology and implement effective data sharing requirements. The supplier will review Stream 1 solutions for common trends/issues. 2.Knowledge transfer: Capture the lessons learnt, facilitate knowledge transfer, coordinate working groups and broker relationships between Stream 1 projects; and between Stream 1 projects and the solutions developed in Stream 2, across the NZIP portfolio and within Ofgem-funded (NIC or SIF) projects. 3.Dissemination: Develop the knowledge base from the Programme, identify dissemination opportunities and knowledge products for stakeholders across the heat pump landscape; develop/deliver a dissemination plan, tailored to different stakeholder groups. Additional information: To register for the Supplier engagement event you must register up via Eventbrite (https://heatinnovation3.eventbrite.co.uk). The event will be virtual and links to join will be given via Eventbrite. Following the event, there will be limited opportunities for 1:1 sessions with the BEIS team, available on a first-come-first-served basis.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical engineering installation works, Heating-system design services, Design and execution of research and development, Project management consultancy services, Community action programme, Heat pumpsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Heat pumps (42511110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0204 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,020 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,277 of 3,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK73711 median · 170.9 average (254 of 737 with a bid count)13.3 average (273 of 737 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1782 median · 2 average (1 of 178 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 178 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ed63
Latest release ID026102-2021
Latest release timestampTue Oct 19 2021 11:15:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Oct 2021planning026102-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026102-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-19T12:15:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ed63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3004",
    "name": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TRN: 5421/10/2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "1.Programme trial support/evaluation: Support Stream 1 providers to ensure trial projects are robust and produce fit-for-purpose data. This includes ensuring project teams develop robust approaches for costing their coordinated, high density heat pump deployment methodology and implement effective data sharing requirements. The supplier will review Stream 1 solutions for common trends/issues.\n2.Knowledge transfer: Capture the lessons learnt, facilitate knowledge transfer, coordinate working groups and broker relationships between Stream 1 projects; and between Stream 1 projects and the solutions developed in Stream 2, across the NZIP portfolio and within Ofgem-funded (NIC or SIF) projects.   \n3.Dissemination: Develop the knowledge base from the Programme, identify dissemination opportunities and knowledge products for stakeholders across the heat pump landscape; develop/deliver a dissemination plan, tailored to different stakeholder groups. Additional information: To register for the Supplier engagement event you must register up via Eventbrite (https://heatinnovation3.eventbrite.co.uk).   The event will be virtual and links to join will be given via Eventbrite. Following the event, there will be limited opportunities for 1:1 sessions with the BEIS team, available on a first-come-first-served basis."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating-system design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community action programme"
          },
          {
            "id": "42511110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heat pumps"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heat Pump Ready Stream 3: Trial Support and Learning",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BEIS is seeking a provider to support its future Net Zero Innovation Portfolio Heat Pump Ready Programme with responsibilities including:\n-Knowledge transfer and shared learning\n-Identification of common work areas and facilitation of working groups\n-Programme support & evaluation \n-Development of standardised documentation\n-Dissemination of programme outcomes\nThe Heat Pump Ready Programme, with total funding budget of up to £60m, will support projects which develop and trial the coordination of high density heat pump deployment (Stream 1; £30m budget) and projects which develop tools and technologies to overcome remaining barriers to heat pump deployment (Stream 2; £25m budget). The Stream 3 provider will support the Stream 1 trials and facilitate knowledge sharing within and outside the programme and for facilitating knowledge transfer with other NZIP projects and Ofgem Network Innovation Competition (NIC) and Strategic Innovation Fund projects, working with this area.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3004",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Lazenby",
        "email": "heatinnovation@beis.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072155000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To register for the Supplier engagement event you must register up via Eventbrite (https://heatinnovation3.eventbrite.co.uk).   The event will be virtual and links to join will be given via Eventbrite. Following the event, there will be limited opportunities for 1:1 sessions with the BEIS team, available on a first-come-first-served basis.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Project-management-consultancy-services./69H2M53KGC\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/69H2M53KGC\n GO Reference: GO-20211019-PRO-19098833",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Oct 2021 · 026102-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "026102-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-19T12:15:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ed63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3004",
    "name": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TRN: 5421/10/2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "1.Programme trial support/evaluation: Support Stream 1 providers to ensure trial projects are robust and produce fit-for-purpose data. This includes ensuring project teams develop robust approaches for costing their coordinated, high density heat pump deployment methodology and implement effective data sharing requirements. The supplier will review Stream 1 solutions for common trends/issues.\n2.Knowledge transfer: Capture the lessons learnt, facilitate knowledge transfer, coordinate working groups and broker relationships between Stream 1 projects; and between Stream 1 projects and the solutions developed in Stream 2, across the NZIP portfolio and within Ofgem-funded (NIC or SIF) projects.   \n3.Dissemination: Develop the knowledge base from the Programme, identify dissemination opportunities and knowledge products for stakeholders across the heat pump landscape; develop/deliver a dissemination plan, tailored to different stakeholder groups. Additional information: To register for the Supplier engagement event you must register up via Eventbrite (https://heatinnovation3.eventbrite.co.uk).   The event will be virtual and links to join will be given via Eventbrite. Following the event, there will be limited opportunities for 1:1 sessions with the BEIS team, available on a first-come-first-served basis."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating-system design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community action programme"
          },
          {
            "id": "42511110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heat pumps"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heat Pump Ready Stream 3: Trial Support and Learning",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BEIS is seeking a provider to support its future Net Zero Innovation Portfolio Heat Pump Ready Programme with responsibilities including:\n-Knowledge transfer and shared learning\n-Identification of common work areas and facilitation of working groups\n-Programme support & evaluation \n-Development of standardised documentation\n-Dissemination of programme outcomes\nThe Heat Pump Ready Programme, with total funding budget of up to £60m, will support projects which develop and trial the coordination of high density heat pump deployment (Stream 1; £30m budget) and projects which develop tools and technologies to overcome remaining barriers to heat pump deployment (Stream 2; £25m budget). The Stream 3 provider will support the Stream 1 trials and facilitate knowledge sharing within and outside the programme and for facilitating knowledge transfer with other NZIP projects and Ofgem Network Innovation Competition (NIC) and Strategic Innovation Fund projects, working with this area.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3004",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Lazenby",
        "email": "heatinnovation@beis.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072155000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To register for the Supplier engagement event you must register up via Eventbrite (https://heatinnovation3.eventbrite.co.uk).   The event will be virtual and links to join will be given via Eventbrite. Following the event, there will be limited opportunities for 1:1 sessions with the BEIS team, available on a first-come-first-served basis.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Project-management-consultancy-services./69H2M53KGC\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/69H2M53KGC\n GO Reference: GO-20211019-PRO-19098833",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}