← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Northern Gas Networks are awarding a contract to The Wise Group who will deliver personalised services to households within NGN's network area using successful HEAT service model. For each customer, they will create individual Action Plans based on the unique needs of each customer, ensuring that the solutions provided directly address the issues relating to fuel poverty and multiple/complex vulnerabilities faced.

Delivery location

UKC · UKE

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Northern Gas Networks are awarding a contract to The Wise Group who will deliver personalised services to households within NGN's network area using successful HEAT service model. For each customer, they will create individual Action Plans based on the unique needs of each customer, ensuring that the solutions provided directly address the issues relating to fuel poverty and multiple/complex vulnerabilities faced. Whilst WISE Group will prioritise targeting hard to reach households in specific geographies, the service will be available to vulnerable households across the network area. Customers will be able to access the service through: - referrals from existing and new community partners (eg. other service providers, third-sector organisations) - self-referral - targeted community engagement activities/events

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC772 median · 15.2 average (26 of 77 with a bid count)1.8 average (34 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Wise Group are the only service delivery partner, providing direct energy mentoring support to households experiencing fuel poverty across the NGN distribution area. The Wise Group is responsible for engaging with the target households and communities.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

HEAT Project

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0486a1
Latest release ID025990-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 15 2024 14:48:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2024award, contract025990-2024
1 Aug 2024award, contract024084-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025990-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-15T15:48:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025990-2024-1",
      "title": "HEAT Project",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-The Wise Group",
          "name": "The Wise Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Northern Gas Networks are awarding a contract to The Wise Group who will deliver personalised services to households within NGN's network area using successful HEAT service model. For each customer, they will create individual Action Plans based on the unique needs of each customer, ensuring that the solutions provided directly address the issues relating to fuel poverty and multiple/complex vulnerabilities faced.\nWhilst WISE Group will prioritise targeting hard to reach households in specific geographies, the service will be available to vulnerable households across the network area. Customers will be able to access the service through:\n- referrals from existing and new community partners (eg. other service providers, third-sector organisations)\n- self-referral\n- targeted community engagement activities/events"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HEAT Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern Gas Networks are awarding a contract to The Wise Group who will deliver personalised services to households within NGN's network area using successful HEAT service model. \nFor each customer, they will create individual Action Plans based on the unique needs of each customer, ensuring that the solutions provided directly address the issues relating to fuel poverty and multiple/complex vulnerabilities faced.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Wise Group are the only service delivery partner, providing direct energy mentoring support to households experiencing fuel poverty across the NGN distribution area. The Wise Group is responsible for engaging with the target households and communities.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Cetury Way,Thorpe Park Business Centre, Colton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Rowley",
        "email": "rrowley@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7935077342"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-The Wise Group",
      "name": "The Wise Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "The Wise Group",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The Wise Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1541",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025990-2024-1",
      "title": "HEAT Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025990-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Aug 2024 · 025990-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025990-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-15T15:48:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025990-2024-1",
      "title": "HEAT Project",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-The Wise Group",
          "name": "The Wise Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Northern Gas Networks are awarding a contract to The Wise Group who will deliver personalised services to households within NGN's network area using successful HEAT service model. For each customer, they will create individual Action Plans based on the unique needs of each customer, ensuring that the solutions provided directly address the issues relating to fuel poverty and multiple/complex vulnerabilities faced.\nWhilst WISE Group will prioritise targeting hard to reach households in specific geographies, the service will be available to vulnerable households across the network area. Customers will be able to access the service through:\n- referrals from existing and new community partners (eg. other service providers, third-sector organisations)\n- self-referral\n- targeted community engagement activities/events"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HEAT Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern Gas Networks are awarding a contract to The Wise Group who will deliver personalised services to households within NGN's network area using successful HEAT service model. \nFor each customer, they will create individual Action Plans based on the unique needs of each customer, ensuring that the solutions provided directly address the issues relating to fuel poverty and multiple/complex vulnerabilities faced.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Wise Group are the only service delivery partner, providing direct energy mentoring support to households experiencing fuel poverty across the NGN distribution area. The Wise Group is responsible for engaging with the target households and communities.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Cetury Way,Thorpe Park Business Centre, Colton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Rowley",
        "email": "rrowley@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7935077342"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-The Wise Group",
      "name": "The Wise Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "The Wise Group",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The Wise Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1541",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025990-2024-1",
      "title": "HEAT Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025990-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Aug 2024 · 024084-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024084-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-01T10:24:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024084-2024-1",
      "title": "HEAT Project",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-The Wise Group",
          "name": "The Wise Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Northern Gas Networks are looking to award a contract to The Wise Group who will look to deliver personalised services to households within NGN's network area using successful HEAT service model. For each customer, they will create individual Action Plans based on the unique needs of each customer, ensuring that the solutions provided directly address the issues relating to fuel poverty and multiple/complex vulnerabilities faced.\nWhilst WISE Group will prioritise targeting hard to reach households in specific geographies, the service will be available to vulnerable households across the network area. Customers will be able to access the service through:\n- referrals from existing and new community partners (eg. other service providers, third-sector organisations)\n- self-referral\n- targeted community engagement activities/events"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HEAT Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern Gas Networks are looking to award a contract to The Wise Group who will look to deliver personalised services to households within NGN's network area using successful HEAT service model. For each customer, they will create individual Action Plans based on the unique needs of each customer, ensuring that the solutions provided directly address the issues relating to fuel poverty and multiple/complex vulnerabilities faced.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Wise Group are the only service delivery partner, providing direct energy mentoring support to households experiencing fuel poverty across the NGN distribution area. The Wise Group is responsible for engaging with the target households and communities.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Cetury Way,Thorpe Park Business Centre, Colton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Rowley",
        "email": "rrowley@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7935077342"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-The Wise Group",
      "name": "The Wise Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "The Wise Group",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The Wise Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1541",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024084-2024-1",
      "title": "HEAT Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024084-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}