Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Castles and Coasts →
Castles and Coasts Housing Association (CCHA) Heat Network Regulations - Billing and metering supplier Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire Supplier Information Suppliers Name: Key Contact Name: Contact Number: Email address: CCHA would like to speak with suppliers who have the following attributes: • Experience of the supply of billing and metering services • Knowledge and expertise of heat network regulations • Understanding of the social housing sector and its legal, regulatory and financial landscape • Experience of customer/ resident interaction and services Please describe your experience in the above areas below (600 word limit) Pre-Market Engagement questions Purpose of PME We are currently looking at our options for the provision of services under the heat network regulations and are working to establish what services a metering and billing supplier can support us with and whether commercially this is the best option for CCHA. Accordingly, we have posed a range of questions that we would appreciate responses to, to enable us to move forward in this process. About our heat networks CCHA have 12 schemes with a Heat Network, containing in total 360 units. These are communal gas boilers providing heating and hot water to all flats within the scheme. Two of these schemes currently have heat meters installed within each independent unit, totalling 46 units. 1. The services we are primarily looking for from a metering and billing supplier to provide in relation to heat networks are also follows: a) The provision of heat network contracts to residents, which meet the requirements of the heat network regulations b) The provision of energy bills, which meet the requirements of the heat network regulations c) The creation and management of a vulnerable customers registration d) Management of heat network related complaints e) Provision of reporting information to use which would enable us to comply with regulatory reporting requirements f) Collection of energy payments from residents with the ability to transfer these payments to CCHA on an agreed frequency g) Debt collection service, incorporating specific provisions for vulnerable customers h) The management and maintenance of meters Can you confirm if these are services that you would intend to provide under a metering provider agreement? If not, please indicate which of the services listed you would not be able to provide. 2. We are also specifically interested in what support a supplier can offer to ensure meters are compliant and upgraded as necessary. Can you please indicate what services you offer in this area? 3. We currently procure our own energy supplier, can you indicate if this is something that you would be able to support with under a metering and billing agreement with CCHA, therefore moving to a service where you would procure the supply on our behalf? 4. In addition to the above, do you offer any additional services relating to heat networks that you we may wish to consider? If so, please provide information about these services so we can consider if these should also be included in a specification. 5. We also have a number of properties that are unmetered, in line with heat network regulations, what services could you offer for unmetered properties? 6. We are keen to understand what the typical contract length would be for the provision of heat network related services. Can you please indicate what the length of the contract terms you offer are? Please indicate if there are clear differences in commerciality or contract terms if the duration of term differs. 7. We are interested in understanding the commercial benefits of outsourcing some of the heat networks activities, to help us understand if this is a viable option for CCHA can you please provide an indication of pricing, or how pricing for these services would be calculated? 8. We anticipate that there would be a need for ongoing communication and collaborative working between CCHA and a prospective supplier (for instance the receipt of data from a supplier to ensure we can meet regulatory reporting requirements), can you indicate how you would ensure an effective and well managed relationship? 9. We would like a metering provider to also support in the performance monitoring and efficiency reporting of our schemes. Could you advise how you would propose this could be actioned to ensure we are able to react to any situations in a timely manner. 10. As heat network regulations evolve, how will you ensure that the services you provide continue to be compliant, efficient and scalable? 11. We anticipate at a later point our currently unmetered schemes may need to have meters installed. Is the installation activity something you could support, if so how would you ensure this is a smooth process for us and our residents?
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy meters, District-heating mains construction work, Heating works, Other sources of energy supplies and distribution, Meter reading service | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Energy meters (38551000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,097 | 2 median · 10.5 average (374 of 1,097 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (423 of 1,097 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 298 | 5 median · 30 average (63 of 298 with a bid count) | 8.4 average (77 of 298 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 127 | 3.5 median · 4.3 average (4 of 127 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bidders who are interested in the opportunity above could you kindly send an Expression of Interest with your answers to the questions asked to Procurement@castlesandcoasts.co.uk | engagement | 31 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cc04 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066807-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 13:11:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £179,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | planning | 066807-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066807-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T14:11:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007617",
"name": "CASTLES & COASTS HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCHA - 0317",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38551000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy meters"
},
{
"id": "45232140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District-heating mains construction work"
},
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
{
"id": "65400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
},
{
"id": "65500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meter reading service"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heat Network Regulations - Billing and metering supplier",
"value": {
"amount": 179000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 213000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Castles and Coasts Housing Association (CCHA)\nHeat Network Regulations - Billing and metering supplier\nPre-Market Engagement Questionnaire\nSupplier Information \nSuppliers Name:\t\t \nKey Contact Name: \t\t \nContact Number: \t\t \nEmail address: \t\t \nCCHA would like to speak with suppliers who have the following attributes: \n•\tExperience of the supply of billing and metering services \n•\tKnowledge and expertise of heat network regulations \n•\tUnderstanding of the social housing sector and its legal, regulatory and financial landscape \n•\tExperience of customer/ resident interaction and services \nPlease describe your experience in the above areas below (600 word limit) \nPre-Market Engagement questions\nPurpose of PME \nWe are currently looking at our options for the provision of services under the heat network regulations and are working to establish what services a metering and billing supplier can support us with and whether commercially this is the best option for CCHA. Accordingly, we have posed a range of questions that we would appreciate responses to, to enable us to move forward in this process. \nAbout our heat networks \nCCHA have 12 schemes with a Heat Network, containing in total 360 units. These are communal gas boilers providing heating and hot water to all flats within the scheme. Two of these schemes currently have heat meters installed within each independent unit, totalling 46 units. \n1.\tThe services we are primarily looking for from a metering and billing supplier to provide in relation to heat networks are also follows:\na)\tThe provision of heat network contracts to residents, which meet the requirements of the heat network regulations\nb)\tThe provision of energy bills, which meet the requirements of the heat network regulations\nc)\tThe creation and management of a vulnerable customers registration\nd)\tManagement of heat network related complaints\ne)\tProvision of reporting information to use which would enable us to comply with regulatory reporting requirements\nf)\tCollection of energy payments from residents with the ability to transfer these payments to CCHA on an agreed frequency \ng)\tDebt collection service, incorporating specific provisions for vulnerable customers \nh)\tThe management and maintenance of meters \nCan you confirm if these are services that you would intend to provide under a metering provider agreement? If not, please indicate which of the services listed you would not be able to provide.\n2.\tWe are also specifically interested in what support a supplier can offer to ensure meters are compliant and upgraded as necessary. Can you please indicate what services you offer in this area? \n3.\tWe currently procure our own energy supplier, can you indicate if this is something that you would be able to support with under a metering and billing agreement with CCHA, therefore moving to a service where you would procure the supply on our behalf? \n4.\tIn addition to the above, do you offer any additional services relating to heat networks that you we may wish to consider? If so, please provide information about these services so we can consider if these should also be included in a specification. \n5.\tWe also have a number of properties that are unmetered, in line with heat network regulations, what services could you offer for unmetered properties? \n6.\tWe are keen to understand what the typical contract length would be for the provision of heat network related services. Can you please indicate what the length of the contract terms you offer are? Please indicate if there are clear differences in commerciality or contract terms if the duration of term differs. \n7.\tWe are interested in understanding the commercial benefits of outsourcing some of the heat networks activities, to help us understand if this is a viable option for CCHA can you please provide an indication of pricing, or how pricing for these services would be calculated?\n8.\tWe anticipate that there would be a need for ongoing communication and collaborative working between CCHA and a prospective supplier (for instance the receipt of data from a supplier to ensure we can meet regulatory reporting requirements), can you indicate how you would ensure an effective and well managed relationship?\n9.\tWe would like a metering provider to also support in the performance monitoring and efficiency reporting of our schemes. Could you advise how you would propose this could be actioned to ensure we are able to react to any situations in a timely manner. \n10.\t As heat network regulations evolve, how will you ensure that the services you provide continue to be compliant, efficient and scalable?\n11.\tWe anticipate at a later point our currently unmetered schemes may need to have meters installed. Is the installation activity something you could support, if so how would you ensure this is a smooth process for us and our residents?",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007617",
"name": "CASTLES & COASTS HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA38TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Paternoster Row"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007617",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@castlesandcoasts.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTVV-3754-HQGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVV-3754-HQGM",
"name": "CASTLES & COASTS HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA38TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Paternoster Row"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVV-3754-HQGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Contracting Authority",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@castlesandcoasts.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066807-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066807-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T14:11:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Bidders who are interested in the opportunity above could you kindly send an Expression of Interest with your answers to the questions asked to Procurement@castlesandcoasts.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066807-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T14:11:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007617",
"name": "CASTLES & COASTS HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCHA - 0317",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38551000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy meters"
},
{
"id": "45232140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District-heating mains construction work"
},
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
{
"id": "65400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
},
{
"id": "65500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meter reading service"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heat Network Regulations - Billing and metering supplier",
"value": {
"amount": 179000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 213000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Castles and Coasts Housing Association (CCHA)\nHeat Network Regulations - Billing and metering supplier\nPre-Market Engagement Questionnaire\nSupplier Information \nSuppliers Name:\t\t \nKey Contact Name: \t\t \nContact Number: \t\t \nEmail address: \t\t \nCCHA would like to speak with suppliers who have the following attributes: \n•\tExperience of the supply of billing and metering services \n•\tKnowledge and expertise of heat network regulations \n•\tUnderstanding of the social housing sector and its legal, regulatory and financial landscape \n•\tExperience of customer/ resident interaction and services \nPlease describe your experience in the above areas below (600 word limit) \nPre-Market Engagement questions\nPurpose of PME \nWe are currently looking at our options for the provision of services under the heat network regulations and are working to establish what services a metering and billing supplier can support us with and whether commercially this is the best option for CCHA. Accordingly, we have posed a range of questions that we would appreciate responses to, to enable us to move forward in this process. \nAbout our heat networks \nCCHA have 12 schemes with a Heat Network, containing in total 360 units. These are communal gas boilers providing heating and hot water to all flats within the scheme. Two of these schemes currently have heat meters installed within each independent unit, totalling 46 units. \n1.\tThe services we are primarily looking for from a metering and billing supplier to provide in relation to heat networks are also follows:\na)\tThe provision of heat network contracts to residents, which meet the requirements of the heat network regulations\nb)\tThe provision of energy bills, which meet the requirements of the heat network regulations\nc)\tThe creation and management of a vulnerable customers registration\nd)\tManagement of heat network related complaints\ne)\tProvision of reporting information to use which would enable us to comply with regulatory reporting requirements\nf)\tCollection of energy payments from residents with the ability to transfer these payments to CCHA on an agreed frequency \ng)\tDebt collection service, incorporating specific provisions for vulnerable customers \nh)\tThe management and maintenance of meters \nCan you confirm if these are services that you would intend to provide under a metering provider agreement? If not, please indicate which of the services listed you would not be able to provide.\n2.\tWe are also specifically interested in what support a supplier can offer to ensure meters are compliant and upgraded as necessary. Can you please indicate what services you offer in this area? \n3.\tWe currently procure our own energy supplier, can you indicate if this is something that you would be able to support with under a metering and billing agreement with CCHA, therefore moving to a service where you would procure the supply on our behalf? \n4.\tIn addition to the above, do you offer any additional services relating to heat networks that you we may wish to consider? If so, please provide information about these services so we can consider if these should also be included in a specification. \n5.\tWe also have a number of properties that are unmetered, in line with heat network regulations, what services could you offer for unmetered properties? \n6.\tWe are keen to understand what the typical contract length would be for the provision of heat network related services. Can you please indicate what the length of the contract terms you offer are? Please indicate if there are clear differences in commerciality or contract terms if the duration of term differs. \n7.\tWe are interested in understanding the commercial benefits of outsourcing some of the heat networks activities, to help us understand if this is a viable option for CCHA can you please provide an indication of pricing, or how pricing for these services would be calculated?\n8.\tWe anticipate that there would be a need for ongoing communication and collaborative working between CCHA and a prospective supplier (for instance the receipt of data from a supplier to ensure we can meet regulatory reporting requirements), can you indicate how you would ensure an effective and well managed relationship?\n9.\tWe would like a metering provider to also support in the performance monitoring and efficiency reporting of our schemes. Could you advise how you would propose this could be actioned to ensure we are able to react to any situations in a timely manner. \n10.\t As heat network regulations evolve, how will you ensure that the services you provide continue to be compliant, efficient and scalable?\n11.\tWe anticipate at a later point our currently unmetered schemes may need to have meters installed. Is the installation activity something you could support, if so how would you ensure this is a smooth process for us and our residents?",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007617",
"name": "CASTLES & COASTS HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA38TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Paternoster Row"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007617",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@castlesandcoasts.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTVV-3754-HQGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVV-3754-HQGM",
"name": "CASTLES & COASTS HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA38TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Paternoster Row"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVV-3754-HQGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Contracting Authority",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@castlesandcoasts.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066807-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066807-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T14:11:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Bidders who are interested in the opportunity above could you kindly send an Expression of Interest with your answers to the questions asked to Procurement@castlesandcoasts.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}