← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Heart of the City II - Property Management

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusOpen
Deadline11 Sept 2026
Value£298,000
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Sheffield City Council requires a Property Management Agent for multiple mixed‑use blocks in Sheffield City Centre, covering commercial, residential, office and leisure assets. The scope is to provide a high‑quality estate management service which includes compliance, tenant liaison, rent and service charge collection, statutory compliance, and qualitative and quantitative reporting mechanism.

Delivery location

UKE3, GB

Categories

Commercial property management services 70332200

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£298,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical Assessment — MSQs (40%)
Price (50%)
Social Value (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Commercial property management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Commercial property management services (70332200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 706673 median · 54.9 average (159 of 667 with a bid count)3.7 average (186 of 667 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE33Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4610 median · 10 average (2 of 46 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot required as this is re-procurement to replace existing contract.
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d9e0
Latest release ID081098-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 09:12:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081098-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-11T15:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-27T13:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104417&TID100109586&B=
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£298,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026tenderUpdate081098-2026
3 Aug 2026tender073154-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081098-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T10:12:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100109586",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 298000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 357600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by 12 months"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Assessment",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "MSQs"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Meet required specification"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Meet required specification"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70332200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Commercial property management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heart of the City II - Property Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 298000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 357600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "081098-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081098-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-26T10:12:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "081098-2026",
        "description": "The deadline has been extended following confirmation that TUPE applies to this contract, allowing bidders adequate time to review the TUPE information and update their submissions accordingly."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2032-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield City Council requires a Property Management Agent for multiple mixed‑use blocks in Sheffield City Centre, covering commercial, residential, office and leisure assets. The scope is to provide a high‑quality estate management service which includes compliance, tenant liaison, rent and service charge collection, statutory compliance, and qualitative and quantitative reporting mechanism.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-27T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104417&TID100109586&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maherun Choudhury",
        "email": "maherun.choudhury@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01142734567"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not required as this is re-procurement to replace existing contract."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081098-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "081098-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T10:12:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100109586",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 298000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 357600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by 12 months"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Assessment",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "MSQs"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Meet required specification"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Meet required specification"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70332200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Commercial property management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heart of the City II - Property Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 298000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 357600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "081098-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081098-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-26T10:12:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "081098-2026",
        "description": "The deadline has been extended following confirmation that TUPE applies to this contract, allowing bidders adequate time to review the TUPE information and update their submissions accordingly."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2032-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield City Council requires a Property Management Agent for multiple mixed‑use blocks in Sheffield City Centre, covering commercial, residential, office and leisure assets. The scope is to provide a high‑quality estate management service which includes compliance, tenant liaison, rent and service charge collection, statutory compliance, and qualitative and quantitative reporting mechanism.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-27T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104417&TID100109586&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maherun Choudhury",
        "email": "maherun.choudhury@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01142734567"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not required as this is re-procurement to replace existing contract."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Aug 2026 · 073154-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "073154-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T12:58:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100109586",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 298000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 357600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by 12 months"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Assessment",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "MSQs"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Meet required specification"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Meet required specification"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70332200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Commercial property management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heart of the City II - Property Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 298000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 357600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "073154-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073154-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-03T12:58:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2032-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield City Council requires a Property Management Agent for multiple mixed‑use blocks in Sheffield City Centre, covering commercial, residential, office and leisure assets. The scope is to provide a high‑quality estate management service which includes compliance, tenant liaison, rent and service charge collection, statutory compliance, and qualitative and quantitative reporting mechanism.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-31T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104417&TID100109586&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maherun Choudhury",
        "email": "maherun.choudhury@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01142734567"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not required as this is re-procurement to replace existing contract."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}