Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 3 Aug 2026, 12:58 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Heart of the City II - Property Management

Official notice

Authority: Sheffield City Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£298,000≈ £75k / year · £357,600 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 11 Sept 2026
Contract term 4 yrsends 31 Oct 2030 · up to 1 Nov 2030 with extensions · starts 1 Nov 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Sheffield City Council requires a Property Management Agent for multiple mixed‑use blocks in Sheffield City Centre, covering commercial, residential, office and leisure assets. The scope is to provide a high‑quality estate management service which includes compliance, tenant liaison, rent and service charge collection, statutory compliance, and qualitative and quantitative reporting mechanism.

  • The authority expects to re-tender this requirement around 1 Aug 2032, 23:59 BST.
  • No preliminary market engagement: Not required as this is re-procurement to replace existing contract.

CPV: Commercial property management services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 4 yrsSMEPublished value£298,000
Contract period: 1 Nov 2026 – 31 Oct 2030 (4 yrs) · up to 1 Nov 2030 with extensionsValue: £298,000 exc. VAT · £357,600 inc. VAT
Delivery: Yorkshire & HumberEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: Option to extend by 12 months · 12 months
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)2
  • Economic & financial standing

    Meet required specification

  • Technical & professional ability

    Meet required specification

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 50%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Assessment: 40%
  • Price: 50%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical Assessment: MSQs
  • Price
  • Social Value
Conditions of participation2
  • Economic & financial standing

    Meet required specification

  • Technical & professional ability

    Meet required specification

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Yes · next expected 1 Aug 2032
First published
3 Aug 2026, 12:58 BST
Last source update
26 Aug 2026, 10:12 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 30 Sept 2026
Authority reference
100109586
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-073154
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Commercial property management services
Delivery area
Yorkshire & Humber (UKE3)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06d9e0 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: EU-Supply (CTM) · Who buys & how to bid on EU-Supply
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · 5–10 minutes
Submission deadline
11 Sept 2026, 16:00 BST
Clarification deadline
27 Aug 2026, 14:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

3 Aug 2026 → 1 Nov 2026 · 6 dates
  1. Tender notice published87 days ago
    3 Aug 2026, 12:58 BST
  2. Latest notice published64 days ago
    26 Aug 2026, 10:12 BST
  3. Clarification questions by63 days ago
    27 Aug 2026, 14:00 BST
  4. Submission deadline47 days ago
    11 Sept 2026, 16:00 BST
  5. Award decision expected by28 days ago
    30 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST
  6. Today
    29 Oct 2026
  7. Contract startsin 2 days
    1 Nov 2026

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 3 Aug 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    3 Aug 2026, 12:58 BST
    UK4
  2. Tender notice published
    26 Aug 2026, 10:12 BST
    UK4
  3. Deadline moved to 11 Sept 2026, 16:00 BST
    26 Aug 2026, 10:12 BST
    +11 days · was 31 Aug 2026, 16:00 BST
Published amendments (1)

The deadline has been extended following confirmation that TUPE applies to this contract, allowing bidders adequate time to review the TUPE information and update their submissions accordingly.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Sheffield City Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PPQT-9425-JWVM Town Hall, Pinstone Street,, Sheffield, Yorkshire & Humber, S1 2HHContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender