← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerBarnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 May 2021

What is being bought

Holiday Clubs will provide enriching activities and a nutritious meal from an appropriate location. We know many organisations may only be able to supply some of these requirements, and so applications are welcomed from groups of organisations working in partnership to deliver Holiday Clubs. We are seeking submissions to provide Holiday Clubs for 5 weeks during the Summer holidays, one week during the Autumn half term and one week at Christmas. The application form will be available to download from our website from noon on the 1st June 2021. Please follow this link: https://www.barnsley.gov.uk/healthy-holidays-clubs We will be holding two market engagement events via Microsoft Teams events on the 1st June at 3pm and the 2nd June at 1pm, which will include an opportunity to network with other organisations seeking to enter partnerships. To register and receive the joining details for either of these events, please send an email to: HAFApplications@barnsley.gov.uk Key dates: 01/06/2021 - Application form available to download 01/06/2021 – Market engagement session 02/06/2021 - Market engagement session 11/06/2021 – Closing date for applications 21/06/2021 – Successful applications notified

Delivery location

UKE31

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Holiday Clubs will provide enriching activities and a nutritious meal from an appropriate location. We know many organisations may only be able to supply some of these requirements, and so applications are welcomed from groups of organisations working in partnership to deliver Holiday Clubs. We are seeking submissions to provide Holiday Clubs for 5 weeks during the Summer holidays, one week during the Autumn half term and one week at Christmas. The application form will be available to download from our website from noon on the 1st June 2021. Please follow this link: https://www.barnsley.gov.uk/healthy-holidays-clubs We will be holding two market engagement events via Microsoft Teams events on the 1st June at 3pm and the 2nd June at 1pm, which will include an opportunity to network with other organisations seeking to enter partnerships. To register and receive the joining details for either of these events, please send an email to: HAFApplications@barnsley.gov.uk Key dates: 01/06/2021 - Application form available to download 01/06/2021 – Market engagement session 02/06/2021 - Market engagement session 11/06/2021 – Closing date for applications 21/06/2021 – Successful applications notified

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2323 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,232 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,773 of 4,232 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE31322 median · 4.1 average (17 of 32 with a bid count)1.3 average (17 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b52b
Latest release ID011705-2021
Latest release timestampWed May 26 2021 10:51:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2021planning011705-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011705-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-26T11:51:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b52b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3848",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b52b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Holiday Clubs will provide enriching activities and a nutritious meal from an appropriate location.  We know many organisations may only be able to supply some of these requirements, and so applications are welcomed from groups of organisations working in partnership to deliver Holiday Clubs.  We are seeking submissions to provide Holiday Clubs for 5 weeks during the Summer holidays, one week during the Autumn half term and one week at Christmas.\nThe application form will be available to download from our website from noon on the 1st June 2021.  Please follow this link:  https://www.barnsley.gov.uk/healthy-holidays-clubs\nWe will be holding two market engagement events via Microsoft Teams events on the 1st June at 3pm and the 2nd June at 1pm, which will include an opportunity to network with other organisations seeking to enter partnerships.  To register and receive the joining details for either of these events, please send an email to:  HAFApplications@barnsley.gov.uk\nKey dates:\n01/06/2021 - Application form available to download\n01/06/2021 – Market engagement session\n02/06/2021 -  Market engagement session\n11/06/2021 – Closing date for applications\n21/06/2021 – Successful applications notified"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healthy Holidays",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Holiday Clubs will provide enriching activities and a nutritious meal from an appropriate location.  We know many organisations may only be able to supply some of these requirements, and so applications are welcomed from groups of organisations working in partnership to deliver Holiday Clubs.  We are seeking submissions to provide Holiday Clubs for 5 weeks during the Summer holidays, one week during the Autumn half term and one week at Christmas.\nThe application form will be available to download from our website from noon on the 1st June 2021.  Please follow this link:  https://www.barnsley.gov.uk/healthy-holidays-clubs\nWe will be holding two market engagement events via Microsoft Teams events on the 1st June at 3pm and the 2nd June at 1pm, which will include an opportunity to network with other organisations seeking to enter partnerships.  To register and receive the joining details for either of these events, please send an email to:  HAFApplications@barnsley.gov.uk\nKey dates:\n01/06/2021 - Application form available to download\n01/06/2021 – Market engagement session\n02/06/2021 -  Market engagement session\n11/06/2021 – Closing date for applications\n21/06/2021 – Successful applications notified",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3848",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S70 2RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gateway Plaza, Sackville Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yortender.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.yortender.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "HAFApplications@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1226770770"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2021 · 011705-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "011705-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-26T11:51:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b52b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3848",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b52b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Holiday Clubs will provide enriching activities and a nutritious meal from an appropriate location.  We know many organisations may only be able to supply some of these requirements, and so applications are welcomed from groups of organisations working in partnership to deliver Holiday Clubs.  We are seeking submissions to provide Holiday Clubs for 5 weeks during the Summer holidays, one week during the Autumn half term and one week at Christmas.\nThe application form will be available to download from our website from noon on the 1st June 2021.  Please follow this link:  https://www.barnsley.gov.uk/healthy-holidays-clubs\nWe will be holding two market engagement events via Microsoft Teams events on the 1st June at 3pm and the 2nd June at 1pm, which will include an opportunity to network with other organisations seeking to enter partnerships.  To register and receive the joining details for either of these events, please send an email to:  HAFApplications@barnsley.gov.uk\nKey dates:\n01/06/2021 - Application form available to download\n01/06/2021 – Market engagement session\n02/06/2021 -  Market engagement session\n11/06/2021 – Closing date for applications\n21/06/2021 – Successful applications notified"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healthy Holidays",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Holiday Clubs will provide enriching activities and a nutritious meal from an appropriate location.  We know many organisations may only be able to supply some of these requirements, and so applications are welcomed from groups of organisations working in partnership to deliver Holiday Clubs.  We are seeking submissions to provide Holiday Clubs for 5 weeks during the Summer holidays, one week during the Autumn half term and one week at Christmas.\nThe application form will be available to download from our website from noon on the 1st June 2021.  Please follow this link:  https://www.barnsley.gov.uk/healthy-holidays-clubs\nWe will be holding two market engagement events via Microsoft Teams events on the 1st June at 3pm and the 2nd June at 1pm, which will include an opportunity to network with other organisations seeking to enter partnerships.  To register and receive the joining details for either of these events, please send an email to:  HAFApplications@barnsley.gov.uk\nKey dates:\n01/06/2021 - Application form available to download\n01/06/2021 – Market engagement session\n02/06/2021 -  Market engagement session\n11/06/2021 – Closing date for applications\n21/06/2021 – Successful applications notified",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3848",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S70 2RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gateway Plaza, Sackville Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yortender.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.yortender.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "HAFApplications@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1226770770"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}