Lot 1
The Council is commissioning a Healthwatch Service for Oxfordshire, as required under the Social Care Act 2021.
Award criteria
Cost — 20
Social Value — 16
Quality — 64
Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →
The Council is commissioning a Healthwatch Service for Oxfordshire, as required under the Social Care Act 2021.
UKJ14
The Council is commissioning a Healthwatch Service for Oxfordshire, as required under the Social Care Act 2021.
Award criteria
Cost — 20
Social Value — 16
Quality — 64
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 16 | 11 median · 120.5 average (8 of 16 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (8 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 67 | 3 median · 45.8 average (33 of 67 with a bid count) | 4 average (35 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-036aa0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003140-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 01 2023 15:20:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 003140-2023 |
| 22 Sept 2022 | tender | 026586-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003140-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-01T15:20:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036aa0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003140-2023-Healthwatch-1",
"title": "Healthwatch",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74283",
"name": "Healthwatch Oxfordshire"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN634157",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Council is commissioning a Healthwatch Service for Oxfordshire, as required under the Social Care Act 2021.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "16"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "64"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Healthwatch",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council is commissioning a Healthwatch Service for Oxfordshire, as required under the Social Care Act 2021.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Amy Withers",
"email": "Amy.Withers@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74283",
"name": "Healthwatch Oxfordshire",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Witney",
"postalCode": "OX29 6UN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Dairy, High Cogges Farm, High Cogges"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Healthwatch Oxfordshire"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4445",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003140-2023-Healthwatch-1",
"title": "Healthwatch",
"value": {
"amount": 1454165,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003140-2023-Healthwatch-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003140-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-01T15:20:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036aa0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003140-2023-Healthwatch-1",
"title": "Healthwatch",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74283",
"name": "Healthwatch Oxfordshire"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN634157",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Council is commissioning a Healthwatch Service for Oxfordshire, as required under the Social Care Act 2021.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "16"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "64"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Healthwatch",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council is commissioning a Healthwatch Service for Oxfordshire, as required under the Social Care Act 2021.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Amy Withers",
"email": "Amy.Withers@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74283",
"name": "Healthwatch Oxfordshire",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Witney",
"postalCode": "OX29 6UN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Dairy, High Cogges Farm, High Cogges"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Healthwatch Oxfordshire"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4445",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003140-2023-Healthwatch-1",
"title": "Healthwatch",
"value": {
"amount": 1454165,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003140-2023-Healthwatch-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026586-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-22T15:55:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036aa0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN634157",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1454165,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Council is commissioning a Healthwatch Service for Oxfordshire, as required under the Social Care Act 2021.\nTenderers are invited to tender for the provision of the Services described at Appendix 1 Specification for a term of five years with no option to extend.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "16"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "44"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Healthwatch",
"value": {
"amount": 1454165,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-10-17T10:05:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-10-17T10:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council is commissioning a Healthwatch Service for Oxfordshire, as required under the Social Care Act 2021.\nTenderers are invited to tender for the provision of the Services described at Appendix 1 Specification for a term of five years with no option to extend.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-17T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b0da1bee-813a-ed11-8119-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b0da1bee-813a-ed11-8119-005056b64545",
"name": "Ms Amy Keylock",
"email": "Amy.Keylock@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4445",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}