← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Healthset System Implementation and Deployment

Buyer: University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provision of dedicated technical support to implement, deploy and configuration of Epic Electronic Health Record Solution across Somerset NHS FT and Dorset NHS Trusts of University Hospitals Dorset NHS FT, Dorset County Hospital NHS FT & Dorset Healthcare University NHS FT.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSupplier has intrinsic knowledge to support complex implementation of EPIC EHR system
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance, singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Healthset Implementation and Deployment Services

Statuspending
Value£603,825
Contract periodFrom 2 Sept 2026 to 30 Apr 2028

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e714
Latest release ID078775-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 08:26:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026award, contract078775-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078775-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T09:26:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e714",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
    "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72263000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software implementation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Healthset Implementation and Deployment Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 603825,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 724590
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "extension options available up to 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078775-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078775-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-19T09:26:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNVC-3593-CCMY",
          "name": "The Black Fallow Company"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e714",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healthset System Implementation and Deployment",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of dedicated technical support to implement, deploy and configuration of Epic Electronic Health Record Solution across Somerset NHS FT and Dorset NHS Trusts of University Hospitals Dorset NHS FT, Dorset County Hospital NHS FT & Dorset Healthcare University NHS FT.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier has intrinsic knowledge to support complex implementation of EPIC EHR system",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
      "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "POOLE",
        "postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sean Fuller",
        "email": "sean.fuller@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "0300 0195972"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNVC-3593-CCMY",
      "name": "The Black Fallow Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT13 9QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6Beech Road, Weybridge  Surrey,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNVC-3593-CCMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helen.vigne@blackfallow.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 078775-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078775-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T09:26:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e714",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
    "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72263000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software implementation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Healthset Implementation and Deployment Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 603825,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 724590
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "extension options available up to 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078775-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078775-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-19T09:26:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNVC-3593-CCMY",
          "name": "The Black Fallow Company"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e714",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healthset System Implementation and Deployment",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of dedicated technical support to implement, deploy and configuration of Epic Electronic Health Record Solution across Somerset NHS FT and Dorset NHS Trusts of University Hospitals Dorset NHS FT, Dorset County Hospital NHS FT & Dorset Healthcare University NHS FT.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier has intrinsic knowledge to support complex implementation of EPIC EHR system",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
      "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "POOLE",
        "postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sean Fuller",
        "email": "sean.fuller@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "0300 0195972"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNVC-3593-CCMY",
      "name": "The Black Fallow Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT13 9QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6Beech Road, Weybridge  Surrey,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNVC-3593-CCMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helen.vigne@blackfallow.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}