Find a Tender
complete
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Southwark: "Health Kiosk Programme". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Borough of Southwark | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Southwark
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Southwark. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 49 active published awards; 49 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Southwark | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Dec 2024, 15:19 GMT | Last source update19 Dec 2024, 15:19 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c9b5 | ||
What is being bought
The health kiosk programme provides residents with access to free, self-service digital health checks. The programme addresses the Vital 5 health conditions which significantly contribute to poor health and mortality (obesity, smoking, high blood pressure, alcohol intake and mental ill health).
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
19 Dec 2024, 15:19 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Dec 2024, 15:19 GMT - Buyer information updated
19 Dec 2024, 15:19 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedLong term conditions (LTCs) have a significant impact on people’s health and wellbeing; over 111,000 Southwark GP patients have one or more LTC, with over 32,000 living with three or more LTCs (Southwark JSNA Annual Report 2024). The most diagnosed LTCs in these patients are hypertension, depression and obesity. In Southwark, patients from Black ethnic backgrounds are over-represented among those with LTCs (Southwark JSNA Annual Report 2024). As populations age, an increasing number of people suffer from multimorbidity, putting further pressure on the costs and availability of service provision in the NHS. Health kiosks provide a free, self-service health check, easily accessible in Southwark’s libraries and leisure centres. The specific benefits of this model include: - Suitability for those who prefer to check their health independently over attending healthcare appointments or speaking to healthcare professionals - Ability to reach target groups without targeted invitations or marketing - Low cost per check - Ease of data collection and service monitoring - Ability for users to check their health regularly and track their measurements over time The health kiosk offer sites alongside other health check offers in the borough (including the Southwark health outreach service and the NHS Health Check) which have their own unique benefits in reaching residents. A recent evaluation of programme outcomes demonstrated its ability to increase uptake of health checks amongst key target groups, including men, Black, Asian and ethnic minority groups and the “Core20” (the most deprived 20% of the national population as identified by the national Index of Multiple Deprivation (IMD)). The evaluation also highlighted positive outcomes with respect to participants’ knowledge of their health status, motivation to make lifestyle changes and change in health measurements over time. Between July 2021 and May 2024, over 16,900 people used the stations to better understand their health. The recommissioning of the Health Kiosk Programme will include: • expanding the number of stationary kiosks within the borough from six to up to 12, including placing the kiosks in settings such as supermarkets/shopping centres and community centres/faith settings • developing a practitioner portal to facilitate direct referrals from the kiosks into the Southwark Healthy Lifestyle Hub • making changes to the text and thresholds used within the kiosk ‘user journey’ to align with the Vital 5 health check and NHS guidance and to ensure information about data sharing and age criteria for kiosk use is appropriately communicated • piloting the use of a portable version of the health kiosk through the Southwark health outreach service • developing language options (Spanish, Portuguese, Bengali and Chinese) for the health kiosks to improve accessibility Southwark Council will recommission the health check kiosk service via direct award process C to the current provider SiSU, under Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Regulation 6. The lifetime value of the service is in the sum of up to £364,500 for a period of three years and two months commencing on 9 February 2025. The contract will end on 31 March 2028.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Dec 2024, 15:19 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 17 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £364,500
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards SiSU Wellness Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £364,500 · signed 17 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Borough of Southwark
Contracting authority GB-FTS-5259Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 6 January 2025, (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet been formally awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Written representations must be sent to rebecca.wycliffe@southwark.gov.uk. The award decision maker panel was formed from Public Health members and all panel members completed conflicts of interest declarations based on Council procedures.
In line with the PSR requirements, a service and provider assessment has been completed against the five key criteria (quality and innovation; value; integration, collaboration, and service sustainability; improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice; social value). 'Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice' and 'Value' most greatly impact this service and so hold greater priority than the other criteria. This assessment supports the selection of SiSU as the suitable provider. |