Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Health Equity Teams - PSR Most suitable provider
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Lewisham: "Health Equity Teams - PSR Most suitable provider". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Borough of Lewisham | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Lewisham
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Lewisham. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 66 active published awards; 66 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Lewisham | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 May 2025, 12:03 BST | Last source update23 May 2025, 12:03 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e9d5 | ||
What is being bought
Lewisham has a history of strong partnership working with communities. Our long-standing Community Development Team proactively engages with and undertakes community development activity with residents and the community and voluntary sector. The Council is involved in a range of partnerships to better understand the drivers of inequality and the impact of COVID-19.
Under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR), officers utilised the ‘Most Suitable Provider Process’ to identify six VCSO’s best placed to form HET’s with Health Equity Fellows (HEF’s).
The services will be contracted for a period of two years from 6th June 2025 to 31st May 2027. The annual contract value will be £40,000 for each VSCO and £80,000 for the duration of the contract over two years. For all six organisations the values will be £240k over a year and £480k over 2 years.
This notice is placed to set out Lewisham Council's intention to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider Process of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
23 May 2025, 12:03 BST - Official notice release published
23 May 2025, 12:03 BST - Status changed to planned
5 Mar 2025, 14:28 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Mar 2025, 14:28 GMT - Buyer information updated
5 Mar 2025, 14:28 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedLewisham Council Intend to award of contracts to six VSCO’s under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, ‘Most Suitable Provider Process’, in order to deliver health interventions and raise awareness of Cardiovascular Disease (CVD) in Black Heritage and Ethnically Diverse Communities. The key criteria that VSCO’s were submitting an application for are: 1. Quality and innovation; 2. Value; 3. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability; 4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice; 5. Social Value; A notice (2025/S 000-008065) was published for 14 days informing the market of the intention to follow the Most Suitable Provider Process. The Council sought a providers who were suitable and capable to continue the delivery of this work. Officers followed a robust evaluation against the above key criteria, after which the 6 most suitable providers were selected. This notice is placed to set out Lewisham Council's intention to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider Process of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 May 2025, 12:03 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 21 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £80,000 - Contract active
Signed 21 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £80,000 - Contract active
Signed 21 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £80,000 - Contract active
Signed 21 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £80,000 - Contract active
Signed 21 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £80,000 - Contract active
Signed 21 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £80,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Red Ribbon Living Well CIC Not published · Not published · active COCO COLLECTIVE COMMUNITY HUB LTD Not published · Not published · active Africa Advocacy Foundation Not published · Not published · active Mabadiliko Not published · Not published · active Therapy 4 Healing Not published · Not published · active DIVERSITY HEALTH & WELL-BEING CIC Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £80,000 · signed 21 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract £80,000 · signed 21 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract £80,000 · signed 21 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract £80,000 · signed 21 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract £80,000 · signed 21 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract £80,000 · signed 21 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 10 (lot 1) bids: 10 (lot 1) bids: 10 (lot 1) bids: 10 (lot 1) bids: 10 (lot 1) bids: 10 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Borough of Lewisham
Contracting authority GB-FTS-4439Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.
The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 5th June 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'. |