Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "077712-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T14:03:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715886477",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 310000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 372000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial",
"type": "price",
"description": "Full details of the Technical Evaluation criteria and scoring are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Full details of the Technical Evaluation criteria and scoring are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The Tender evaluation will calculate the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) to The Authority. Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CZ06",
"country": "CZ",
"countryName": "Czechia"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Spectrometers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Headspace Gas Chromatograph Mass Spectrometer",
"value": {
"amount": 310000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 372000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "077712-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077712-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T14:03:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Environmental and Industrial Hazards (EIH) Laboratory, at the Institute of Naval Medicine (INM), is responsible for the analysis of potable water samples for all Royal Navy, Royal Marines and Royal Fleet Auxiliary vessels in accordance with BRd 820 – Potable Water Management. It is also used for the same analysis for Naval land establishments in accordance with the Water Supply Water Quality Regulations 2016 and for Army and Royal Air Force customers in accordance with STANAG 2136, JWP 4.01 and GAI 3006. This testing is a legal Health and Safety requirement for the MoD. \nThe Environmental and Industrial Hazards Laboratory requires the supply of a Headspace – Gas Chromatograph– Mass Spectrometer (HS-GC-MS) System to replace the current system. \nThe system will primarily be used for the analysis of VOC’s in potable drinking water. The current method is based on USEPA Method 524.2. \nThis system is required to cover a lifespan of 10 years with a fully inclusive 10-year service and maintenance plan. \nAlso include:\nThe Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Security Model (CSM) Risk Assessment is Level 1",
"riskDetails": "The following risks could occur which could affect contract delivery or performance:\nChanges in laws or regulations resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected delays to delivery timescales due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to costs due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to volume of deliverables due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to scope of deliverables due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\"",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payments to be made in accordance with Terms & Conditions. Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted through the Defence Sourcing Portal at https://contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Siya Thattai",
"email": "shihas.thattai100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "In this instance, a preliminary market engagement notice was not published because the need for this requirement was only identified and developed within the last two months. Therefore, issuing an advance notice so close to the release of this Tender notice would not have been beneficial. Additionally, the contracting authority has sufficient knowledge of the market and potential suppliers based on previous similar requirements and market research.\""
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2026 · 077712-2026 · tender
{
"id": "077712-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T14:03:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715886477",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 310000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 372000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial",
"type": "price",
"description": "Full details of the Technical Evaluation criteria and scoring are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Full details of the Technical Evaluation criteria and scoring are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The Tender evaluation will calculate the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) to The Authority. Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CZ06",
"country": "CZ",
"countryName": "Czechia"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Spectrometers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Headspace Gas Chromatograph Mass Spectrometer",
"value": {
"amount": 310000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 372000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "077712-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077712-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T14:03:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Environmental and Industrial Hazards (EIH) Laboratory, at the Institute of Naval Medicine (INM), is responsible for the analysis of potable water samples for all Royal Navy, Royal Marines and Royal Fleet Auxiliary vessels in accordance with BRd 820 – Potable Water Management. It is also used for the same analysis for Naval land establishments in accordance with the Water Supply Water Quality Regulations 2016 and for Army and Royal Air Force customers in accordance with STANAG 2136, JWP 4.01 and GAI 3006. This testing is a legal Health and Safety requirement for the MoD. \nThe Environmental and Industrial Hazards Laboratory requires the supply of a Headspace – Gas Chromatograph– Mass Spectrometer (HS-GC-MS) System to replace the current system. \nThe system will primarily be used for the analysis of VOC’s in potable drinking water. The current method is based on USEPA Method 524.2. \nThis system is required to cover a lifespan of 10 years with a fully inclusive 10-year service and maintenance plan. \nAlso include:\nThe Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Security Model (CSM) Risk Assessment is Level 1",
"riskDetails": "The following risks could occur which could affect contract delivery or performance:\nChanges in laws or regulations resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected delays to delivery timescales due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to costs due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to volume of deliverables due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to scope of deliverables due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\"",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payments to be made in accordance with Terms & Conditions. Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted through the Defence Sourcing Portal at https://contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Siya Thattai",
"email": "shihas.thattai100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "In this instance, a preliminary market engagement notice was not published because the need for this requirement was only identified and developed within the last two months. Therefore, issuing an advance notice so close to the release of this Tender notice would not have been beneficial. Additionally, the contracting authority has sufficient knowledge of the market and potential suppliers based on previous similar requirements and market research.\""
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}