← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HDC1464-2 FURTHER COMPETITION UNDER YPO PURCHASE, LEASE AND HIRE OF SPECIALIST VEHICLES 3.5T AND OVER INCLUDING ASSOCIATED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES YPO CONTRACT REFERENCE: 0001170 LOT 2 - PURCHASE AND LEASE OF REFUSE COLLECTION VEHICLES 18T AND OVER

Buyer: Harborough District Council →

BuyerHarborough District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The Council invited further competition responses for the supply of goods in respect of a range of Refuse Collection Vehicles (RCVs) to continue the provision of recyclables and waste collection services, and street cleansing services to its residents and customers. The requirements were x1 18 tonnes (narrow body low-entry cab), x6 26 tonnes (standard body low-entry cab), x1 26 tonnes (standard body low-entry cab), x6 32 tonnes (standard body low-entry cab) The competition was run through YPO PURCHASE, LEASE AND HIRE OF SPECIALIST VEHICLES 3.5T AND OVER INCLUDING ASSOCIATED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES YPO Contract Reference: 0001170 Lot 2 - Purchase and Lease of Refuse Collection Vehicles 18T and Over

Delivery location

UKF22

Categories

Refuse-collection vehicles 34144511

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council invited further competition responses for the supply of goods in respect of a range of Refuse Collection Vehicles (RCVs) to continue the provision of recyclables and waste collection services, and street cleansing services to its residents and customers. The requirements were x1 18 tonnes (narrow body low-entry cab), x6 26 tonnes (standard body low-entry cab), x1 26 tonnes (standard body low-entry cab), x6 32 tonnes (standard body low-entry cab) The competition was run through YPO PURCHASE, LEASE AND HIRE OF SPECIALIST VEHICLES 3.5T AND OVER INCLUDING ASSOCIATED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES YPO Contract Reference: 0001170 Lot 2 - Purchase and Lease of Refuse Collection Vehicles 18T and Over

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Refuse-collection vehicles (34144511); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,1573 median · 23.7 average (1,195 of 3,157 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,323 of 3,157 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32 median · 2.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF22123 median · 4.3 average (8 of 12 with a bid count)1.3 average (8 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUse of a compliant framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017627-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£4,224,499

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065dac
Latest release ID017627-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 26 2026 21:28:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Feb 2026award, contract017627-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017627-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-26T21:28:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065dac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175598",
    "name": "Harborough District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017627-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03794455",
          "name": "Dennis Eagle Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065dac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council invited further competition responses for the supply of goods in respect of\na range of Refuse Collection Vehicles (RCVs) to continue the provision of recyclables and waste collection services, and street cleansing services to its residents and customers. The requirements were x1 18 tonnes (narrow body low-entry cab), x6 26 tonnes (standard body low-entry cab), x1 26 tonnes (standard body low-entry cab), x6 32 tonnes (standard body low-entry cab) \nThe competition was run through \nYPO PURCHASE, LEASE AND HIRE OF SPECIALIST VEHICLES 3.5T AND OVER INCLUDING ASSOCIATED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES  \nYPO Contract Reference: 0001170 \nLot 2 - Purchase and Lease of Refuse Collection Vehicles 18T and Over",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HDC1464-2 FURTHER COMPETITION UNDER YPO PURCHASE, LEASE AND HIRE OF SPECIALIST VEHICLES 3.5T AND OVER INCLUDING ASSOCIATED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES YPO CONTRACT REFERENCE: 0001170 LOT 2 - PURCHASE AND LEASE OF REFUSE COLLECTION VEHICLES 18T AND OVER",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council invited further competition responses for the supply of goods in respect of a range of Refuse Collection Vehicles (RCVs) to continue the provision of recyclables and waste collection services, and street cleansing services to its residents and customers. The requirements were x1 18 tonnes (narrow body low-entry cab), x6 26 tonnes (standard body low-entry cab), x1 26 tonnes (standard body low-entry cab), x6 32 tonnes (standard body low-entry cab) \nThe competition was run through \nYPO PURCHASE, LEASE AND HIRE OF SPECIALIST VEHICLES 3.5T AND OVER INCLUDING ASSOCIATED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES  \nYPO Contract Reference: 0001170 \nLot 2 - Purchase and Lease of Refuse Collection Vehicles 18T and Over",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144511",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of a compliant framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175598",
      "name": "Harborough District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Market Harborough",
        "postalCode": "LE167AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Symington Building, Adam and Eve Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.harborough.gov,uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harborough District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Highcock",
        "email": "chighcock@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03794455",
      "name": "Dennis Eagle Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heathcote Way, Heathcote Industrial Estate, Warwick, Warwickshire, CV34 6TE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03794455",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Dennis Eagle Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125340",
      "name": "Welland Procurement Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Melton Borough Council Parkside Station Approach"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welland Procurement Unit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017627-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4224499.44,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017627-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Feb 2026 · 017627-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017627-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-26T21:28:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065dac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175598",
    "name": "Harborough District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017627-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03794455",
          "name": "Dennis Eagle Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065dac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council invited further competition responses for the supply of goods in respect of\na range of Refuse Collection Vehicles (RCVs) to continue the provision of recyclables and waste collection services, and street cleansing services to its residents and customers. The requirements were x1 18 tonnes (narrow body low-entry cab), x6 26 tonnes (standard body low-entry cab), x1 26 tonnes (standard body low-entry cab), x6 32 tonnes (standard body low-entry cab) \nThe competition was run through \nYPO PURCHASE, LEASE AND HIRE OF SPECIALIST VEHICLES 3.5T AND OVER INCLUDING ASSOCIATED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES  \nYPO Contract Reference: 0001170 \nLot 2 - Purchase and Lease of Refuse Collection Vehicles 18T and Over",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HDC1464-2 FURTHER COMPETITION UNDER YPO PURCHASE, LEASE AND HIRE OF SPECIALIST VEHICLES 3.5T AND OVER INCLUDING ASSOCIATED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES YPO CONTRACT REFERENCE: 0001170 LOT 2 - PURCHASE AND LEASE OF REFUSE COLLECTION VEHICLES 18T AND OVER",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council invited further competition responses for the supply of goods in respect of a range of Refuse Collection Vehicles (RCVs) to continue the provision of recyclables and waste collection services, and street cleansing services to its residents and customers. The requirements were x1 18 tonnes (narrow body low-entry cab), x6 26 tonnes (standard body low-entry cab), x1 26 tonnes (standard body low-entry cab), x6 32 tonnes (standard body low-entry cab) \nThe competition was run through \nYPO PURCHASE, LEASE AND HIRE OF SPECIALIST VEHICLES 3.5T AND OVER INCLUDING ASSOCIATED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES  \nYPO Contract Reference: 0001170 \nLot 2 - Purchase and Lease of Refuse Collection Vehicles 18T and Over",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144511",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of a compliant framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175598",
      "name": "Harborough District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Market Harborough",
        "postalCode": "LE167AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Symington Building, Adam and Eve Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.harborough.gov,uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harborough District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Highcock",
        "email": "chighcock@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03794455",
      "name": "Dennis Eagle Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heathcote Way, Heathcote Industrial Estate, Warwick, Warwickshire, CV34 6TE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03794455",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Dennis Eagle Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125340",
      "name": "Welland Procurement Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Melton Borough Council Parkside Station Approach"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welland Procurement Unit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017627-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4224499.44,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017627-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}