Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Horsham District Council →
Horsham District Council requires a contractor to conduct reconfiguration and upgrade works at Newmans Garden Car Park, Steyning, BN44 3RN. The Commencement Date for the delivery of the works is scheduled to be no later than Monday 31 August 2026 at 00:00 hours. The Contract will be awarded for a period of ten weeks, covering the completion of the works and will be executed as a deed. The Council is procuring this contract following a Closed RFQ procedure under the Council’s Procurement Code and Contract Standing Orders. The Council will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all works detailed in the Specification.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e5dc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078225-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 14:52:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078225-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078225-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-17T15:52:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRM-4312-GPQP",
"name": "Horsham District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "One",
"value": {
"amount": 137394.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 164872
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078225-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078225-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T15:52:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBG-4167-LWDJ",
"name": "C J Thorne & Co Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HMDC - 039098",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "HDC Reconfiguration & Upgrade of Newmans Garden Car Park, Steyning",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Horsham District Council requires a contractor to conduct reconfiguration and upgrade works at Newmans Garden Car Park, Steyning, BN44 3RN.\nThe Commencement Date for the delivery of the works is scheduled to be no later than Monday 31 August 2026 at 00:00 hours. The Contract will be awarded for a period of ten weeks, covering the completion of the works and will be executed as a deed.\nThe Council is procuring this contract following a Closed RFQ procedure under the Council’s Procurement Code and Contract Standing Orders. The Council will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all works detailed in the Specification.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRM-4312-GPQP",
"name": "Horsham District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Horsham",
"postalCode": "RH12 2PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Albery House, Springfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.horsham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRM-4312-GPQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@horsham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBG-4167-LWDJ",
"name": "C J Thorne & Co Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Faygate",
"postalCode": "RH12 4SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crawley Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRBG-4167-LWDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "martin.hailes@hobartpaving.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078225-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-17T15:52:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRM-4312-GPQP",
"name": "Horsham District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "One",
"value": {
"amount": 137394.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 164872
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078225-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078225-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T15:52:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBG-4167-LWDJ",
"name": "C J Thorne & Co Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HMDC - 039098",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "HDC Reconfiguration & Upgrade of Newmans Garden Car Park, Steyning",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Horsham District Council requires a contractor to conduct reconfiguration and upgrade works at Newmans Garden Car Park, Steyning, BN44 3RN.\nThe Commencement Date for the delivery of the works is scheduled to be no later than Monday 31 August 2026 at 00:00 hours. The Contract will be awarded for a period of ten weeks, covering the completion of the works and will be executed as a deed.\nThe Council is procuring this contract following a Closed RFQ procedure under the Council’s Procurement Code and Contract Standing Orders. The Council will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all works detailed in the Specification.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRM-4312-GPQP",
"name": "Horsham District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Horsham",
"postalCode": "RH12 2PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Albery House, Springfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.horsham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRM-4312-GPQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@horsham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBG-4167-LWDJ",
"name": "C J Thorne & Co Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Faygate",
"postalCode": "RH12 4SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crawley Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRBG-4167-LWDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "martin.hailes@hobartpaving.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}