HDC Programme Structure Engineer Consultancy
Buyer: Harlow Council →
What is being bought
Harlow District HDC (HDC) is seeking to procure Construction Consultancy Services - Structure Engineer. This service forms part of HDC's commitment to transform Harlow's housing, invest in housing stock and to meet Landlord obligations.Service required will be defined for each individual project, in line with the attached Appendix 1, Structural Engineer Schedule of Services. It is expected that the typical services required for the planned capital projects will be (but not limited to):- Site visits and preparation of structural reports- Preparation of structural designs- Preparation of relevant drawings and technical (performance) specifications- Providing support and documentation required by the CDM process (including Building Safety Act implications)- Identifying needs for additional specialist designssee ITT for more
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 8 median · 8.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 580 | 8 median · 19 average (7 of 580 with a bid count) | 9.3 average (7 of 580 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f000 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064166-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 11:34:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 064166-2026 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | tender | 080278-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "064166-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T12:34:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f000",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-168466",
"name": "Harlow Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f000",
"title": "HDC Programme Structure Engineer Consultancy",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "NUTS code to change to UKH3"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Harlow District HDC (HDC) is seeking to procure Construction Consultancy Services - Structure Engineer. This service forms part of HDC's commitment to transform Harlow's housing, invest in housing stock and to meet Landlord obligations.Service required will be defined for each individual project, in line with the attached Appendix 1, Structural Engineer Schedule of Services. It is expected that the typical services required for the planned capital projects will be (but not limited to):-\tSite visits and preparation of structural reports-\tPreparation of structural designs-\tPreparation of relevant drawings and technical (performance) specifications-\tProviding support and documentation required by the CDM process (including Building Safety Act implications)-\tIdentifying needs for additional specialist designssee ITT for more",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168466",
"name": "Harlow Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "CM17",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Various CM17, CM18, CM19 and CM20."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.haringey.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Harlow Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lcp@haringey.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 064166-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "064166-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T12:34:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f000",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-168466",
"name": "Harlow Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f000",
"title": "HDC Programme Structure Engineer Consultancy",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "NUTS code to change to UKH3"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Harlow District HDC (HDC) is seeking to procure Construction Consultancy Services - Structure Engineer. This service forms part of HDC's commitment to transform Harlow's housing, invest in housing stock and to meet Landlord obligations.Service required will be defined for each individual project, in line with the attached Appendix 1, Structural Engineer Schedule of Services. It is expected that the typical services required for the planned capital projects will be (but not limited to):-\tSite visits and preparation of structural reports-\tPreparation of structural designs-\tPreparation of relevant drawings and technical (performance) specifications-\tProviding support and documentation required by the CDM process (including Building Safety Act implications)-\tIdentifying needs for additional specialist designssee ITT for more",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168466",
"name": "Harlow Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "CM17",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Various CM17, CM18, CM19 and CM20."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.haringey.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Harlow Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lcp@haringey.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Dec 2025 · 080278-2025 · tender
{
"id": "080278-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T15:45:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f000",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-168466",
"name": "Harlow Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Harlow District HDC (HDC) is seeking to procure Construction Consultancy Services – Structure Engineer. This service forms part of HDC’s commitment to transform Harlow's housing, invest in housing stock and to meet Landlord obligations.Service required will be defined for each individual project, in line with the attached Appendix 1, Structural Engineer Schedule of Services. It is expected that the typical services required for the planned capital projects will be (but not limited to):-\tSite visits and preparation of structural reports-\tPreparation of structural designs-\tPreparation of relevant drawings and technical (performance) specifications-\tProviding support and documentation required by the CDM process (including Building Safety Act implications)-\tIdentifying needs for additional specialist designssee ITT for more",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HDC Programme Structure Engineer Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Harlow District HDC (HDC) is seeking to procure Construction Consultancy Services – Structure Engineer. This service forms part of HDC’s commitment to transform Harlow's housing, invest in housing stock and to meet Landlord obligations.Service required will be defined for each individual project, in line with the attached Appendix 1, Structural Engineer Schedule of Services. It is expected that the typical services required for the planned capital projects will be (but not limited to):-\tSite visits and preparation of structural reports-\tPreparation of structural designs-\tPreparation of relevant drawings and technical (performance) specifications-\tProviding support and documentation required by the CDM process (including Building Safety Act implications)-\tIdentifying needs for additional specialist designssee ITT for more",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168466",
"name": "Harlow Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "CM17",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Various CM17, CM18, CM19 and CM20."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.haringey.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Harlow Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
"email": "lcp@haringey.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7916",
"name": "London Borough of Haringey",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}