← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender Update

HDC Programme Quantity Surveyor Consultancy

Buyer: Harlow Council →

BuyerHarlow Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Jan 2026
Value£14,000,000
Published8 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Harlow District HDC (HDC) is seeking to procure Construction Consultancy Services - Quantity Surveyor. This service forms part of HDC's commitment to transform Harlow's housing, invest in housing stock and to meet Landlord obligations.The key deliverables under this contract are:• Delivery of Quantity Surveyor services across all relevant projects.• Provision of services that are safe, compliant, and accessible to all residents.• Consistent achievement of the outputs set out in Section 3 (Scope of Requirement).• Transparent reporting to HDC on performance, compliance, and risks.It is assumed that the core services will be required to RIBA 5-6 stages, however the exact need will be defined for each individual project, some of the projects will require QS assistance at RIBA stages 1-4.

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,3173 median · 31.7 average (829 of 3,317 with a bid count)3.6 average (923 of 3,317 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer78 median · 8.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)21230 median · 30 average (2 of 212 with a bid count)14 average (2 of 212 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f003
Latest release ID064178-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 08 2026 11:46:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2026tenderUpdate064178-2026
5 Dec 2025tender080281-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064178-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T12:46:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f003",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168466",
    "name": "Harlow Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f003",
    "title": "HDC Programme Quantity Surveyor Consultancy",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "NUTS code changed to UKH3"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Harlow District HDC (HDC) is seeking to procure Construction Consultancy Services - Quantity Surveyor. This service forms part of HDC's commitment to transform Harlow's housing, invest in housing stock and to meet Landlord obligations.The key deliverables under this contract are:• Delivery of Quantity Surveyor services across all relevant projects.• Provision of services that are safe, compliant, and accessible to all residents.• Consistent achievement of the outputs set out in Section 3 (Scope of Requirement).• Transparent reporting to HDC on performance, compliance, and risks.It is assumed that the core services will be required to RIBA 5-6 stages, however the exact need will be defined for each individual project, some of the projects will require QS assistance at RIBA stages 1-4.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168466",
      "name": "Harlow Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "CM17",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Various CM17, CM18, CM19 and CM20."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.haringey.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harlow Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lcp@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 064178-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "064178-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T12:46:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f003",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168466",
    "name": "Harlow Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f003",
    "title": "HDC Programme Quantity Surveyor Consultancy",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "NUTS code changed to UKH3"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Harlow District HDC (HDC) is seeking to procure Construction Consultancy Services - Quantity Surveyor. This service forms part of HDC's commitment to transform Harlow's housing, invest in housing stock and to meet Landlord obligations.The key deliverables under this contract are:• Delivery of Quantity Surveyor services across all relevant projects.• Provision of services that are safe, compliant, and accessible to all residents.• Consistent achievement of the outputs set out in Section 3 (Scope of Requirement).• Transparent reporting to HDC on performance, compliance, and risks.It is assumed that the core services will be required to RIBA 5-6 stages, however the exact need will be defined for each individual project, some of the projects will require QS assistance at RIBA stages 1-4.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168466",
      "name": "Harlow Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "CM17",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Various CM17, CM18, CM19 and CM20."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.haringey.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harlow Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lcp@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Dec 2025 · 080281-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "080281-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T15:46:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f003",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168466",
    "name": "Harlow Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 14000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Harlow District HDC (HDC) is seeking to procure Construction Consultancy Services – Quantity Surveyor. This service forms part of HDC’s commitment to transform Harlow's housing, invest in housing stock and to meet Landlord obligations.The key deliverables under this contract are:• Delivery of Quantity Surveyor services across all relevant projects.• Provision of services that are safe, compliant, and accessible to all residents.• Consistent achievement of the outputs set out in Section 3 (Scope of Requirement).• Transparent reporting to HDC on performance, compliance, and risks.It is assumed that the core services will be required to RIBA 5-6 stages, however the exact need will be defined for each individual project, some of the projects will require QS assistance at RIBA stages 1-4.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-09T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HDC Programme Quantity Surveyor Consultancy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 14000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Harlow District HDC (HDC) is seeking to procure Construction Consultancy Services – Quantity Surveyor. This service forms part of HDC’s commitment to transform Harlow's housing, invest in housing stock and to meet Landlord obligations.The key deliverables under this contract are:• Delivery of Quantity Surveyor services across all relevant projects.• Provision of services that are safe, compliant, and accessible to all residents.• Consistent achievement of the outputs set out in Section 3 (Scope of Requirement).• Transparent reporting to HDC on performance, compliance, and risks.It is assumed that the core services will be required to RIBA 5-6 stages, however the exact need will be defined for each individual project, some of the projects will require QS assistance at RIBA stages 1-4.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-12"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168466",
      "name": "Harlow Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "CM17",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Various CM17, CM18, CM19 and CM20."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.haringey.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harlow Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "email": "lcp@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7916",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}