← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HDC Programme Principal Designer Consultancy

Buyer: Harlow Council →

BuyerHarlow Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Harlow District HDC (HDC) is seeking to procure Construction Consultancy Services – Principal Designer. This service forms part of HDC’s commitment to transform Harlow's housing, invest in housing stock and to meet Landlord obligations.The key deliverables under this contract are:• Delivery of Principal Designer services across all relevant projects.• Provision of services that are safe, compliant, and accessible to all residents.• Consistent achievement of the outputs set out in Section 3 (Scope of Requirement).• Transparent reporting to HDC on performance, compliance, and risks. It is assumed that the core services will be required to RIBA 2 – 6 stages, however the exact need will be required a defined in the Building Safety Act 2022.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Engineering services 71300000Consultative engineering and construction services 71310000Hazard protection and control consultancy services 71317000Health and safety services 71317200Health and safety consultancy services 71317210Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Harlow District HDC (HDC) is seeking to procure Construction Consultancy Services – Principal Designer. This service forms part of HDC’s commitment to transform Harlow's housing, invest in housing stock and to meet Landlord obligations.The key deliverables under this contract are:• Delivery of Principal Designer services across all relevant projects.• Provision of services that are safe, compliant, and accessible to all residents.• Consistent achievement of the outputs set out in Section 3 (Scope of Requirement).• Transparent reporting to HDC on performance, compliance, and risks. It is assumed that the core services will be required to RIBA 2 – 6 stages, however the exact need will be required a defined in the Building Safety Act 2022.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Engineering services, Consultative engineering and construction services, Hazard protection and control consultancy services, Health and safety services, Health and safety consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,9383 median · 30.5 average (1,089 of 3,938 with a bid count)3.9 average (1,201 of 3,938 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer79 median · 9 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4512 median · 44.7 average (126 of 451 with a bid count)4.2 average (135 of 451 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

078950-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£172,025

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cd36
Latest release ID078950-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 11:38:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026award, contract078950-2026
18 Mar 2025award, contract009803-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078950-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-19T12:38:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168466",
    "name": "Harlow Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078950-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-74995257",
          "name": "McBains Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd36",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Harlow District HDC (HDC) is seeking to procure Construction Consultancy Services – Principal Designer. This service forms part of HDC’s commitment to transform Harlow's housing, invest in housing stock and to meet Landlord obligations.The key deliverables under this contract are:• Delivery of Principal Designer services across all relevant projects.• Provision of services that are safe, compliant, and accessible to all residents.• Consistent achievement of the outputs set out in Section 3 (Scope of Requirement).• Transparent reporting to HDC on performance, compliance, and risks. It is assumed that the core services will be required to RIBA 2 – 6 stages, however the exact need will be required a defined in the Building Safety Act 2022.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HDC Programme Principal Designer Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Harlow District HDC (HDC) is seeking to procure Construction Consultancy Services – Principal Designer. This service forms part of HDC’s commitment to transform Harlow's housing, invest in housing stock and to meet Landlord obligations.The key deliverables under this contract are:• Delivery of Principal Designer services across all relevant projects.• Provision of services that are safe, compliant, and accessible to all residents.• Consistent achievement of the outputs set out in Section 3 (Scope of Requirement).• Transparent reporting to HDC on performance, compliance, and risks. It is assumed that the core services will be required to RIBA 2 – 6 stages, however the exact need will be required a defined in the Building Safety Act 2022.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168466",
      "name": "Harlow Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "CM17",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Various CM17, CM18, CM19 and CM20."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/procurement/dpss-and-dpms",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harlow Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lcp@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-74995257",
      "name": "McBains Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "74995257",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "McBains Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7916",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078950-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 172025,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078950-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 078950-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078950-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-19T12:38:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168466",
    "name": "Harlow Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078950-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-74995257",
          "name": "McBains Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd36",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Harlow District HDC (HDC) is seeking to procure Construction Consultancy Services – Principal Designer. This service forms part of HDC’s commitment to transform Harlow's housing, invest in housing stock and to meet Landlord obligations.The key deliverables under this contract are:• Delivery of Principal Designer services across all relevant projects.• Provision of services that are safe, compliant, and accessible to all residents.• Consistent achievement of the outputs set out in Section 3 (Scope of Requirement).• Transparent reporting to HDC on performance, compliance, and risks. It is assumed that the core services will be required to RIBA 2 – 6 stages, however the exact need will be required a defined in the Building Safety Act 2022.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HDC Programme Principal Designer Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Harlow District HDC (HDC) is seeking to procure Construction Consultancy Services – Principal Designer. This service forms part of HDC’s commitment to transform Harlow's housing, invest in housing stock and to meet Landlord obligations.The key deliverables under this contract are:• Delivery of Principal Designer services across all relevant projects.• Provision of services that are safe, compliant, and accessible to all residents.• Consistent achievement of the outputs set out in Section 3 (Scope of Requirement).• Transparent reporting to HDC on performance, compliance, and risks. It is assumed that the core services will be required to RIBA 2 – 6 stages, however the exact need will be required a defined in the Building Safety Act 2022.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168466",
      "name": "Harlow Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "CM17",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Various CM17, CM18, CM19 and CM20."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/procurement/dpss-and-dpms",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harlow Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lcp@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-74995257",
      "name": "McBains Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "74995257",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "McBains Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7916",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078950-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 172025,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078950-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Mar 2025 · 009803-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009803-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-18T09:30:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-563",
    "name": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009803-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140946",
          "name": "PUMPHAUL LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd36",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council currently wish to appoint a contractor for the provision of a haulage service for the removal, transportation, emptying and return of hook loader containers filled with residual and green waste from Council Household recycling centres. The service will also cover a haulage service for street sweepings container located at Carryduff Household Recycling Centre. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0E"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse collection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T24/25-009 Tender for the provision of a Haulage service for Green, residual and street sweeping wastes from Council Household Recycling Centres",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council currently wish to appoint a contractor for the provision of a haulage service for the removal, transportation, emptying and return of hook loader containers filled with residual and green waste from Council Household recycling centres. The service will also cover a haulage service for street sweepings container located at Carryduff Household Recycling Centre. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-563",
      "name": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT27 4RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Island Civic Centre Lagan Valley Island The Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "andrew.heganlisburncastlereagh.gov.uk",
        "email": "andrew.hegan@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140946",
      "name": "PUMPHAUL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE",
        "postalCode": "BT33 0NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "44 Wateresk Road Dundrum"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PUMPHAUL LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jamesnixon620@outlook.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1860",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009803-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1433990,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009803-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}