← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

HDC External Audit Services

Buyer: Horsham District Council →

BuyerHorsham District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Jul 2022
Value£300,000
Published25 May 2022

What is being bought

Horsham District Council invites tenders for the provision of External Audit Services as set out in these documents.The contract will be for a five-year period for the 2023/24 to 2027/28 statement of accounts, commencing from 1 April 2023. The Council is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure* under the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Council’s Procurement Code. The Council will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed in the Specification. *Only registered firms, with accredited Key Audit Partners that must oversee the work, can be appointed from the list of external audit suppliers to the local government audit. These nine audit providers are accredited Key Audit Partners at the time of going out to tender: BDO, Cardens Accountants, Deloitte, EY, Grant Thornton, KPMG, Mazars, PriceWaterhouseCoopers and Azets Audit Services Ltd. Submissions from any other organisations will be immediately rejected from this process.

Delivery location

UKJ28

Categories

Auditing services 79212000Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

Horsham District Council invites tenders for the provision of External Audit Services as set out in these documents.The contract will be for a five-year period for the 2023/24 to 2027/28 statement of accounts, commencing from 1 April 2023. The Council is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure* under the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Council’s Procurement Code. The Council will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed in the Specification. *Only registered firms, with accredited Key Audit Partners that must oversee the work, can be appointed from the list of external audit suppliers to the local government audit. These nine audit providers are accredited Key Audit Partners at the time of going out to tender: BDO, Cardens Accountants, Deloitte, EY, Grant Thornton, KPMG, Mazars, PriceWaterhouseCoopers and Azets Audit Services Ltd. Submissions from any other organisations will be immediately rejected from this process.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ28165 median · 13.6 average (7 of 16 with a bid count)2.6 average (8 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2434 median · 6.4 average (27 of 1,243 with a bid count)1.1 average (27 of 1,243 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriatechnical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033fd3
Latest release ID014637-2022
Latest release timestampWed May 25 2022 12:42:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-07-04T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-07-04T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 May 2022tender014637-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014637-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-25T13:42:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033fd3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8763",
    "name": "Horsham District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HMDC - 034552",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Horsham District Council invites tenders for the provision of External Audit Services as set out in these documents.The contract will be for a five-year period for the 2023/24 to 2027/28 statement of accounts, commencing from 1 April 2023. The Council is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure* under the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Council’s Procurement Code.  The Council will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed in the Specification. *Only registered firms, with accredited Key Audit Partners that must oversee the work, can be appointed from the list of external audit suppliers to the local government audit. These nine audit providers are accredited Key Audit Partners at the time of going out to tender: BDO, Cardens Accountants, Deloitte, EY, Grant Thornton, KPMG, Mazars, PriceWaterhouseCoopers and Azets Audit Services Ltd. Submissions from any other organisations will be immediately rejected from this process.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ28"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HDC External Audit Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Horsham District Council invites tenders for the provision of External Audit Services as set out in these documents.The contract will be for a five-year period for the 2023/24 to 2027/28 statement of accounts, commencing from 1 April 2023. The Council is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure* under the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Council’s Procurement Code.  The Council will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed in the Specification. *Only registered firms, with accredited Key Audit Partners that must oversee the work, can be appointed from the list of external audit suppliers to the local government audit. These nine audit providers are accredited Key Audit Partners at the time of going out to tender: BDO, Cardens Accountants, Deloitte, EY, Grant Thornton, KPMG, Mazars, PriceWaterhouseCoopers and Azets Audit Services Ltd. Submissions from any other organisations will be immediately rejected from this process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Council is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure* under the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Council’s Procurement Code.  The Council will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed in the Specification. *Only registered firms, with accredited Key Audit Partners that must oversee the work, can be appointed from the list of external audit suppliers to the local government audit. These nine audit providers are accredited Key Audit Partners at the time of going out to tender: BDO, Cardens Accountants, Deloitte, EY, Grant Thornton, KPMG, Mazars, PriceWaterhouseCoopers and Azets Audit Services Ltd. Submissions from any other organisations will be immediately rejected from this process."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8763",
      "name": "Horsham District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "locality": "Horsham",
        "postalCode": "RH12 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside, Chart Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Horsham District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
        "email": "procurement@horsham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5068",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 May 2022 · 014637-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "014637-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-25T13:42:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033fd3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8763",
    "name": "Horsham District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HMDC - 034552",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Horsham District Council invites tenders for the provision of External Audit Services as set out in these documents.The contract will be for a five-year period for the 2023/24 to 2027/28 statement of accounts, commencing from 1 April 2023. The Council is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure* under the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Council’s Procurement Code.  The Council will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed in the Specification. *Only registered firms, with accredited Key Audit Partners that must oversee the work, can be appointed from the list of external audit suppliers to the local government audit. These nine audit providers are accredited Key Audit Partners at the time of going out to tender: BDO, Cardens Accountants, Deloitte, EY, Grant Thornton, KPMG, Mazars, PriceWaterhouseCoopers and Azets Audit Services Ltd. Submissions from any other organisations will be immediately rejected from this process.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ28"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HDC External Audit Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Horsham District Council invites tenders for the provision of External Audit Services as set out in these documents.The contract will be for a five-year period for the 2023/24 to 2027/28 statement of accounts, commencing from 1 April 2023. The Council is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure* under the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Council’s Procurement Code.  The Council will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed in the Specification. *Only registered firms, with accredited Key Audit Partners that must oversee the work, can be appointed from the list of external audit suppliers to the local government audit. These nine audit providers are accredited Key Audit Partners at the time of going out to tender: BDO, Cardens Accountants, Deloitte, EY, Grant Thornton, KPMG, Mazars, PriceWaterhouseCoopers and Azets Audit Services Ltd. Submissions from any other organisations will be immediately rejected from this process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Council is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure* under the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Council’s Procurement Code.  The Council will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed in the Specification. *Only registered firms, with accredited Key Audit Partners that must oversee the work, can be appointed from the list of external audit suppliers to the local government audit. These nine audit providers are accredited Key Audit Partners at the time of going out to tender: BDO, Cardens Accountants, Deloitte, EY, Grant Thornton, KPMG, Mazars, PriceWaterhouseCoopers and Azets Audit Services Ltd. Submissions from any other organisations will be immediately rejected from this process."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8763",
      "name": "Horsham District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "locality": "Horsham",
        "postalCode": "RH12 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside, Chart Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Horsham District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
        "email": "procurement@horsham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5068",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}