← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

HDC, CBC, MSDC, MVDC - Cash Collection Services

Buyer: Horsham District Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerHorsham District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Aug 2024
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Horsham District Council, Crawley Borough Council, Mid Sussex District Council and Mole Valley District Council (the Collaborative) invites tenders for the provision of cash collection services as set out in these documents.The Commencement Date for the delivery of the services is scheduled to be on 1 November 2024 at 00:00 hours. The Contract will be awarded for a period of 5 years until 31 October 2029. The Collaborative is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Council’s Procurement Code. Each Council will be awarding their own Contract for the provision of all services detailed within their own Specification. The Collaborative is seeking to contract with an organisation that will manage the Service to the highest levels of satisfaction, professional standards and cost effectiveness. The Contractor will be expected to deliver improvements to service delivery and value for money over the life of the contrac

Delivery location

UKJ28

Categories

Security services 79710000Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

Horsham District Council, Crawley Borough Council, Mid Sussex District Council and Mole Valley District Council (the Collaborative) invites tenders for the provision of cash collection services as set out in these documents.The Commencement Date for the delivery of the services is scheduled to be on 1 November 2024 at 00:00 hours. The Contract will be awarded for a period of 5 years until 31 October 2029. The Collaborative is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Council’s Procurement Code. Each Council will be awarding their own Contract for the provision of all services detailed within their own Specification. The Collaborative is seeking to contract with an organisation that will manage the Service to the highest levels of satisfaction, professional standards and cost effectiveness. The Contractor will be expected to deliver improvements to service delivery and value for money over the life of the contrac

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ28165 median · 13.6 average (7 of 16 with a bid count)2.6 average (8 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047e39
Latest release ID022127-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 17 2024 15:40:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-08-30T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-08-30T12:01:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2024tender022127-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022127-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-17T16:40:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110879",
    "name": "Horsham District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HMDC - 037877",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Horsham District Council, Crawley Borough Council, Mid Sussex District Council and Mole Valley District Council (the Collaborative) invites tenders for the provision of cash collection services as set out in these documents.The Commencement Date for the delivery of the services is scheduled to be on 1 November 2024 at 00:00 hours.  The Contract will be awarded for a period of 5 years until 31 October 2029.  The Collaborative is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Council’s Procurement Code.  Each Council will be awarding their own Contract for the provision of all services detailed within their own Specification. The Collaborative is seeking to contract with an organisation that will manage the Service to the highest levels of satisfaction, professional standards and cost effectiveness.  The Contractor will be expected to deliver improvements to service delivery and value for money over the life of the contrac",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ28"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HDC, CBC, MSDC, MVDC - Cash Collection Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-30T12:01:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Virtual"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-30T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Horsham District Council, Crawley Borough Council, Mid Sussex District Council and Mole Valley District Council (the Collaborative) invites tenders for the provision of cash collection services as set out in these documents.The Commencement Date for the delivery of the services is scheduled to be on 1 November 2024 at 00:00 hours.  The Contract will be awarded for a period of 5 years until 31 October 2029.  The Collaborative is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Council’s Procurement Code.  Each Council will be awarding their own Contract for the provision of all services detailed within their own Specification. The Collaborative is seeking to contract with an organisation that will manage the Service to the highest levels of satisfaction, professional standards and cost effectiveness.  The Contractor will be expected to deliver improvements to service delivery and value for money over the life of the contrac",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "n/a",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-11-29T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "/"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110879",
      "name": "Horsham District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "locality": "Horsham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.horsham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Horsham District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@horsham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118829",
      "name": "Members of the Shared procurement Service (Crawley, Horsham, Mid Sussex and Mole Valley Councils)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "locality": "Horsham",
        "postalCode": "RH12 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside, Chart Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.horsham.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Members of the Shared procurement Service (Crawley, Horsham, Mid Sussex and Mole Valley Councils)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@horsham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice  ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London  ",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand  "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice  "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2024 · 022127-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "022127-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-17T16:40:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110879",
    "name": "Horsham District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HMDC - 037877",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Horsham District Council, Crawley Borough Council, Mid Sussex District Council and Mole Valley District Council (the Collaborative) invites tenders for the provision of cash collection services as set out in these documents.The Commencement Date for the delivery of the services is scheduled to be on 1 November 2024 at 00:00 hours.  The Contract will be awarded for a period of 5 years until 31 October 2029.  The Collaborative is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Council’s Procurement Code.  Each Council will be awarding their own Contract for the provision of all services detailed within their own Specification. The Collaborative is seeking to contract with an organisation that will manage the Service to the highest levels of satisfaction, professional standards and cost effectiveness.  The Contractor will be expected to deliver improvements to service delivery and value for money over the life of the contrac",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ28"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HDC, CBC, MSDC, MVDC - Cash Collection Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-30T12:01:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Virtual"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-30T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Horsham District Council, Crawley Borough Council, Mid Sussex District Council and Mole Valley District Council (the Collaborative) invites tenders for the provision of cash collection services as set out in these documents.The Commencement Date for the delivery of the services is scheduled to be on 1 November 2024 at 00:00 hours.  The Contract will be awarded for a period of 5 years until 31 October 2029.  The Collaborative is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Council’s Procurement Code.  Each Council will be awarding their own Contract for the provision of all services detailed within their own Specification. The Collaborative is seeking to contract with an organisation that will manage the Service to the highest levels of satisfaction, professional standards and cost effectiveness.  The Contractor will be expected to deliver improvements to service delivery and value for money over the life of the contrac",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "n/a",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-11-29T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "/"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110879",
      "name": "Horsham District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "locality": "Horsham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.horsham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Horsham District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@horsham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118829",
      "name": "Members of the Shared procurement Service (Crawley, Horsham, Mid Sussex and Mole Valley Councils)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "locality": "Horsham",
        "postalCode": "RH12 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside, Chart Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.horsham.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Members of the Shared procurement Service (Crawley, Horsham, Mid Sussex and Mole Valley Councils)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@horsham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice  ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London  ",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand  "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice  "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}