← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

HDC 503 Winter car park services

Buyer: Harborough District Council →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerHarborough District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Mar 2023
Value£160,000
Published14 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Harborough District Council (‘the Council’) is seeking to procure the services of a suitably qualified contractor to undertake winter treatment of car park sites for which it is responsible.

Delivery location

UKF22

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Harborough District Council is seeking to procure the services of a suitably qualified contractor to undertake winter treatment of car park sites for which it is responsible. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/89G65PD9GH

Statusactive
Value£160,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2023 to 30 Nov 2025

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,035 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2258 median · 8 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1376.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 137 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 137 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a5b2
Latest release ID004577-2023
Latest release timestampTue Feb 14 2023 19:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-03-17T09:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-03-17T09:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/S627HN6Q8F
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£160,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Feb 2023tender004577-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004577-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-14T19:05:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a5b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46392",
    "name": "Harborough District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HDC 503",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two extensions of 12 months each"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Harborough District Council is seeking to procure the services of a suitably qualified contractor to undertake winter treatment of car park sites for which it is responsible. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/89G65PD9GH",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicestershire CC and Rutland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HDC 503 Winter car park services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-17T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-17T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Harborough District Council (‘the Council’) is seeking to procure the services of a suitably qualified contractor to undertake winter treatment of car park sites for which it is responsible.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-17T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/S627HN6Q8F",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46392",
      "name": "Harborough District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Market Harborough",
        "postalCode": "LE16 7AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Symington Building, Adam & Eve Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harborough District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Market-Harborough:-Grounds-maintenance-services./89G65PD9GH",
        "email": "commissioning@harborough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1858828282"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72911",
      "name": "Harborough District Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Market Harborough",
        "postalCode": "LE16 7AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Symington Building, Adam and Eve Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harborough District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Market-Harborough:-Grounds-maintenance-services./89G65PD9GH\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Market-Harborough:-Grounds-maintenance-services./89G65PD9GH</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/89G65PD9GH\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/89G65PD9GH</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023214-PRO-22123113",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Feb 2023 · 004577-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "004577-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-14T19:05:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a5b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46392",
    "name": "Harborough District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HDC 503",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two extensions of 12 months each"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Harborough District Council is seeking to procure the services of a suitably qualified contractor to undertake winter treatment of car park sites for which it is responsible. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/89G65PD9GH",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicestershire CC and Rutland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HDC 503 Winter car park services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-17T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-17T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Harborough District Council (‘the Council’) is seeking to procure the services of a suitably qualified contractor to undertake winter treatment of car park sites for which it is responsible.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-17T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/S627HN6Q8F",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46392",
      "name": "Harborough District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Market Harborough",
        "postalCode": "LE16 7AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Symington Building, Adam & Eve Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harborough District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Market-Harborough:-Grounds-maintenance-services./89G65PD9GH",
        "email": "commissioning@harborough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1858828282"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72911",
      "name": "Harborough District Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Market Harborough",
        "postalCode": "LE16 7AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Symington Building, Adam and Eve Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harborough District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Market-Harborough:-Grounds-maintenance-services./89G65PD9GH\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Market-Harborough:-Grounds-maintenance-services./89G65PD9GH</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/89G65PD9GH\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/89G65PD9GH</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023214-PRO-22123113",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}