HDC 469 Leisure Services
What is being bought
Harborough District Council is currently preparing to procure the management of its two leisure centres in Market Harborough and Lutterworth. It wishes to engage the market to inform its approach to the procurement and leisure contract. This Prior Information Notice is an indication of a potential future procurement. Any procurement will be the subject of the appropriate notices at a later date. The contract is due to commence on 1st April 2024. The Authority would appreciate feedback from potential tenderers to assist with the preparation of its intended procurement by completion of an on-line market engagement questionnaire. The questionnaire can be obtained at https://survey.zohopublic.com/zs/rmBUUi Please submit responses to the questionnaire by 5.00p.m. on March 31st 2022.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Sports facilities operation services (92610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,697 | 4 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0327b7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008477-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 29 2022 17:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Mar 2022 | tenderUpdate | 008477-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008477-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-03-29T18:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0327b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46392",
"name": "Harborough District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HDC 469",
"title": "HDC 469 Leisure Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension of deadline for submission of information.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=679720460\n GO Reference: GO-2022329-PRO-19878217",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.2.4",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Please submit responses to the questionnaire by 5.00p.m. on April 6th 2022."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Please submit responses to the questionnaire by 5.00p.m. on March 31st 2022."
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "II.2.4) Description of the procurement",
"section": "II.2.4)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Please submit responses to the questionnaire by 5.00p.m. on April 6th 2022"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Please submit responses to the questionnaire by 5.00p.m. on March 31st 2022"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Harborough District Council is currently preparing to procure the management of its two leisure centres in Market Harborough and Lutterworth. It wishes to engage the market to inform its approach to the procurement and leisure contract. \nThis Prior Information Notice is an indication of a potential future procurement. Any procurement will be the subject of the appropriate notices at a later date.\nThe contract is due to commence on 1st April 2024.\nThe Authority would appreciate feedback from potential tenderers to assist with the preparation of its intended procurement by completion of an on-line market engagement questionnaire.\nThe questionnaire can be obtained at https://survey.zohopublic.com/zs/rmBUUi\nPlease submit responses to the questionnaire by 5.00p.m. on March 31st 2022.",
"classification": {
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46392",
"name": "Harborough District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Market Harborough",
"postalCode": "LE16 7AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Symington Building, Adam & Eve Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Harborough District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commissioning@harborough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1858828282"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Mar 2022 · 008477-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "008477-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-03-29T18:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0327b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46392",
"name": "Harborough District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HDC 469",
"title": "HDC 469 Leisure Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension of deadline for submission of information.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=679720460\n GO Reference: GO-2022329-PRO-19878217",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.2.4",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Please submit responses to the questionnaire by 5.00p.m. on April 6th 2022."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Please submit responses to the questionnaire by 5.00p.m. on March 31st 2022."
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "II.2.4) Description of the procurement",
"section": "II.2.4)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Please submit responses to the questionnaire by 5.00p.m. on April 6th 2022"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Please submit responses to the questionnaire by 5.00p.m. on March 31st 2022"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Harborough District Council is currently preparing to procure the management of its two leisure centres in Market Harborough and Lutterworth. It wishes to engage the market to inform its approach to the procurement and leisure contract. \nThis Prior Information Notice is an indication of a potential future procurement. Any procurement will be the subject of the appropriate notices at a later date.\nThe contract is due to commence on 1st April 2024.\nThe Authority would appreciate feedback from potential tenderers to assist with the preparation of its intended procurement by completion of an on-line market engagement questionnaire.\nThe questionnaire can be obtained at https://survey.zohopublic.com/zs/rmBUUi\nPlease submit responses to the questionnaire by 5.00p.m. on March 31st 2022.",
"classification": {
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46392",
"name": "Harborough District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Market Harborough",
"postalCode": "LE16 7AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Symington Building, Adam & Eve Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Harborough District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commissioning@harborough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1858828282"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}