Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Harborough District Council is seeking suppliers who will work in partnership with the Council to carry out the provision of a keyholding, locking/unlocking, and response service both in / out of hours for The Symington Building, Harborough Innovation Centre, Harborough Enterprise Centre and Harborough Indoor Market. Please not that site visits are mandatory for this tender, and potential suppliers must arrange to undertake a supervised visit. Suppliers are welcome to view and register for this opportunity through ProContract using the link below. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=82ac6e04-6875-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True
UKF22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF22 | 24 | 7 median · 21.8 average (11 of 24 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (13 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 689 | 5 median · 6.5 average (4 of 689 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 689 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c1ce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061980-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 17:32:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061980-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-07T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=82ac6e04-6875-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £75,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | tender | 061980-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061980-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T18:32:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLJ-6498-DTJQ",
"name": "Harborough District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN820917",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "At the sole discretion of the Council."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 60%\nPrice - 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HDC-1632 Keyholding, Security and Out of Hours Response Service",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"description": "The homepage for East Midlands Tenders",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "061980-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061980-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T18:32:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Harborough District Council is seeking suppliers who will work in partnership with the Council to carry out the provision of a keyholding, locking/unlocking, and response service both in / out of hours for The Symington Building, Harborough Innovation Centre, Harborough Enterprise Centre and Harborough Indoor Market.\nPlease not that site visits are mandatory for this tender, and potential suppliers must arrange to undertake a supervised visit. \nSuppliers are welcome to view and register for this opportunity through ProContract using the link below.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=82ac6e04-6875-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=82ac6e04-6875-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLJ-6498-DTJQ",
"name": "Harborough District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Market Harborough",
"postalCode": "LE16 7AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Symington Building, Adam and Eve Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBLJ-6498-DTJQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061980-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T18:32:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLJ-6498-DTJQ",
"name": "Harborough District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN820917",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "At the sole discretion of the Council."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 60%\nPrice - 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HDC-1632 Keyholding, Security and Out of Hours Response Service",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"description": "The homepage for East Midlands Tenders",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "061980-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061980-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T18:32:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Harborough District Council is seeking suppliers who will work in partnership with the Council to carry out the provision of a keyholding, locking/unlocking, and response service both in / out of hours for The Symington Building, Harborough Innovation Centre, Harborough Enterprise Centre and Harborough Indoor Market.\nPlease not that site visits are mandatory for this tender, and potential suppliers must arrange to undertake a supervised visit. \nSuppliers are welcome to view and register for this opportunity through ProContract using the link below.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=82ac6e04-6875-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=82ac6e04-6875-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLJ-6498-DTJQ",
"name": "Harborough District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Market Harborough",
"postalCode": "LE16 7AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Symington Building, Adam and Eve Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBLJ-6498-DTJQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}