Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
HCC April 2021 - Framework Agreement for the Provision of Professional Consultant Services
Approval plans
working drawings and specifications
Architectural and building-surveying services
+61 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Hertfordshire County Council : "HCC April 2021 - Framework Agreement for the Provision of Professional Consultant Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 5 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Hertfordshire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Hertfordshire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Hertfordshire County Council . These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
13.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 164 active published awards; 164 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHertfordshire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 Sept 2021, 08:35 BST | Last source update28 Sept 2021, 08:35 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationApproval plans, working drawings and specifications, Architectural and building-surveying services, Architectural and related services, Architectural design services, Architectural services for building extensions, Architectural services for buildings, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Architectural, engineering and planning services, Architectural, engineering and surveying services, Asbestos removal services, Building consultancy services, Building services, Building services consultancy services, Building surveying services, Building-fabric consultancy services, Building-inspection services, Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs, Construction consultancy services, Construction economics services, Construction management services, Construction project management services, Construction supervision services, Construction-related services, Determining and listing of quantities in construction, Draft plans (systems and integration), Electrical services, Energy and related services, Energy-efficiency consultancy services, Energy-management services, Engineering design services, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, Engineering services, Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction, Environmental engineering consultancy services, Environmental impact assessment for construction, Environmental monitoring for construction, Environmental standards for construction, Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis, Heating engineering services for buildings, Heating-system design services, Highways consultancy services, Inspection of ventilation system, Plumbing consultancy services, Project and design preparation, estimation of costs, Quantity surveying services, Risk or hazard assessment for construction, Site-investigation services, Sound insulation and room acoustics consultancy services, Structural engineering consultancy services, Supervision of building work, Supervision of project and documentation, Technical planning services, Urban planning and landscape architectural services, Urban planning services, Ventilation consultancy services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02abb1 | ||
What is being bought
This is an award notice and this opportunity is now closed.Hertfordshire County Council (the ‘Council’) went out to procurement for the provision of a Framework Agreement for Professional Consultancy Services. There were five Lots - Lot 1 - Asbestos Analytical ServicesLot 2 - Planning AdviceLot 3 - Highways AdviceLot 4 - Multi Disciplinary ServicesLot 5 - Cost ConsultantEach Lot has been awarded. The Framework Agreement has been awarded for four years.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
28 Sept 2021, 08:35 BST - Status changed to complete
28 Sept 2021, 08:35 BST - Official notice release published
28 Sept 2021, 08:35 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
28 Sept 2021, 08:35 BST - Published value updated to £10,500,000
29 Apr 2021, 14:12 BST - Status changed to active
29 Apr 2021, 14:12 BST - Official notice release published
29 Apr 2021, 14:12 BST - Submission deadline changed to 4 Jun 2021, 12:00 BST
29 Apr 2021, 14:12 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Apr 2021, 14:12 BST
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Asbestos Analytical ServicecancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is an award notice and this opportunity is now closed. Lot 1 – Asbestos Analytical Services – This Lot is for the provision of asbestos surveys, bulk sampling and analysis, air monitoring and supervision, general asbestos related advice and asbestos removal project management.For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of this Lot under the Framework Agreement is approximately £125,000.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Planning AdvicecancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is an award notice and this opportunity is now closed.Lot 2 – Planning Advice (Town and Country) This lot is for provision of general and specialist town planning advice (e.g. master planning, conservation specialists, landscape and visual impact); and Section 106 viability assessments.For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of this Lot under the Framework Agreement will be approximately £750,000. 00.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Highways AdvicecancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is an award notice and this opportunity is now closed.Lot 3 – Highways Advice This lot is for provision of general highways advice, transport statements, transport assessments, traffic studies, preparation of school travel plans, highways design all in conjunction with developments promoted by the Council.For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of this Lot under the Framework Agreement will be approximately £125,000.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Multi-Disciplinary ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is an award notice and this opportunity is now closed.Lot 4 – Multi-Disciplinary Services This lot is for provision of professional services in relation to designing and managing building projects and programmes.For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of this Lot under the Framework Agreement will be approximately £1,500,000.00.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Cost ConsultantcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is an award notice and this opportunity is now closed.Lot 5 – Cost Consultancy This lot is for the provision of independent professional cost consultancy services role with the option of Independent Certifier, Project Management and Contract Administrator support.For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of this Lot under the Framework Agreement will be approximately £125,000.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 Sept 2021, 08:35 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 15 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · £500,000 - Contract active
Signed 15 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · £3,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 15 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · £500,000 - Contract active
Signed 15 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · £6,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 15 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · £500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Acorn Analytical Services (UK) Ltd, Armstrong York Asbestos Environmental Ltd, Element Materials Technology Environment UK Ltd, Enquin Environmental Ltd , Inspectas Compliance Ltd, Lucion Environmental Ltd Not published · Not published · active BNP Paribas Real Estate Advisory & Property Management UK Ltd, Litchfields , Ove Arup & Partners Ltd, RPS Consulting Services Limited , Vincent and Gorbing Limited , Wood Group UK Ltd Not published · Not published · active Momentum Transport Planning Ltd , Phil Jones Associates Ltd , Stantec UK Ltd , Transport Planning Practice Limited (TPP) , Wood Group UK Ltd Not published · Not published · active Artelia Projects UK Ltd , Faithful+Gould , Mace Ltd , Pellings LLP, Tetra Tech Limited Not published · Not published · active Currie & Brown Ltd , McBains Limited, Playle and Partners , Stace LLP Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Asbestos Analytical Services £500,000 · signed 15 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · active Planning Advice £3,000,000 · signed 15 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · active Highways Advice £500,000 · signed 15 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · active Multi Disciplinary Services £6,000,000 · signed 15 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · active Cost Consultant £500,000 · signed 15 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 25 (lot 1) electronicBids: 25 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 25 (lot 1) smeBids: 20 (lot 1) bids: 9 (lot 2) electronicBids: 9 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 9 (lot 2) smeBids: 3 (lot 2) bids: 23 (lot 3) electronicBids: 23 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 23 (lot 3) smeBids: 11 (lot 3) bids: 26 (lot 4) electronicBids: 26 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 26 (lot 4) smeBids: 15 (lot 4) bids: 33 (lot 5) electronicBids: 33 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 33 (lot 5) smeBids: 24 (lot 5) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Hertfordshire County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-528Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published