← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HBB Roller Shutter Joint (DEMAG) Inspection and Maintenance

Buyer: Humber Bridge Board →

BuyerHumber Bridge Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Procurement of a suitable contractor to inspect and maintain the refurbished roller shutter joints (DEMAG) on the Humber bridge. Work includes removal, replacing damaged parts with new parts supplied by the Client, and reinstallation over a weekend shift.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

HBB Roller Shutter Joint Inspection and Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£133,280

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e58c
Latest release ID078078-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 17 2026 11:21:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2026award, contract078078-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078078-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T12:21:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e58c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-5957-LVMG",
    "name": "Humber Bridge Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12486919",
          "name": "3RS ENGINEERING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HB-MNW-3049-26-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "HBB Roller Shutter Joint (DEMAG) Inspection and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a suitable contractor to inspect and maintain the refurbished roller shutter joints (DEMAG) on the Humber bridge. Work includes removal, replacing damaged parts with new parts supplied by the Client, and reinstallation over a weekend shift.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-5957-LVMG",
      "name": "Humber Bridge Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hessle",
        "postalCode": "HU13 0JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferriby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMC-5957-LVMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@humberbridge.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12486919",
      "name": "3RS ENGINEERING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 1FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3a Magna 34 Temple Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12486919",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jess.vasquez@3rsengineering.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVPG-2758-PXNR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "HBB Roller Shutter Joint Inspection and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133280,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 159936
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract allows the Client at its sole discretion to extend the Service for a period or periods of up to 3 years by notifying the Contractor of its intention to extend the contract at least 1 month prior to the end of the contract."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078078-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078078-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-17T12:21:45+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2026 · 078078-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078078-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T12:21:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e58c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-5957-LVMG",
    "name": "Humber Bridge Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12486919",
          "name": "3RS ENGINEERING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HB-MNW-3049-26-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "HBB Roller Shutter Joint (DEMAG) Inspection and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a suitable contractor to inspect and maintain the refurbished roller shutter joints (DEMAG) on the Humber bridge. Work includes removal, replacing damaged parts with new parts supplied by the Client, and reinstallation over a weekend shift.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-5957-LVMG",
      "name": "Humber Bridge Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hessle",
        "postalCode": "HU13 0JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferriby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMC-5957-LVMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@humberbridge.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12486919",
      "name": "3RS ENGINEERING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 1FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3a Magna 34 Temple Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12486919",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jess.vasquez@3rsengineering.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVPG-2758-PXNR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "HBB Roller Shutter Joint Inspection and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133280,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 159936
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract allows the Client at its sole discretion to extend the Service for a period or periods of up to 3 years by notifying the Contractor of its intention to extend the contract at least 1 month prior to the end of the contract."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078078-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078078-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-17T12:21:45+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}