← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Havering Support Services for Unpaid Carers

Buyer: London Borough of Havering →

BuyerLondon Borough of Havering
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The London Borough of Havering is seeking to award a provider for the delivery of support services aimed at providing comprehensive assistance to unpaid carers. The objective is to empower unpaid carers with the resources and knowledge necessary to manage their caregiving responsibilities effectively, improve their overall health, and enhance their quality of life. This initiative aims to foster communities where unpaid carers are supported through tailored programs that meet their specific needs. The Council will observe a voluntary standstill period of eight working days from 6th November 2025, ending on 18th November 2025 The contract will commence on 1st February 2026 and subject to satisfactory performance, shall continue until 31st January 2029 ("the contract period") with the option to extend until 31st January 2031

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Havering Support Services for Unpaid Carers

Statuspending
Value£947,338
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2026 to 31 Jan 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0516d1
Latest release ID071803-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 06 2025 17:01:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Nov 2025award, contract071803-2025
7 Aug 2025tenderUpdate046733-2025
6 Aug 2025tender046349-2025
19 May 2025planning022592-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071803-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-06T17:01:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0516d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
    "name": "London Borough of Havering"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI52",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Havering Support Services for Unpaid Carers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 947337.62,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1136805.15
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "LBH will have available Extensions - 12 months plus 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071803-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071803-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-06T17:01:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05354482",
          "name": "Imago Community"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITTH166",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Havering Support Services for Unpaid Carers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Havering is seeking to award a provider for the delivery of support services aimed at providing comprehensive assistance to unpaid carers.\nThe objective is to empower unpaid carers with the resources and knowledge necessary to manage their caregiving responsibilities effectively, improve their overall health, and enhance their quality of life. This initiative aims to foster communities where unpaid carers are supported through tailored programs that meet their specific needs.\nThe Council will observe a voluntary standstill period of eight working days from 6th November 2025, ending on 18th November 2025\nThe contract will commence on 1st February 2026 and subject to satisfactory performance, shall continue until 31st January 2029 (\"the contract period\") with the option to extend until 31st January 2031",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
      "name": "London Borough of Havering",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "postalCode": "RM1 4GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Havering Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZG-5314-HWNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Support@havering.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05354482",
      "name": "Imago Community",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells, Kent",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Spare House, 17-19 Monson Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05354482",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@imago.community"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
6 Nov 2025 · 071803-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071803-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-06T17:01:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0516d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
    "name": "London Borough of Havering"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI52",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Havering Support Services for Unpaid Carers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 947337.62,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1136805.15
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "LBH will have available Extensions - 12 months plus 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071803-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071803-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-06T17:01:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05354482",
          "name": "Imago Community"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITTH166",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Havering Support Services for Unpaid Carers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Havering is seeking to award a provider for the delivery of support services aimed at providing comprehensive assistance to unpaid carers.\nThe objective is to empower unpaid carers with the resources and knowledge necessary to manage their caregiving responsibilities effectively, improve their overall health, and enhance their quality of life. This initiative aims to foster communities where unpaid carers are supported through tailored programs that meet their specific needs.\nThe Council will observe a voluntary standstill period of eight working days from 6th November 2025, ending on 18th November 2025\nThe contract will commence on 1st February 2026 and subject to satisfactory performance, shall continue until 31st January 2029 (\"the contract period\") with the option to extend until 31st January 2031",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
      "name": "London Borough of Havering",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "postalCode": "RM1 4GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Havering Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZG-5314-HWNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Support@havering.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05354482",
      "name": "Imago Community",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells, Kent",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Spare House, 17-19 Monson Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05354482",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@imago.community"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Aug 2025 · 046733-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "046733-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-07T09:26:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0516d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
    "name": "London Borough of Havering"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITTH166",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1114918.52,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1337902.23
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional Extensions"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Havering Support Services for Unpaid Carers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1114918.52,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1337902.23
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "046733-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046733-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-07T09:26:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "046733-2025",
        "description": "The total contract value has been updated."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Havering is seeking to commission a provider for the delivery of support services aimed at providing comprehensive assistance to unpaid carers.\nThe objective is to empower unpaid carers with the resources and knowledge necessary to manage their caregiving responsibilities effectively, improve their overall health, and enhance their quality of life.This initiative aims to foster communities where unpaid carers are supported through tailored programs that meet their specific needs.\nThe contract will commence on 1st February 2026 and subject to satisfactory performance, shall continue until 31st January 2029 (\"the contract period\") with the option to extend until 31st January 2031",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "We are using Oracle Fusion Procurement Portal for the Procurement Process. Access to the Procurement Portal is via the registration link here - https://elfy.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
      "name": "London Borough of Havering",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "postalCode": "RM1 4GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Havering Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZG-5314-HWNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Support@havering.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Aug 2025 · 046349-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "046349-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-06T08:44:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0516d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
    "name": "London Borough of Havering"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITTH166",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 891935,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1114918
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional Extensions"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Havering Support Services for Unpaid Carers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 891935,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1114918
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "046349-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046349-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-06T08:44:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Havering is seeking to commission a provider for the delivery of support services aimed at providing comprehensive assistance to unpaid carers.\nThe objective is to empower unpaid carers with the resources and knowledge necessary to manage their caregiving responsibilities effectively, improve their overall health, and enhance their quality of life.This initiative aims to foster communities where unpaid carers are supported through tailored programs that meet their specific needs.\nThe contract will commence on 1st February 2026 and subject to satisfactory performance, shall continue until 31st January 2029 (\"the contract period\") with the option to extend until 31st January 2031",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "We are using Oracle Fusion Procurement Portal for the Procurement Process. Access to the Procurement Portal is via the registration link here - https://elfy.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
      "name": "London Borough of Havering",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "postalCode": "RM1 4GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Havering Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZG-5314-HWNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Support@havering.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 May 2025 · 022592-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "022592-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-19T13:03:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0516d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
    "name": "London Borough of Havering"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0516d1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-02-03T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "•\tSupport Services for Unpaid Carers",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are pleased to announce our intention to develop support services aimed at providing comprehensive assistance to unpaid carers. \nThese services will cater to those who require personalized guidance, emotional support, practical advice, and regular monitoring to ensure sustained well-being. \nThe objective is to empower unpaid carers with the resources and knowledge necessary to manage their caregiving responsibilities effectively, improve their overall health, and enhance their quality of life. \nWe are considering various approaches and service models that demonstrate the capability to deliver high-quality, evidence-based support solutions. \nThis initiative aims to foster communities where unpaid carers are supported through tailored programs that meet their specific needs.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
      "name": "London Borough of Havering",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "postalCode": "RM1 4GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Havering Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZG-5314-HWNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Support@havering.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022592-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022592-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-19T13:03:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Interested parties are invited to provide expression of interest to this opportunity. Please contact laura.wheatley@havering.gov.uk by the deadline date of 30th May 2025 and reference: \nPME: Support Services for Unpaid Carers\nPlease note that this market engagement does not commit to any future formal processes or procurement activities."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}