Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: TRINITY HOUSE →
Trinity House have HVAC systems installed in two buildings, known as the main office (3 floors) and buoy yard (2 floors), at their Harwich site. These systems have been operational since 2006 and are maintained on a regular basis. The system consists of a mix of floor wide arrangements with fan coil units in the roof space as well as dedicated room based independent units. All items are from the Daikin range and can be centrally controlled and configured via a portal. These works are for the supply of all the necessary equipment on a like-for-like basis to meet the original building performance (cooling / heating) of all the HVAC systems across two buildings, excluding the two IT server rooms. In addition, all equipment is to be installed, with full co-ordination, noting the need to maintain the working office environment. This will need the full management, installation, and configuration of the systems, with an acceptance test, as well as training on supervisory local and remote platforms. Some of the goals: Undertake the necessary role for CDM Peformance efficiency improvement with a heating SCOP of 5.5 and cooling SEER of 7.5. Improvement in temperature control with a ±1°C deadband Identical level of redundancy Cyber security assessment and mitigation provided Timescales Hardware delivery – by end March 2026 Installation – May to Oct 2026 Commissioning – May to Oct 2026 Customer acceptance testing – Nov 2026 For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-LONDON:-Heating%2C-ventilation-and-air-conditioning-installation-work./P8K79HYZ2N To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/respond/P8K79HYZ2N
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work (45331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,214 | 4 median · 23.5 average (1,644 of 8,214 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,810 of 8,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 953 | 3 median · 20.6 average (184 of 953 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (193 of 953 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 838 | 7 median · 6.6 average (7 of 838 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 838 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A preliminary Market Engagement Notice has been published to generate interest in the forthcoming procurement of upgrading Trinity House Harwich Offices HVAC system. Please contact Trinity House via the Delta e-sourcing platform to express your interest in this opportunity, your details will be added to the list of potential suppliers and you will be notified at the time of publication. | engagement | 31 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e478 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075257-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 19 2025 14:05:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £390,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2025 | planning | 075257-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075257-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T14:05:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e478",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"name": "Trinity House"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CM56",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Harwich Office Upgrades - HVAC",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 390000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trinity House have HVAC systems installed in two buildings, known as the main office (3 floors) and buoy yard (2 floors), at their Harwich site. These systems have been operational since 2006 and are maintained on a regular basis. The system consists of a mix of floor wide arrangements with fan coil units in the roof space as well as dedicated room based independent units. All items are from the Daikin range and can be centrally controlled and configured via a portal.\nThese works are for the supply of all the necessary equipment on a like-for-like basis to meet the original building performance (cooling / heating) of all the HVAC systems across two buildings, excluding the two IT server rooms. In addition, all equipment is to be installed, with full co-ordination, noting the need to maintain the working office environment. This will need the full management, installation, and configuration of the systems, with an acceptance test, as well as training on supervisory local and remote platforms.\nSome of the goals:\nUndertake the necessary role for CDM\nPeformance efficiency improvement with a heating SCOP of 5.5 and cooling SEER of 7.5.\nImprovement in temperature control with a ±1°C deadband\nIdentical level of redundancy\nCyber security assessment and mitigation provided\nTimescales\nHardware delivery – by end March 2026\nInstallation – May to Oct 2026\nCommissioning – May to Oct 2026\nCustomer acceptance testing – Nov 2026\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-LONDON:-Heating%2C-ventilation-and-air-conditioning-installation-work./P8K79HYZ2N\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/respond/P8K79HYZ2N",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"name": "Trinity House",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TRINITY HOUSE"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
"telephone": "020 7481 6915"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075257-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075257-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T14:05:17Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "A preliminary Market Engagement Notice has been published to generate interest in the forthcoming procurement of upgrading Trinity House Harwich Offices HVAC system. Please contact Trinity House via the Delta e-sourcing platform to express your interest in this opportunity, your details will be added to the list of potential suppliers and you will be notified at the time of publication."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075257-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T14:05:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e478",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"name": "Trinity House"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CM56",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Harwich Office Upgrades - HVAC",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 390000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trinity House have HVAC systems installed in two buildings, known as the main office (3 floors) and buoy yard (2 floors), at their Harwich site. These systems have been operational since 2006 and are maintained on a regular basis. The system consists of a mix of floor wide arrangements with fan coil units in the roof space as well as dedicated room based independent units. All items are from the Daikin range and can be centrally controlled and configured via a portal.\nThese works are for the supply of all the necessary equipment on a like-for-like basis to meet the original building performance (cooling / heating) of all the HVAC systems across two buildings, excluding the two IT server rooms. In addition, all equipment is to be installed, with full co-ordination, noting the need to maintain the working office environment. This will need the full management, installation, and configuration of the systems, with an acceptance test, as well as training on supervisory local and remote platforms.\nSome of the goals:\nUndertake the necessary role for CDM\nPeformance efficiency improvement with a heating SCOP of 5.5 and cooling SEER of 7.5.\nImprovement in temperature control with a ±1°C deadband\nIdentical level of redundancy\nCyber security assessment and mitigation provided\nTimescales\nHardware delivery – by end March 2026\nInstallation – May to Oct 2026\nCommissioning – May to Oct 2026\nCustomer acceptance testing – Nov 2026\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-LONDON:-Heating%2C-ventilation-and-air-conditioning-installation-work./P8K79HYZ2N\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/respond/P8K79HYZ2N",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"name": "Trinity House",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TRINITY HOUSE"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
"telephone": "020 7481 6915"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075257-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075257-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T14:05:17Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "A preliminary Market Engagement Notice has been published to generate interest in the forthcoming procurement of upgrading Trinity House Harwich Offices HVAC system. Please contact Trinity House via the Delta e-sourcing platform to express your interest in this opportunity, your details will be added to the list of potential suppliers and you will be notified at the time of publication."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}