← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Harrow Road Shopfronts Phase 2 - Multidisciplinary Design Team

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

Appointment of an experienced multi-disciplinary construction consultancy service to deliver design services from RIBA Stages 1 to 6 for the Harrow Road Heritage Shopfronts Improvement Scheme Phase 2.

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Architectural design services 71220000

Lot details

Lot 1

A procurement process conducted via a restricted tender was conducted to appoint an experienced multi-disciplinary construction consultancy service to deliver design services from RIBA Stages 1 to 6 for the Harrow Road Heritage Shopfronts Improvement Scheme Phase 2.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural design services (71220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 719,3995 median · 28.2 average (3,727 of 9,399 with a bid count)4 average (4,089 of 9,399 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer133 median · 2.6 average (8 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI32361.5 median · 3.4 average (14 of 36 with a bid count)2.2 average (14 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe services value is below the PCR2015 services threshold and there is no regulatory requirement to advertise the opportunity.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Harrow Road Shopfronts Phase 2 - Multidisciplinary Design Team

Statusactive

Contracts

Harrow Road Shopfronts Phase 2 - Multidisciplinary Design Team

Statusactive
Value£111,230

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05200d
Latest release ID025567-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 08:32:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025award, contract025567-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025567-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-23T09:32:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05200d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025567-2025-Con_30315-1",
      "title": "Harrow Road Shopfronts Phase 2 - Multidisciplinary Design Team",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149114",
          "name": "Royffe Flynn Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ_30201",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A procurement process conducted via a restricted tender was conducted to appoint an experienced multi-disciplinary construction consultancy service to deliver design services from RIBA Stages 1 to 6 for the Harrow Road Heritage Shopfronts Improvement Scheme Phase 2.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Harrow Road Shopfronts Phase 2 - Multidisciplinary Design Team",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Appointment of an experienced multi-disciplinary construction consultancy service to deliver design services from RIBA Stages 1 to 6 for the Harrow Road Heritage Shopfronts Improvement Scheme Phase 2.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The services value is below the PCR2015 services threshold and there is no regulatory requirement to advertise the opportunity.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149114",
      "name": "Royffe Flynn Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-7 Frederick Terrace, Haggerston"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09128824",
        "legalName": "Royffe Flynn Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5080",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025567-2025-Con_30315-1",
      "title": "Harrow Road Shopfronts Phase 2 - Multidisciplinary Design Team",
      "value": {
        "amount": 111230,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025567-2025-Con_30315-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 025567-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025567-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-23T09:32:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05200d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025567-2025-Con_30315-1",
      "title": "Harrow Road Shopfronts Phase 2 - Multidisciplinary Design Team",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149114",
          "name": "Royffe Flynn Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ_30201",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A procurement process conducted via a restricted tender was conducted to appoint an experienced multi-disciplinary construction consultancy service to deliver design services from RIBA Stages 1 to 6 for the Harrow Road Heritage Shopfronts Improvement Scheme Phase 2.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Harrow Road Shopfronts Phase 2 - Multidisciplinary Design Team",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Appointment of an experienced multi-disciplinary construction consultancy service to deliver design services from RIBA Stages 1 to 6 for the Harrow Road Heritage Shopfronts Improvement Scheme Phase 2.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The services value is below the PCR2015 services threshold and there is no regulatory requirement to advertise the opportunity.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149114",
      "name": "Royffe Flynn Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-7 Frederick Terrace, Haggerston"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09128824",
        "legalName": "Royffe Flynn Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5080",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025567-2025-Con_30315-1",
      "title": "Harrow Road Shopfronts Phase 2 - Multidisciplinary Design Team",
      "value": {
        "amount": 111230,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025567-2025-Con_30315-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}