← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Harrow Primary Schools

Buyer: ACE Advice Limited →

Participate on ace-advice.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerACE Advice Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Mar 2022
Value£950,000
Published4 Feb 2022

What is being bought

School catering services

Delivery location

UKI74 · UKI74

Categories

School catering services 55524000School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Catering Services - Roxbourne Primary School

School Catering Services

Statusactive
Value£620,000

Award criteria
written response and presentation — 60
price — 40

Catering Services - St Bernadette's R C Primary School

School Catering Services

Statusactive
Value£340,000

Award criteria
written response and presentation — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published
2School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI74265 median · 7.9 average (9 of 26 with a bid count)1.6 average (9 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1853 median · 6 average (3 of 185 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 185 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03137e
Latest release ID003299-2022
Latest release timestampFri Feb 04 2022 16:05:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-03-11T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.ace-advice.co.uk/projects
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£950,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2022tender003299-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003299-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-04T16:05:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03137e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4712",
    "name": "ACE Advice Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03137e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Catering Services - Roxbourne Primary School",
        "value": {
          "amount": 620000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "School Catering Services",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "written response and presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Catering Services - St Bernadette's R C Primary School",
        "value": {
          "amount": 340000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "School Catering Services",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "written response and presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI74"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI74"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Harrow Primary Schools",
    "value": {
      "amount": 950000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "School catering services",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/projects",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4712",
      "name": "ACE Advice Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "locality": "Edgerley",
        "postalCode": "SY10 8EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Barns"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ace-advice.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42953",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ACE Advice Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/projects",
        "name": "Ian Henderson",
        "email": "Ian.henderson@ace-advice.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7833265675"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43359",
      "name": "St Bernadette's R C Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA3 9NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://st-bernadettes.co.uk/harrow/primary/st-bernadettes",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID="
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Bernadette's R C Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ian.henderson@ace-advice.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43360",
      "name": "Roxbourne Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA2 9QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.roxbourneprimaryschool.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID="
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Roxbourne Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ian.henderson@ace-advice.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(MT Ref:225284)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Feb 2022 · 003299-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "003299-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-04T16:05:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03137e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4712",
    "name": "ACE Advice Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03137e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Catering Services - Roxbourne Primary School",
        "value": {
          "amount": 620000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "School Catering Services",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "written response and presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Catering Services - St Bernadette's R C Primary School",
        "value": {
          "amount": 340000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "School Catering Services",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "written response and presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI74"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI74"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Harrow Primary Schools",
    "value": {
      "amount": 950000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "School catering services",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/projects",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4712",
      "name": "ACE Advice Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "locality": "Edgerley",
        "postalCode": "SY10 8EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Barns"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ace-advice.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42953",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ACE Advice Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/projects",
        "name": "Ian Henderson",
        "email": "Ian.henderson@ace-advice.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7833265675"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43359",
      "name": "St Bernadette's R C Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA3 9NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://st-bernadettes.co.uk/harrow/primary/st-bernadettes",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID="
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Bernadette's R C Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ian.henderson@ace-advice.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43360",
      "name": "Roxbourne Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA2 9QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.roxbourneprimaryschool.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID="
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Roxbourne Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ian.henderson@ace-advice.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(MT Ref:225284)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}